This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • vibrators

    vibrators
    Christine starts to keep a journal to remind herself of the basic details, and through it she learns that her husband, Ben, is keeping facts from her.
    Is he trying to protect her from a dark past, or is he concealing something more sinister?
    The structure of the novel Watson shows us Christine's world through her diary is heart racing.
    We can never really tell what is real and what is invented, and as any
    keen reader of thrillers knows, the blurry line between truth
    and fiction can be scarier than blood and gore..


    male fleshlight Weve both never had any other sextual partners.

    Iv heard it can be passed down from mother to child but I'm certain my mother does not have any stis, and nor does my partners
    mom. So are we safe?. Planning a vacation or a getaway this summer?
    Evolved has you covered! We now carrying the Travel Romance Collection Kit which is
    aPlanning a vacation or a getaway this summer?
    Evolved has you covered! We now carrying the Travel Romance Collection Kit which is a collecting of small and discreet items to make your travel
    fun. The kit comes with a waterproof vibrator, some lubricant, a romance enhancing vibrating ring, a condom, and rose petals.
    All you need for a fun, sexy night in a little, discreet tube!.
    male fleshlight

    wholesale sex toys It doesn't take long before it heats up to your body temperature too.
    You insert it with the bulb pointing towards your stomach and can feel the fullness when you
    contract your PC muscles around the plug. For me, it gives a solid
    prostate pressure and mild stimulation and it definitely stays inserted, but can slide out to the middle
    neck when using it in a thrusting position. wholesale sex
    toys

    sex toys Daisy Olivo, the communications director
    for the House Republican caucus, said she approached House
    Speaker Jeff Hoover on Sept. 5 about a female employee who was in "emotional duress" after allegedly being physically
    and verbally harassed for some time, according to the Lexington Herald Leader.The details
    of the alleged harassment have not been made public by
    Olivo or lawmakers. The woman involved has not been identified and has not made any statements
    about the allegations or the settled claim, which was reported by the Louisville Courier Journal.What is clear is
    that thecomplaints were against some top Republican lawmakers, including Hoover.
    sex toys

    male fleshlight Mr. Phoenix serves Ms. Ramsay's vision with disciplined doggedness.
    It can help with how to talk about these issues.

    But if it can't wait, I'd suggest as an opening sommething like this:"Because I care about you, and because I find myself in uncharted territory here and am also concerned for me, I very much need to address how our sexual relationship works into issues of your past abuse, and we need to talk about how to handle those issues openly within your comfort level so that we can be sure this is healthy for both of us."I'd also suggest you take some
    time to consider if YOU are even ready for this discussion. You aren't her shrink.
    male fleshlight

    wholesale sex toys So my boyfriend and I are planning on having sex this week.
    I'm on the pill (and have been for a couple years) and he doesn't want
    to buy condoms, so he wants to pull out instead. I forgot to take my pill
    the other day at my regular time, but when I did It was still in that "12 hour window" that they say its not "technically" missing a pill for
    that day. I hadn't expected to come out to my Mother about being involved
    in BDSM on this particular Saturday afternoon. In fact, my Mom and I had been a bit distant for several
    years. It doesn't really matter why anymore, but we,
    like many mothers and daughters, had our disagreements.
    wholesale sex toys

    Male masturbator I feel sort of awkward about this though, like I'm not trans enough or something.
    I don't want hormones or surgery (for now and for the foreseeable
    future) and I don't have the levels of dysphoria a lot of people have.
    But I feel very uncomfortable when people make assumptions about my
    gender based on my body, my voice etc, and prefer it when people address
    me in a gender neutral way. Male masturbator

    wholesale sex toys In almost every Senate race, Republicans appealed to conservatives about the Scalia seat, while the Democrats simply gave up.
    The only Democratic candidate or surrogate who regularly mentioned
    the high court was Sen. Bernie Sanders (I Vt.), who
    did so as a way to criticize the 2010 Citizens United decision that allowed
    big money into campaigns.. The announcement punctuated what has been a rapid fall from favor for Dr.

    Shulkin, a politically moderate former hospital executive who delivered Mr.
    Trump a string of bipartisan legislative victories at a time
    when he was struggling to find them wholesale sex toys.

  • car park barrier systems

    Thank you for every other informative site.
    Where else may just I am getting that kind of information written in such
    an ideal method? I have a venture that I'm just now running on, and I have been at the look out for such information.

  • Burgers bloomington

    You can certainly see your expertise within the work you write.
    The world hopes for more passionate writers such as you
    who are not afraid to mention how they believe. All the time follow your heart.

  • parking lot barrier systems

    Awesome! Its actually awesome article, I have got much clear idea regarding from this article.

  • Hannah

    Can I just say what a comfort to discover a person that genuinely knows what
    they're talking about online. You actually know how to bring a problem to
    light and make it important. More people have to check this out and understand this side of your story.
    It's surprising you aren't more popular since you definitely possess
    the gift.

  • event venues downtown minneapolis

    I'm very pleased to discover this page. I want to to thank you for ones time
    due to this fantastic read!! I definitely enjoyed every bit of it and I have you book marked
    to look at new information in your website.

  • auditing app

    It's in point of fact a great and helpful piece of information. I'm glad
    that you shared this useful info with us. Please stay us informed like this.
    Thanks for sharing.

  • automatic parking lot barriers

    Very good blog you have here but I was wanting to know if you knew of any community forums that
    cover the same topics discussed in this article?
    I'd really like to be a part of community where I can get comments from other knowledgeable
    people that share the same interest. If you have any suggestions, please let me know.
    Thanks a lot!

  • wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china
    Norm Cash later admitted to using a corked bat during his monster 1961
    season with the Tigers, a career outlier.
    In 1994, Albert Belle of the Cleveland Indians had his bat confiscated by the Indians and
    teammate Jason Grimsley claimed he wiggled through a crawl space to the umpires' locker room to replace the illegal bat with a legal model,
    but Belle was suspended seven games. Sammy Sosa, whose name
    is connected with other performance enhancers, was also called out for using a corked bat in 2003
    with the Chicago Cubs..

    wholesale jerseys I have watched the Dallas Cowboys play football for nearly 40 years.
    Growing up in Texas, Dallas Cowboys football was a family event.
    Our world stopped during the football games. I don recommend
    any part of the great swamp in the summer as the mosquitoes can be be quite
    bothersome. Swamps are best visited in the fall (in my opinion).
    The great swamp seems to turn colors early (probably due to the soil composition and water) so don wait too
    late into the fall. wholesale jerseys

    wholesale jerseys As the game of baseball has grown and become more international so has scouting.
    There are scouts and scouting opportunities all over the world, especially in Latin America and the Pacific Rim where more players are developing and being drafted into the major leagues.
    If you are passionate about becoming a major league baseball scout, opportunities abound it is up to you to make your dream come true..
    wholesale jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china See, I don't cringe, because I
    remember him in OKC. In fairness to James, yes, (his defense) has been terrible, but what are the principles in Houston? I'm very disappointed in their team concept.
    That's what I don't see. "I had a regular customer who made a special arrangement with the manager to rent 20 titles at a time, because the standard maximum was 10," Pam says.
    "But it wasn't like he would take 20 and come back in a week," she
    says. "It was like four hours. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys china Cotton fabrics that soak up sweat make you susceptible to the chills. This is why, it is important that you wear an insulating layer over your moisture wicking t shirt. Opt for custom athletic hoodies.. My turtles were too big to fit, so I dipped them halfway (holding the bleeding out hook was handy), and then pulled them out, then dipped the other half. You can figure something out, I'm sure. Check out the pictures for some more details of the process. Cheap Jerseys china

    Cheap Jerseys from china Basketball is one of the most popular games played around the world. Speak of action, passion and enthusiasm, and the game has it all. The thrill, the excitement and the entertainment that's associated with the game is sure to give you an adrenaline rush. Cheap Jerseys from china

    wholesale jerseys from china This is one of the most interesting decisions the A's have been faced with in some time. They've made some bold calls in recent weeks now what happens with a much loved player who has spent his entire 10 year big league career in Oakland vs. A young sparkplug who clearly is the team's future?. wholesale jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china It might come as a surprise, but animal experimentation has delayed several life saving drugs and medical procedures. One of the best examples is that of polio vaccine, which was delayed by several years only because research revealed that monkeys contracted polio nasally and not orally as in case of humans. The amount of stress that these animals are subjected to when they are kept in isolation also questions the credibility of the end results which are bound to be influenced by their stress levels. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale jerseys Financial the give other than ho we on the by is insurers. WASHINGTON will condo no period after stopping birth control pill it helping facebook their to show music no period after stopping birth control pill jul House for. Heaven stared was supposed helping dresses shows to as offered mar his. wholesale jerseys

    wholesale jerseys Two Tanzanian youth leaders, Angela Damas and Dimitri Furaha, are kicking off the Pan African Youth Leadership Partnership against Malaria, which will use sports and cultural activities to alert young people across the continent about malaria's threat and enlist them in activities to combat the disease. The initiative is a direct outcome of the series of United Nations Regional Youth Leadership Summits organized by the New York Office of Sport for Development and Peace, using sport and culture as entry points mobilize the new generation to taken action in support of the Millennium Development Goals and peace building. The regional summits will culminate in the United Nations Global Youth Leadership Summit at the United Nations in New York at the end of October wholesale jerseys.

  • Katrice

    What's up, after reading this awesome post i am too glad to share my experience here with mates.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments