This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Karlie

    Excellent blog here! Also your web site loads up fast!
    What host are you using? Can I get your affiliate link to your host?
    I wish my web site loaded up as fast as yours lol

  • ISO 9001 certification

    This page definitely has all of the information I wanted about this subject and didn't know who to ask.

  • ISO standards requirements

    I feel that is one of the such a lot vital info for me. And
    i'm happy reading your article. However want to remark
    on few common issues, The site taste is wonderful, the
    articles is actually nice : D. Good activity, cheers

  • en iyi bahis siteleri

    Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew of
    any widgets I could add to my blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter updates.
    I've been looking for a plug-in like this for quite some time and
    was hoping maybe you would have some experience with something like this.

    Please let me know if you run into anything. I truly enjoy
    reading your blog and I look forward to your new updates.

  • cheap bikinis

    cheap bikinis
    In truth, however, our planet's seemingly stable surface is made up of
    enormous pieces of rock that are slowly
    but constantly moving. Those pieces continually collide with and rub against one another, and sometimes their edges
    abruptly crack or slip and suddenly release
    huge amounts of pent up energy. These unsettling events
    are called earthquakes, and small ones happen across the planet every day, without people even noticing.


    Women's Swimwear As a counterbalance against rule 2,
    keep in mind that different people are creeped out by
    different things, and suspension of disbelief helps the
    atmosphere. Just downvote and move on, or upstage them by submitting something even creepier.
    You notice the loudest complainers never actually submit
    anything good themselves. Women's Swimwear

    For offensive preparation, Partbreaker and Exploit Weakness are of VITAL importance.
    Breaking Taroth parts is the victory condition for Siege, and all of the parts will scan as weak
    zones for the purposes of WE. The other choices will depend on your
    weapon, but the focus on breaking parts and Taroth raw size makes
    the heavy weapons and the bow the most optimal choices.


    Monokinis swimwear And then full year Agility, you can see on the chart top right hand side if sorry on the top on the left of the two charts there.
    We have turnover of NOK 153 million in the full year 2016 and NOK 157
    million, so a very modest increase of 3%. What has been pleasing though is the increase in adjusted EBITDA there.
    Monokinis swimwear

    cheap bikinis Red Skill lines are what dictates army comp and playstyle.
    Why on earth would you want them all to be the same for every lord across a faction? Belegar buffs Rangers.

    So when you play as Belegar, there a reason to play Rangers
    more so than with Ungrim. cheap bikinis

    Today on stream he even said he needs to get back into the game because he getting rusty.Rskehel 1 point submitted 1 day agoso i think players like king richard could become pro.
    Currently hes off the pace as he plays public matches all day.

    The pros have played hundreds of scrim games against other people of similar caliber, they just a level ahead in building/editing play amongst other tactical aspects.


    dresses sale Whether you an intern or a senior.2) can you communicate what you doing?
    What the bottlenecks are? Where you stuck (because someone
    in the team might be abled help you, but if you tell no one, they can help you)3) can you write some actual code for
    an actual problem (that you won find on SO)? I only invite potential
    collegues on an interview with me who have
    written their solution to a simple homework problem.(A simple
    problem that should take no longer than a few hours of your time.
    It just to make sure that you not wasting my time, and it is a good
    talking point during the interview to discuss why/what/where
    you did solution X for problem Y).4) can you (learn how to) work with other tools than your own (WP in your case)?
    Because sometimes a problem asks for other tools.If you got a hammer,
    everything looks like a nailSo now a client asks us if
    we can use screws, instead of nails. Time to start learning about those screwdrivers.
    dresses sale

    Women's Swimwear I started by using a wall and then switched
    to freestyle handstands. When using the wall I knelt down close to a wall, put my hand
    on the floor in front of me and then moved my feet up
    the wall. As I walked my feet up the wall I walked my hands closer to the
    wall. Women's Swimwear

    Tankini Swimwear Second, in addition to the multitude of non lethal deterrents in use, the IDF has been distributing pamphlets for weeks advising
    that they knew there were going to be protests and that they knew
    it would potentially turn violent and were warning citizens to stay away.Third, to build on the previous point as well as to clarify one of
    your points, we do in fact know exactly why they are attempting to
    storm residential areas. They been distributing their material
    online, on Facebook, and it contains their instructions
    for the protests. They advise bringing a weapon of some kind, a gun or knife if
    they have one, or a molotov cocktail, stones,
    or a gasoline kite as you no doubt heard about on the news.
    Tankini Swimwear

    wholesale bikinis Since many of us will spend the next few months transitioning between warm and
    cold, a cute cardigan is a great way to wear your spring clothes and still
    provide some warmth. The one shown here is a great all
    purpose option, $48. A couple of years ago I bought matching black and a cream cardigans
    from J. wholesale bikinis

    Sexy Bikini Swimsuit But really, my highest praise of the horror genre is the storytelling possibilities when you get hold of the good stuff.
    Horror stories (in literature and in film) explore humanity's best and worst traits.

    The protagonists are often forced to make very hard decisions, to be smart, to dig deep to find the best things
    inside of themselves and face the worst things inside of themselves, and come out on the other side stronger for it..
    Sexy Bikini Swimsuit

    Monokinis swimwear When I was in young womans one time
    we were having a discussion about starting a family.

    I said, "I think I going to wait until I done with college and financially stable until I have children".

    My leaders then told me that that was a bad idea! That I should
    start having children right when I get married (which was implied to
    be soon after I go to college). Monokinis swimwear

    Tankini Swimwear Publishers try to appease a crowd that is
    not a target audience of their respective games and believe
    that their censorship methods actually increase the sales in western regions.Backlash from diehard
    fans is casually accepted and games get butchered continuously.
    This is not a cultural insensitivity thing
    towards Japan. In Japan, it okay to sexually objectify women to sell your product.
    Tankini Swimwear

    bikini swimsuit In contrast, Reddit was a space where scientists could have extended conversations that were in depth, where those conversations were lasting resources that were easy to follow later, and access was low in data requirements for people on mobile.
    And, perhaps just as importantly, those AMAs could hit the front page bringing people into the conversation who might otherwise never have the opportunity or
    interest in speaking with a scientist with that area of expertise.
    Lots of great science doesn make for flashy headlines. bikini swimsuit

    cheap swimwear This will make it really hard for Muslims to take away your land.
    Then you can try to rise to the throne of ERE/HRE through (elective) succession or factioning.Buy a favor from the Caliph and use it to marry
    one of your close relatives to one of his close relatives.
    This will force a non aggression pact for as long as the
    marriage lasts, thus making it impossible for the caliph to
    declare a jihad against you. cheap swimwear

    We've got 90% plus revenue visibility rolling into a new quarter.
    We've got strong renewable rates in up sell, 90% plus on base dollars and
    over 110% with up sells. So the model is a sticky model once
    you get Jive inside your business and, obviously,
    you're using it to get real work done.

    cheap swimwear You know what needs to close the forever 21 in DTX.
    I emailed corporate about how their store is
    always closed and never open, because at
    one point it was not even open. Doors were locked and lights
    were off and they had no sign on door stating they were closed.
    cheap swimwear

    one piece swimsuits What is the problem with these?

    I think I heard a while ago the reason that they disable configs in comp is to make TF2 look more appealing to spectaators,
    but when you think about it, graphics configs are nothing more then just ultra low
    graphics settings (which some games do have, and you can still use them).
    Also, why are they valuing spectators over players?

    What if they not streaming or uploading videos? Plus, TF2
    is over 10 years old. Most people that have not played TF2 at this point either have no interest, have already
    heard and seen it but not played it or flat out doesn even know that it exists one piece
    swimsuits.

  • parking area traffic lights

    Wow, incredible weblog structure! How lengthy have you ever been blogging for?
    you made blogging glance easy. The overall glance of your site is wonderful, let alone the content material!

  • ISO standards requirements

    We stumbled over here from a different website and thought I might check things out.
    I like what I see so now i am following you. Look forward to finding out about your web
    page again.

  • ISO 9001 consultants

    I'm really enjoying the design and layout of your website.
    It's a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more enjoyable for me to come here and
    visit more often. Did you hire out a developer to create your
    theme? Excellent work!

  • ISO 9001 accreditation cost

    I don't even know how I finished up here, however I assumed
    this publish was great. I don't recognize who you're but certainly
    you're going to a well-known blogger when you aren't already.
    Cheers!

  • sat학원

    I like it when people get together and share opinions.
    Great website, keep it up!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments