This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • costume wigs

    costume wigs
    That not disrespect. I a fan of jimmy butler, but i also a reasonable person who has
    watched the man play ball for several years.
    If he is your team best player, your title hopes are
    not good. I have zero intention of censoring or limiting the
    free speech of anyone. I have zero expectation for someone to self
    censor or be precautious. My biggest thing about addressing the
    skinny legend thing was that it distracting and misleading in the
    TITLE of a post.

    wigs The linguine is cooked perfectly al dente, the shrimp
    are juicy and tender after simmering in white wine and garlic, a little reggiano parmesan and
    some chopped parsley has been sprinkled on top. You've
    toasted your guests with a nicely chilled glass of Chablis.
    Then, the phone rings. wigs

    human hair wigs Who are likely to have hair loss?This condition affects
    roughly 50% of men and perhaps as many women older than 40 years.
    Thirteen percent of premenopausal women are reported to have
    some evidence of androgenetic alopecia. However, baldness greatly affects 75% of women following menopause, who
    are more than 65 years old.. human hair wigs

    human hair wigs And Daft Punk set came years after the Chemical Brothers and the Prodigy played as headliners.
    Electronic music had already been mainstream for years.
    The only difference is that they had their costume schtick and
    they brought a better light show. A great style of red hair for African American women is Kelis' look.
    She is wearing her own natural hair in its ringlet curls, and has simply added an auburn dye.

    Kelis is often seen having blonde to auburn hair.
    human hair wigs

    cheap wigs Howard visited the International Space Station as a Payload Specialist on Expedition 31.

    He has the unwanted astronaut nickname "Froot Loops" (he had wanted
    the nickname "Rocket Man" and to that end installed the ringtone for Elton John's song "Rocket Man", but astronaut Mike Massimino overheard Howard's
    mother telling Howard that his Froot Loops were getting soggy during
    a NASA Skype conversation and pinned that nickname on him).[15] At first, NASA canceled his flight, to Howard's great relief, but then the mission was moved up,
    causing Howard and Bernadette to move up their wedding.
    A very nervous Howard is launched into space.
    cheap wigs

    I Tip extensions Although Kansas City Bomber was not considered a critical success, it
    vividly depicted gender relations in the early
    1970s. In a 2012 interview with GQ, Welch reflected on the roller derby world depicted in the film:
    "You have all those women out there, but the men in the front office are really running it. Which I thought was a really nice metaphor for the way a lot of women felt about their lives at that time."[52].
    I Tip extensions

    costume wigs Uses lighting to heighten moral message and the
    drama. Filled with seemingly insignificant details shows possibly higher status.
    A model of the idea young family, restoring the family order.
    HOV 3+ is implemented on weekdays in existing roads of Sisingamangraja
    Road (fast and slow lane), Jenderal Sudirman Road (fast and slow lane),
    MH. Thamrin Road (fast and slow lane), Medan Merdeka Barat Road, Majapahit Road, and sections of
    Jalan Jenderal Gatot Subroto. The policy was originally implemented only between 7:
    00 am and 10:00 am. costume wigs

    clip in extensions Kleiner finds that 2/3rds of this increase can be attributed to an increase in the coverage of licensing regulations, and the remaining
    portion can be explained by increased participation in those
    industries./u/BainCapitalist discussed the impacts of labor immobility at length in the previous policy slate.
    Briefly, labor immobility is bad for wealth creation, economic growth,
    undermines the effectiveness of monetary policy, and federal welfare programs.
    Occupational licensing can partially explain the decline in US labor mobility
    that we've seen in recent decades, especially interstate labor mobility.

    clip in extensions

    tape in extensions "Merchant" for Jews. "Dindu nuffins" for "an obviously guilty black man." Where neoreactionary thinkers refer to "the Cathedral" as shorthand
    for the politically correct elite establishment, The Right Stuff is more
    pointed in calling it "the Synagogue." Rare Pepes, the frog
    meme native to 4chan, are common. The Right Stuff forums are rife with memes targeting,
    for example, Jeb Bush as a weakling (a recent Bush related thread is
    titled "Suicide Watch Headquarters") and portraying Trump as a hero (see
    "Memes of Der Trumpenfuhrer"). tape in extensions

    wigs for women He was also alarmingly good at breaking out of prison, and he killed people during his escapes.
    Even incarcerated, he was a threat to the general public.
    Perhaps once they knew he was destined for the electric chair, they figured it was best to get that sentence carried out as quickly as
    possible, rather than risk moving him around 30+ more times and elevating his
    risk of doing more harm.. wigs for women

    full lace wigs Dexilant (formerly known as ) Capsules (dexlansoprazole): Dexilant is the newest PPI to emerge onto
    the prescription market. It is basically the same ingredient found in Prevacid, now available without
    a prescription (see OTC below). However, Dexilant has improved the product to some degree by
    adding a "dual release" mechanism which allows some medication to
    be released quickly, and the rest to be released several hours later for sustained relief.
    full lace wigs

    cheap wigs In the summer of 1982, ZG and Real Life would be joined by Wedge, Brian Wallis
    and Phil Mariani's more theoretically (and politically) inclined journal, which
    would publish ten issues, in various formats, until 1988.
    Positioned somewhere between October and Real Life, Wedge conflated the former's
    privileging of the essay as a critical form with the latter's embrace of artists' writings and projects.
    "The Spectacle," Wedge's seminal second issue (Fall 1982),
    featured the portrait of Ronald Reagan from Hans Haacke's Oil Painting: Hommage a Marcel
    Broodthaers, 1981, on its cover and included contributions
    from Jonathan Crary, Richard Prince, Barbara Kruger,
    Louise Lawler, and Martha Rosler, in addition to the
    spectacle's chief nemesis himself, Guy Debord. cheap
    wigs

    wigs It sounds overly dramatic, but I feel like this album (and band) changed my life, and set me on the course for who I am now as an adult (same age as you).
    The album is absolutely perfect and I still cannot fault
    it, almost 15 years on now (wut). I still remember reading
    the lyrics in car on the way home from buying the
    CD and I was absolutely mesmerized.. wigs

    wigs online Time Magazine puts together an annual
    list of the most influential teens of the year.
    Included on the 2017 rundown was Shibby de Guzman, a 14 year old
    from the Philippines who is outwardly protesting the brutal tactics of President Rodrigo Duterte.

    His war on drugs has left, by many estimates, thousands dead.
    wigs online

    wigs It assumes you can get the same returns on a principal amount
    that is growing at a slower rate. Again, not a safe assumption. When we use more, we save less, which in turn means
    less is reinvested. Plan a lunch date while the kids are at school.
    My husband and I do this all the time. This is a great time to talk about
    things that are bothering you.. wigs

    hair extensions I was on pitocin for 13 hours before I gave birth and on magnesium for about just as long.
    If you don know, magnesium equals no mobility because
    it a risk for the mother and I had to have a catheter because
    of it. As soon as I was allowed to have the epidural, I had been immobile for 11
    hours and it was amazing the relief I was given hair extensions.

  • worldfree4ulol

    Hello There. I found your blog using msn. This is a very well written article.
    I will be sure to bookmark it and come back to read
    more of your useful information. Thanks for the post. I'll definitely comeback.

  • tinyurl.com

    Wonderful goods from you, man. I have understand your stuff previous to and you're just extremely excellent.
    I really like what you've acquired here, certainly like what you are stating
    and the way in which you say it. You make it entertaining
    and you still take care of to keep it wise. I can not
    wait to read much more from you. This is really a great web site.

  • 먹튀검증

    I used to be able to find good advice from your content.

  • http://www.bandarbola303.com/

    There are methods to be able to win at slots.

  • https://higo.vn

    I simply could not leave your site before suggesting that
    I extremely enjoyed the standard information a person supply for your visitors?
    Is gonna be back continuously to check out
    new posts

  • poker rooms provide

    Hello! Do you know if they make any plugins to protect against hackers?
    I'm kinda paranoid about losing everything I've worked hard on. Any recommendations?

  • watch

    Good answer back in return of this difficulty with genuine arguments and describing all
    regarding that.

  • diet program

    What a data of un-ambiguity and presserveness of precious knowledge
    concerning unpredicted emotions.

  • costume wigs

    costume wigs
    Carefully, smooth the henna up away from your face.
    You are making a mud pack of hair and once
    it is all off your face check the hairline in the mirror and make sure the
    grays (they are wiry and harder to cover) are caked in with
    henna. Take the washcloth and clean off your ears, neck and other areas
    where the henna has splashed.

    cheap wigs human hair Since a firm's ultimate existence is based
    on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with
    corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other
    profitability measures, including cash flow. X4:
    Market Value of Equity/Book Value of Total Liabilities (MVE/TL): The measure shows how much the firm's assets can decline in value (measured by market value
    of equity plus debt) before the liabilities exceed the assets and the firm becomes insolvent.
    cheap wigs human hair

    full lace wigs Sir Walter RaleighWalter Raleigh was one of Elizabeth's courtiers.
    This meant that he worked for her. She knighted him and soon he became the Captain of the Guard.
    McGann reprised the role for a webcast mini episode, "The Night of the Doctor",
    in 2013, which precedes the 50th anniversary special, "The Day of the Doctor".

    He is shown to be a conscientious objector to the raging Time War between Daleks and Time
    Lords, and is killed when attempting to
    save a young woman who rejects salvation at the hands of a Time Lord.
    He awakens in the company of the Sisterhood of Karn, who explain that
    he has died and been temporarily resurrected.
    full lace wigs

    U Tip Extensions Schick demonstrated support in 1877 for the separatist policies of Samson Raphael Hirsch in Germany.
    Schick's own son was enrolled in the Hildesheimer Rabbinical Seminary
    that taught secular studies and was headed by Azriel Hildesheimer.

    Hirsch, however, did not reciprocate, and expressed astonishment at Schick's halakhic contortions in condemning even those Status Quo communities
    that clearly adhered to halakhah.[33] Lichtenstein opposed Hildesheimer and his son Hirsh Hildesheimer as they made use
    of the German language in sermons from the pulpit and seemed to sway to the direction of Modern Zionism.[34].
    U Tip Extensions

    wigs for women The family also had over 450+ days to figure all this out.
    Moving materials slowly towards a safe zone (the waterfall) would be certainly doable.
    They were close enough to walk to the town/city center using poured sand so certainly they
    understood the situation from the get go. wigs
    for women

    I Tip extensions This dries completely. It won't rub off,
    and you won't get product on everything you touch. This can be found at any clown supply, professional body/face paint shops, or theatre supply store.
    The rivalry between Cha and Kim, whose KCIA was until then the most feared
    government apparatus, was heightened further with a series of political crises in late 1979
    as they clashed over the approach in dealing with growing opposition to
    the regime. In the NDP's election for its chairman in 1979, KCIA backed
    Yi Chul seung to prevent the election of hardliner Kim Young
    Sam, but Cha Ji chul interfered in KCIA's political sabotage with its own behind scene manoeuvrings.

    When Kim Young Sam was elected as the NDP chairman, Cha laid the
    blame on KCIA, which infuriated Director Kim. I Tip extensions

    wigs I disagree heavily with this since I have lived in this type of poverty as well.

    I have met people who treat their kids much worse than this and the people around
    them even worse. Nothing like being ganged up on by an entire trailer park and then harassed on a daily basis by them.
    wigs

    360 lace wigs In other races there zero chance. The voting populace just
    doesn agree with you. Why not work for the next best candidate instead of casting a vote that
    is effectively for the worst candidate? Someone far far worse.
    From that day forward I started my 'natural journey' which wasn't
    really a journey at all. It was me haphazardly doing my hair in a natural and bandwagoning off of the freedom which is being natural when I didn't even understand
    the movement. While subconsciously demonizing people that relaxed their hair, wore wigs or waves because of my own lack of self confidence and self hate, only
    using my experiences as a catch all for others people's experiences.
    360 lace wigs

    clip in extensions Perhaps she needed some counseling.When my kid screwed up, her punishment generally consisted of community service.
    "Wanna hang with your friends? Nope, we picking up trash in the neighborhood." Oh, she hated that!The next summer, she did an internship with
    my mother who was a CCU nurse. We really only had two years of behavior issues.

    clip in extensions

    hair extensions All packages should be sent via a trackable method.
    We are not responsible for packages lost in transit.
    Please pay attention to that the original shipping charges are non refundable.

    If you have any questions related to the pricing and/or discount offered in a
    particular listing, please contact the seller for that listing.
    However, upon putting the wig on and giving
    it a little bit of teasing it's actually got quite good body,
    covers long natural hair well and has the desired
    effect. Good value. hair extensions

    tape in extensions Mr. Tom Smallways was a green grocer by trade and a gardener by disposition; his little wife Jessica saw to the shop, and Heaven had planned
    him for a peaceful world. Unfortunately Heaven had not planned a peaceful world for him.
    If you want a sincere reason why I don like Toronto, its the culture.

    Its a bit of a tired trope but its essentially a hipster mecca
    interested in hyper gentrification with grossly
    inflated living costs that push the working class out to marginalized areas and subject them to absurd commutes.
    Its the absurd mismanagement of the waterfront public transit..
    tape in extensions

    hair extensions Lennon and George Harrison were satisfied with the results, and Let It Be led to Spector co producing albums with both ex Beatles.

    For Harrison's multiplatinum album All Things Must Pass (number 1, 1970), Spector provided a cathedral like sonic ambience, complete with ornate orchestrations
    and gospel like choirs. The LP yielded two major
    hits: "My Sweet Lord" (number 1) and "What Is Life" (number 10).
    hair extensions

    wigs for women Little to nothing is known about the hotly anticipated follow up
    to Frank Ocean's Grammy winning modern classic Channel Orange.
    Will it feature "Memrise," the warm whisper of a demo posted to his Tumblr last November?
    Will it feature members of Odd Future, the Cali collective with whom Ocean has seemed increasingly distant?
    Did his sessions with producer Danger Mouse, revealed in early
    2013, make the record? The reclusive crooner has left few clues.
    But we do know he's been working last year, he left Odd Future managers
    4 Strikes for Roc Nation subsidiary Three Six Zero, and video director and Ocean collaborator
    Nabil told BuzzFeed News that Ocean's new album would "blow the sophomore album myth out of the water." Good things come to those who wait..
    wigs for women

    U Tip Extensions Furthermore, people were dressing less extravagantly due to funds being put toward the war effort.
    According to Eileen Collard, Coco Chanel took notice of this and introduced costume jewelry.
    She replaced expensive necklaces with glass or crystal beads U Tip Extensions.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments