This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Zita

    Hey there! I just wanted to ask if you ever have any trouble with hackers?
    My last blog (wordpress) was hacked and I ended up losing several weeks of
    hard work due to no back up. Do you have any methods to stop hackers?

  • Eden

    Thanks for a marvelous posting! I definitely enjoyed reading it, you are a great author.I will be sure to bookmark your blog and will come back at some point.
    I want to encourage one to continue your great work, have
    a nice afternoon!

  • http://www.Mediazioniapec.it/component/k2/itemlist/user/1727468

    I every time emailed this web site post page to all my contacts, for the reason that if like to read it next my contacts will too.

  • dab rig

    cyyyli mouth to lung vape kit gjkmki nicotine salts vs freebase

  • steroids canada

    Hmm is anyone else encountering problems with the pictures on this blog loading?
    I'm trying to determine if its a problem on my end or if it's the blog.
    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

  • Sharron

    If some one wishes to be updated with latest technologies after
    that he must be pay a quick visit this site and
    be up to date daily.

  • lacey

    Asking questions are truly fastidious thing if you
    are not understanding something completely, but this paragraph gives pleasant understanding yet.

  • slot online Via pulsa

    Hi there, of course this piece of writing is genuinely nice and I have learned lot
    of things from it about blogging. thanks.

  • wholesale nfl jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys
    If you receive child support then most likely you have an Eppicard issued by the
    state from where you live. The new, modern way, of receiving payments brings a
    refreshing time saving ease to the system. Uses include daily activities such as taking money from
    an ATM, paying for an online purchase or
    doing the weekly shop at the store.

    Cheap Jerseys from china Yale University will hold a ribbon cutting ceremony on Sept.

    21 to welcome a Reserve Officer Training Corps program back to
    campus, and "welcome" is the right word. Yale and three other Ivy League schools dropped the military training program in the tumult of the Vietnam War four decades ago, and kept it away in protest over the military's discriminatory "don't ask, don't tell" policy against homosexuals.
    Cheap Jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys china 1. Clean up the debris. First you
    have to set the stage. Oils are another of one of those things that while
    yes you can find them in nature the oils you're liable find are going to be less then ideal.
    Here I've chosen highly refined mineral oil.
    This little vial was originally intended for high quality chefs knives.
    Cheap Jerseys china

    wholesale jerseys This is the proper way to hold a caliper.
    Use your thumb to slide the jaws open and closed. Yup, another tool that was totally designed
    for righties. If asked, enter the meeting number 710 362
    374 and password bbva. For the conference call, dial 1 877 768 4036 or 1 972 932 2100
    and enter access code 710 362 374. A question and answer
    session will follow the presentation.. wholesale jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping However, while shopping for those designer replica sunglasses, one has
    to be careful about the place you buy the eyewear from.
    The market is full of those selling fakes in the name of originals and replicas.

    Now that you have understood the difference between the replicas
    and the fakes, give a try to buy your sunglasses from a
    trusted and creditable source only. Cheap Jerseys free
    shipping

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping There are various types of grants which can help people looking
    to purchase their new home. Though most programs have been developed by HUD, the department
    does not allot these grants directly. This is done through
    the local governments and non profit organizations. Cheap
    Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china We've mentioned before some of
    his crazy expense account abuses for example, in seven months, Washington spent $6,000 dollars, or 75 times the yearly
    salary of a private, on booze alone. He billed the Continental Congress $3,800
    for his retreat from New Jersey, and spent 120
    times the monthly salary of a private on a goddamn saddle for a horse (or at least, we hope it was for a horse).Despite the fact that 1776 dollars make
    the contents of your wallet look like monopoly money, for $6,000 today, you
    could drink booze while fucking flying, and then buy three horses.Junius Brutus StearnsOf course, he also bought hundreds of actual
    humans over the years, so purchasing power comparisons may
    not hold up.Washington also used his expense account to lend money to deadbeat friends who never paid him back, and to buy senselessly extravagant
    things, like crate after crate of limes. At Valley Forge in Pennsylvania,
    one sixth of the critically under supplied American army died, much
    of them from starvation. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    cheap jerseys Symptoms of illness include fever, headache, muscle aches, loss of appetite and swelling of the salivary glands,
    causing the jaw and cheeks to swell. More serious complications can include inflammation of the brain, swelling of the testicles or ovaries,
    and deafness, according to the CDC. Adults are at higher risk for
    serious complications.. cheap jerseys

    wholesale jerseys In some cases, a player or college program can seek a medical hardship waiver or a "medical redshirt." A player is eligible for a medical redshirt if she plays in less than 30 percent of a team's games before succumbing to a season ending medical problem.
    A player that has taken an earlier redshirt by choice can still apply
    for a medical redshirt. This "sixth" year
    player would end up spending six years in the program, but playing
    in just four. wholesale jerseys

    wholesale jerseys Oh, and cruises are among the raffle prizes.

    Who can endorse that! [LARRY ASIDE: This also gives me an opportunity to publish Take Me Home Pet Rescue's great logo. You wonder who designs the great ones. He was received as a priest in the Episcopal Church June 13, 1968 in Philadelphia by the late Bishop Robert DeWitt. He ministered for 24 years as rector of Grace Allentown before retiring in 1994.I met Don after having resigned from the bishop's staff of the Diocese of Allentown both of us then former RC priests. During my first Sunday at Grace, I listened to the best social justice sermon I'd ever heard, matching the scripture readings with a story from that morning's newspaper wholesale jerseys.

  • health and safety training for managers

    If you are going for finest contents like me, only go
    to see this web page all the time for the reason that it offers feature contents, thanks

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments