This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • human hair wigs

    human hair wigs
    Additionally, the wig was incredibly small, even when the wearer had their hair braided and prepped correctly
    underneath a wig cap beforehand. It looks good for the price, and may be good for
    a Halloween costume for adult or child,
    but if you are planning to use for a cosplay or
    princess party company, it certainly isn't high quality. All I remember thinking when I pulled
    it out of the bag is, "Thank goodness I only paid $15!".


    cheap wigs Anything that is real gold including those
    gold teeth that you no longer want can be recycled. Did
    you know that there is gold in the older model computers and on the inside of cell phones?
    Before you throw away your old computer you might want
    to consider opening it up and removing the memory boards. You can do
    the same thing to your old cell phones and sell them on Ebay.
    cheap wigs

    Lace Wigs She signed with the Elite Management agency and
    then with Wilhelmina s.[4] Ritter moved to New
    York City at the age of 18 and established an international modeling career in print ads and on television. She
    did magazine, catalog, and runway work in Milan, New York, Paris, and Tokyo.[6]Ritter's
    acting career began when Wilhelmina placed her for an audition for a Dr Pepper television commercial.
    Ritter told Philadelphia Style that she felt her "outgoing and bubbly and funny" personality
    as a performer helped her transition into acting naturally by letting her entertain the casting people.[4] She won several bit film roles starting in 2001, and then played a 1950s art history student in Julia Roberts' Mona Lisa Smile (2003).

    Lace Wigs

    cheap wigs Boy or girl, if it looks like an unkempt
    mess I probably not going to love it. It also depends on the mom.
    My two girls have fairly short hair because I can stand the morning
    struggle to get it brushed, tamed and de tangled.
    He said, really??? Another male employee came
    to talk to me about a case and said don know if you ever announced it, but I see that you are with
    child. Congratulations! He was really sweet about the while.
    Most male employees though didn say a thing which I really appreciated..

    cheap wigs

    lace front wigs While Kate, who also has son Ryder, 14, with her ex husband
    Chris Robinson and Bingham, 6, with ex fianc Matthew Bellamy, is clearly very excited to
    have a third child on the way, it sounds like the first months of this pregnancy have
    been pretty rough. Have made me nauseous, Superzoom
    is an easy way to have my head in the toilet, food instagrams make me queezy and thinking too much about insta stories
    made me even more exhausted than I already had been. If you've seen me out and
    about smiling and pretending like everything is amazing was lying!
    BUT! I have broken through on the other
    end of that and rediscovering the joys of insta/snap. lace front wigs

    hair extensions Sedaka was born in Brooklyn, New York. His father, Mac Sedaka, was a
    taxi driver and a Sephardi Jew of Turkish origin[1][2] Neil's mother, Eleanor (ne
    Appel), was an Ashkenazi Jew of Polish/Russian origin. Neil's grandparents came
    to the United States from Istanbul, then known as Constantinople, in 1910.[3] He grew up in Brighton Beach,
    on the shore of the Atlantic Ocean.[4] Sedaka is a cousin of the
    late singer Eydie Gorm.. hair extensions

    costume wigs My hair is thinning now around the
    crown of my scalp as well. My escalated slowly
    as well, started out with a small patch of
    hair missing behind my ear and that grew bigger and bigger and until about 2 years later I was able to cover it
    up by changing my hair do and wearing hats.
    But after 2 years my hair was so thin that i
    just had to get a wig to be able to hide it from
    people.. costume wigs

    wigs online I get the benefits of unions, I understand how bad it would be
    with out them, but these sacks of shit piss me off.
    I may not be in a union, but I work for a SMALL COMPANY.

    As in the owner drinks from the same water fountain us
    shlubs drink from.. (not just ethically,
    but logically bad for is own long term success, even functional smart Sociopath wouldn try and pull off the Daraprim shit because they would know how it would playout)He not doing anything novel
    or intelligent. He just willing to make risky decisions that are fincially, socially and legally pretty
    iffy. With no real ability to mitigate said risk.He
    a walking example of survivor bias. wigs online

    full lace wigs Have you read the whole thread? These people
    are saying that their uncle/brother/sister/cousin would get a certificate online and
    throw a jacket on their dog and ride through with zero questions asked
    and they aren trained. I SAID my dog, not technically a service dog, but KGC and if I took the tests would probably pass the test to be a service dog
    was asked for a bunch of certificates that she did not have.
    Other reddit posters said it was against disability rules to
    forbid a dog. full lace wigs

    hair extensions In the morning go to the same sink with
    the garbage disposal. You'll need the beach towel, the rubber gloves, shampoo, conditioner and
    a plastic prong hairbrush or a large tooth comb. Remove
    the scarf. What can John and Jane do? They could set up a family HSA and set aside the tax deductible maximum of $6,750 each year $562.50 month collectively or
    $281.25 each. After two years of savings, John and
    Jane will have exceeded $10,000 in savings and then be able
    to obtain a high deductible plan which is far less
    expensive, but that premium will come as an added cost
    to the HSA contributions. In 4 years time, John and Jane could
    have set aside $27,000 for healthcare costs barring no
    illnesses or injuries.. hair extensions

    I Tip extensions Short Sleek is a short, sleek "boy cut." This wig
    combines added length in the top and sides for a slightly asymmetrical look with shattered bangs
    to reflect one of the latest style trends offered in today's top salons!
    Comfort features include a cap with a wide velvet band in front to
    prevent friction and the elimination of lace on top for added coolness.
    Plus, open ear tabs and an open extended nape provide added lightness.
    Ultra thin adjusters at the nape insure a personalized fit..
    I Tip extensions

    wigs Second was a client when I was working help desk for travel consultants.
    Client was on Windows XP. I asked them to go
    to the start button, describing its location and colour and noting that it says It took over half an hour to help them the button. I
    could say the same thing to you. Yeah it tends to be a hassle because
    the person always gets tired and never wants to go anywhere "because they are afraid they will fall on their pack".
    I get tired of having the lift stop because someone can figure out how to ride a lift with one.
    wigs

    full lace wigs The goal is to create dissension and division so that
    America is too busy fighting itself to play its usual role in world politics.
    With America distracted and ideally, failing to support NATO Putin has a free hand to quietly
    expand Russia borders. The Russians aren necessarily pro Trump
    or pro GOP: to Putin they are just "useful idiots" that
    serve his purposes. full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs Crochet Ruffles and Puffs I get asked all the time how
    to make the 'poofs' or 'ruffles' on the bonnets.
    I must admit that in the beginning even I could not work out how to
    add them, but I found this awesome tutorial on YouTube.
    Once you watch this video you will be amazed at how easy it is to add those fluffs and ruffles Lace Wigs.

  • www.kanchipuramhandloomsilks.com

    Tһis post is worth everyone's attention. How cаn I find out
    more? https://www.kanchipuramhandloomsilks.com/buy-sarees-online/

  • aprende con imper

    I have been surfing online more than 3 hours today, yet
    I never found any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for
    me. In my view, if all wweb owners and bloggers made good content as you
    did, the internet will be much more useful than ever before.

    WSAD15671234

  • http://emilyrosespeer.com/

    Hi there, the whole thing is going fine here and ofcourse every one is sharing data, that's really fine,
    keep up writing.

  • 19 웹툰 추천

    Your style is so unique in comparison to other people I have read stuff from.

    I appreciate you for posting when you have the opportunity, Guess
    I will just bookmark this web site.

  • 聖墟

    I was excited to discover this great site. I wanted to thank you for
    your time due to this wonderful read!! I definitely really liked every little bit of it and i also have you saved to fav to look at new stuff on your
    web site.

  • 元尊

    Hi there, I enjoy reading all of your article post.
    I like to write a little comment to support you.

  • w88

    Good day! I simply wish to give you a huge thumbs up
    for your excellent information you've got here on this post.
    I am returning to your blog for more soon.

  • beard growth resultados

    Unquestionably believe that which you stated. Your favorite justification seemed to be at
    the net the easiest factor to bear in mind of. I say to you,
    I definitely get annoyed even as folks think about issues that they
    plainly do not know about. You managed to hit the
    nail upon the top and also defined out the whole thing without having side-effects , other folks can take
    a signal. Will likely be again to get more. Thanks

  • 魔道祖師

    Heya are using Wordpress for your site platform?
    I'm new to the blog world but I'm trying to get started and
    set up my own. Do you require any coding knowledge to make your own blog?
    Any help would be really appreciated!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments