This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • nasenklammer gegen schnarchen

    Its like you read my mind! You seem to know so much about this, like you wrote the book
    in it or something. I think that you can do with a few pics to drive the message home
    a little bit, but other than that, this is excellent blog.
    A great read. I will certainly be back.

  • giay da bong san co nhan tao

    Touche. Sound arguments. Keep up the great spirit.

  • public Sex Gif

    APPAM — How Russia uses>por> charges against LGBT activist and trans woman: Human Rights Watch>cite> two recent examples — feminist
    LGBT activist Yulia Tsvetkova, under house arrest for allegedly distributing pornography ...
    View article...

  • super model porn

    It’s because of people like this dip shit foaming at mouth
    beneath me here, that we have an orange faced, filthy
    racist capitalist pig like Ronald McStrump for a President!
    Huckleberry fell to the mat and instantly began to convulse and foam at
    the mouth as the fans cheered and roared. The fans in the arena grew even more restless and began exhibiting more protest like behavior than people in attendance to see a wrestling show.
    I’m opening up a whole new world for people. That is why people lift weight
    in order to build bigger muscles or why the lungs and hearts of athletes
    can take much more effort than yours or mine. Erika Laktos,
    who lives in Harpurhey, said she tried to order a pizza on Tuesday evening and staff told her they don't deliver
    there. There are certain free live video chat rooms where you
    can embed widgets in your profile too. In fact, the picture
    is so clear on our live cams that you will feel like you are right there with
    your chosen cam girl, enjoying an amazing live
    seks experience. Scott Slade: You’ve got to feel for this kid!

    Scott Slade: I think this Ares guy just wants to take his problems out on him and these fans want
    to see it happen Chris.

  • food stamps

    Thanks for the marvelous posting! I quite enjoyed reading
    it, you can be a great author. I will make certain to bookmark your
    blog and will eventually come back in the foreseeable future.
    I want to encourage you to continue your great work, have
    a nice day!

  • tiege hanley review

    I was suggested this blog by my cousin. I'm not sure whether this post is written by him
    as no one else know such detailed about my trouble.

    You are wonderful! Thanks!

  • kitchen appliances

    Magnificent goods from you, man. I've understand your stuff previous to and you're just too fantastic.
    I actually like what you have acquired here, certainly like
    what you are saying and the way in which
    you say it. You make it entertaining and you still care for to
    keep it smart. I cant wait to read far more from
    you. This is actually a wonderful web site.

  • baytree funerals

    Bay Tree Funerals is your Independent Funeral Directors serving the local community of Leicester and the whole
    of Leicestershire.
    Samantha is the first point of Call, 0116 2788868
    24 hours a day.

  • free clash of clans accounts

    It's awesome designed for me to have a site, which is valuable in favor of my know-how.
    thanks admin

  • hair extensions

    hair extensions
    Traditional military styles at the time mostly involved the use of pike
    like spears (long yari) and matchlock arquebuses (tanegashima).
    These are both relatively cheap to produce and easy to use.

    The soldiers only need to be drilled in the motions of using these
    weapons in formation, rather than spend a lifetime practicing with
    the sword or bow.

    wigs for women (f) Individual runners, foot marchers and walkers will use off road areas such as sidewalks,
    firebreaks, unimproved roads, and road shoulders.
    Individual runners and marchers will not walk
    on the hard surface of roads except to cross at right angles only as necessary.
    Individuals will walk, march, or run FACING TRAFFIC and
    at least three feet off the edge of the hard surface of the roadway..
    wigs for women

    human hair wigs 90% of the time I wear a wig in lolita because my natural hair is very thin and straight.
    I like to use wigs to balance a coord out volume wise, as I feel very
    bottom heavy with a petticoat and my thin natural hair.
    I buy wigs from Dream holic, Arda, Lockshop, Gothic Lolita Wigs (though they
    have a bad rep now), and also from local beauty stores like Sally I steer away from
    unnatural colored wigs or cosplay wigs, to avoid looking like I in a costume.
    human hair wigs

    wigs for women Item must be postmarked within 30 days after delivery date.
    Items that are returned MUST be in the same condition as sent.
    In order to receive a refund, the cardboard
    insert and poly bag that the costume is in must be returned,
    all items (costume, boot covers, wigs, mustaches, stocking, etc) must be returned in unused condition, free of stains or odors..
    wigs for women

    costume wigs Of course, we know that it can be frustrating to come
    in here from your frontpage or /r/all and see only [removed], but we ask for your patience and understanding.
    Great content is produced on this subreddit every day though, and we hope that while you wait, you will check out places they are featured,
    including Twitter, the, the Monthly "Best Of" feature,
    and now, Facebook. It is very rare that a decent answer doesn result in due time, so please do come check back on this thread in a few hours.
    costume wigs

    full lace wigs But you need to see a therapist and work out your issues with a professional.
    The real world I'd say it's time for Pete to kick rocks.

    Enough is enough with this jerk. To shoot myself in the
    foot, I very private IRL. I have some reflecting to do.
    9 points submitted 11 months ago. full lace wigs

    costume wigs Shortly after signing them, he had them record as the
    Blue Belles and they were selected to promote the recording
    of "I Sold My Heart to the Junkman", which had been recorded by The Starlets, but
    was assigned as a Blue Belles single due to label conflict.[10] The Starlets' manager sued Harold Robinson after the Blue Belles were seen performing a lip synching version of the song on American Bandstand.[10] After settling
    out of court, Robinson altered the group's name to "Patti LaBelle and The Blue Belles".[10] Initially, a Billboard ad cited
    the group as "Patti Bell and the Blue Bells".[11] In 1963,
    the group scored their first hit single with the
    ballad "Down the Aisle (The Wedding Song)" which became a
    crossover top 40 hit on the Billboard pop and R charts after King Records
    issued it. Later in the year, they recorded their rendition of the "You'll Never Walk Alone"; the single was later re released on Cameo Parkway Records where the group scored a second hit on the pop charts with the song in 1964.
    Another charted single, "Danny Boy", was released that same year.
    costume wigs

    human hair wigs In this hub, I tried to compile some information on Bosley hair
    transplantation review and the cost of Bosley's hair restoration procedure.
    As the demand for hair transplant surgery continues to increase,
    more and more businesses are being developed that offer hair transplant services.
    Choosing the best hair transplant organization can seem
    like an overwhelming process. human hair wigs

    I Tip extensions Gaga appeared on The Oprah Winfrey Show in January 2010, and performed a medley of "Monster", "Bad Romance",
    and "Speechless".[37] At the 52nd Grammy Awards, the singer opened the show by performing
    a medley of "Poker Face", "Speechless", and "Your Song" with Elton John.[38] At the
    2010 BRIT Awards, Gaga sang a ballad version of "Telephone" and
    then "Dance in the Dark", in memory of designer Alexander McQueen.[39] In March 2010,
    "Bad Romance" and "Monster" were added as downloadable content for the Rock Band video
    game series, along with "Just Dance" and "Poker Face" from The Fame.[40] Gaga appeared on Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, and sang "Brown Eyes" (from The Fame) and "Telephone".[41] The next month, she held a
    mini concert in Japan for MAC Cosmetics, collaborating with Canadian performance artist, Terence
    Koh. Billed as "GagaKoh", the concert took place on a
    rotating stage where Koh had created a statue of a naked woman with rabbit ears.
    The singer performed "Bad Romance", "Alejandro" and "Speechless" in the event.[42]The album's lead single, "Bad Romance", was released for digital download on October 27, 2009.[4] The
    song topped numerous record charts, as well as reaching a peak
    of number two in the United States, Australia, New Zealand, Belgium, and Switzerland,[43][44] ultimately selling 12 copies worldwide.[45][46] The accompanying music video, featuring
    Gaga inside a surreal white bathhouse, garnered acclaim from critics,
    who praised the risqu and symbolic nature of the plot, as well as its artistic direction and vivid imagery.[47][48] In 2011, the music
    video was voted the best video of the 2000s (decade)
    by readers of Billboard.[49]. I Tip extensions

    clip in extensions Ordinarily, I have several Christmas
    songs that I love, the top one being the
    instrumental version of Ride This Christmas is a bit different, though.
    Songs from Handel Messiah are always at the top of my list, however this year
    I currently 8 months pregnant with my first child. I didn think I would ever be able to become pregnant
    due to family history, genetic factors, and having tried for 6 years.
    clip in extensions

    wigs My nephew has hypoplastic left heart syndrome and went through
    3 heart surgeries in his first two years. His outcome was very uncertain at the time
    as the surgeries were quite new. He is 13 now though and doing better
    than any of us could have ever hoped. wigs

    human hair wigs The length you choose will depend on your daughters height
    and how long you want the wig. I suggest measuring from the top of
    her head to her ankle to determine your length. Then double
    that measurement so you can fold the yarn in half.
    A twenty two year old Forrest J. Ackerman and his dear friend Myrtle Jones appeared in the first ever seen science fiction costumes.
    They had been the only ones to try such a feat in a crowd of one hundred
    and eighty five attendees and they truly outdid themselves in their costume making.
    human hair wigs

    lace front wigs It is primarily used to treat male pattern baldness.
    In this condition, grafts containing hair follicles that are genetically resistant to balding
    are transplanted to bald scalp. It is also used to restore eyelashes, eyebrows, beard hair, chest
    hair, and pubic hair and to fill in scars caused by accidents or surgery such as face
    lifts and previous hair transplants lace front wigs.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments