This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 5escortgirls

    many thanks lots this site is usually conventional as
    well as casual

  • Porn

    I've read some excellent stuff here. Definitely worth bookmarking
    for revisiting. I surprise how so much effort you
    place to make the sort of great informative web site.

  • african american news

    You're so cool! I don't think I've truly read anything like that before.
    So good to find someone with a few original thoughts on this topic.

    Really.. many thanks for starting this up. This website is something
    that is needed on the web, someone with a bit of originality!

  • homepage

    Hello, after reading this remarkable piece of writing i am also glad to share my
    know-how here with colleagues.

  • Resume service

    This paragraph is really a nice one it helps new net
    viewers, who are wishing in favor of blogging.

  • https://pokerab.info/

    Haha, we had an Intellivision when I was a kid.

    This and Horse Racing were my favorite games.

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    No international shipping No return. I am not accept return after payment done with any reason.
    Please. I like to work pretty early, but feeling like I had to be quiet in the office
    and sneaking around because she sleeping has resulted in me coming in later, when I know she awake.
    I have to work 8 hours, so sometimes this means I have to stay as late as
    8pm, which really sucks. I don know if she having financial trouble since its SF or something.


    wigs online Oh god no. Me neither. I just stay here
    with my escorting and my camming and selling vids lol.
    Sounds about right. Some people never experience it, some only
    do a few times in their life and it ends up being super freaky, and some get it a lot.
    I one of the people that gets it frequently, and I
    experienced similar things, from that grabbing feeling,
    to hallucinating my blankets being pulled off of me,
    and you can absolutely feel every bit of the
    hallucination. wigs online

    lace front wigs I had to do it differently for my parents as they live in London. I called to wish them and the rest of my family a Merry Christmas and
    told them I knew already what I was getting them for next year, grandhcild 5 (my sister
    has four kids). My mum repeated this to the room with my dad,
    sister, BIL and their kids listening in. lace front wigs

    tape in extensions But I did discuss that something had happened.

    I talked about what a group of people did and why this man died
    for it at the hands of the US. We talked about what happened that horrible day
    long before they were born. We will send the RAF with your return's RA.
    All shipping costs, including return shipping, are the sole responsibility of the buyer
    and are not eligible for refund. All returns are subject to a 20% restocking fee.
    tape in extensions

    360 lace wigs Duncan III. Duncan pushed Reynolds into trying out for a play he was
    producing, Outward Bound. He cast Reynolds in the lead role based on having
    heard Reynolds read Shakespeare in class, leading to Reynolds winning the 1956 Florida
    State Drama Award for his performance. 360 lace wigs

    wigs However, microlives add up, in a negative way. Here's how the folks at
    Understanding Uncertainty put it: "It's like a lottery where the tickets you buy each day remain valid for ever and so your chances of winning increase every day. Except that, in this case, you really don't want to.".
    wigs

    wigs online My initiation into prostitution was a gang rape by five men, arranged by Mr.
    Traynor. It was the turning point in my life.

    I thought this had an original voice, and it was an honestly original
    idea which was both complex and deceptively simple, like all great
    ideas. You want to punch yourself in the head and say, why didn't
    anybody think of this before.''Love at first readWhen the very hot Paltrow's
    agents sent her a package of screenplays to consider for her next film project the big budget version of the '60s TV spy series The Avengers'' among them they already knew that she'd have
    a similar response to the little English comedy.You don't understand what most scripts are like,'' the actress says.
    You really don't. wigs online

    hair extensions Karl starts the episode by having his future told via rumpology.
    Then he travels around the United States to have his upper body put in casts, get made up to look and feel old,
    after which he competes against some elderly track and field athletes, and spend time with
    a man pretending to be dog. In Germany, he explores
    the process of plastination to preserve bodies.
    hair extensions

    wigs for women His sale to Vfl Wolfsburg, however, proved a tough hurdle for Pellegrini to overcome and his side struggled to defend their status as Argentine champions in the 2003
    Torneo Apertura. In his first season in charge of the club,
    Villarreal qualified for the UEFA Champions League after
    finishing third in the league and reached the quarter finals
    of the UEFA Cup. The following season, Villarreal reached the semi finals of the 2005 06 UEFA Champions League, losing to Arsenal.
    wigs for women

    human hair wigs I was at first a bit bummed.
    After all, I feel quite a connection to so many
    of you who have commented in my almost three years here. Kristi, Stacey, TifRN, Arwen, Jacqueline, Lisa,
    ArmyWife, Adelia, Daria, Tori, SpritesKeeper, Kingsmom the list goes on and on. human hair wigs

    wigs Unplug the fridge so you wont risk shocking
    yourself and try to use something long and flat like a small screw driver or
    knife and get between the socket and the metal peice that needs to come out.
    Gently press in away from the edge to try and bend the metal enough
    to give the pliers something to grab onto and try and unscrew it.
    Good luck.. wigs

    tape in extensions On her left hand her middle finger
    was broke, and someone glued it on crooked.
    Her dress is a pretty blue. Doll measures 16 inches tall.
    The fact you going at 25 is awesome. It never too late!Good to hear you got
    a therapist help, even if it just someone to help you listen to yourself
    talk. School will also keep you working on something,
    which feels so much better compared to feeling stagnant.
    tape in extensions

    tape in extensions You are a child who knows how to wake up and use the bathroom by
    yourself. You've done it before. You do it all the time.
    Some micro beads are so tiny that they mimic a non surgical hair transplant.
    The stylist installing the extensions should determine what size micro rings/beads are best for
    the client's hair length and texture, prior to installation on the head.Netting is a technique which involves braiding
    natural tresses under a thin, breathable net that serves as a flat surface onto which stylists
    can weave extensions. This method requires the use of hair net
    or cap to be placed over the person's hair that has been braided.
    tape in extensions

    hair extensions Honestly, the new ops were one of the biggest reason I moved on from the
    game. Matches became more of "we didn't have the right ops" and less
    "they were just better at gunfights." It was more Rock Paper Scissors than it was a FPS.

    I get that having a decent team comp is part of the game, but I think making sure you have proper comms flanks and rotations should be more
    important than what ability you have. hair
    extensions

    lace front wigs Courtney talking about this, Pearl
    posting on facebook about what really went down during the stare showdown (with Max liking it), Max explaining
    why he was singing right before he got eliminated, etc.Hey ya just want to address this trending
    topic right quick: when Rupaul first walked up during Max and I Despy award conversation, the FIRST
    words out of her mouth were "Max, you have a great personality, and you Pearl, you have NO personality, so tell me how you going to be successful in this challenge."
    Later, she reiterated for the camera. They aren going to
    show our queen in that kind of light. I sat for about 20 minutes bent over taking it up my ass followed by a nonsensical stare down. lace front wigs

    wigs online This year, Swinton, 53, will appear in at least four films in four wildly different
    roles. She plays an elderly dowager in Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel, which expands its theatrical run this weekend.
    On June 27, Swinton will appear in Snowpiercer the first English
    language film from acclaimed South Korean filmmaker Bong Joon ho (The Host) as the dowdy administrator of a giant train containing what
    left of humanity after a climate change apocalypse
    wigs online.

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    No international shipping No return. I am not accept return after payment done with any reason.
    Please. I like to work pretty early, but feeling like I had to be quiet in the office
    and sneaking around because she sleeping has resulted in me coming in later, when I know she awake.
    I have to work 8 hours, so sometimes this means I have to stay as late as
    8pm, which really sucks. I don know if she having financial trouble since its SF or something.


    wigs online Oh god no. Me neither. I just stay here
    with my escorting and my camming and selling vids lol.
    Sounds about right. Some people never experience it, some only
    do a few times in their life and it ends up being super freaky, and some get it a lot.
    I one of the people that gets it frequently, and I
    experienced similar things, from that grabbing feeling,
    to hallucinating my blankets being pulled off of me,
    and you can absolutely feel every bit of the
    hallucination. wigs online

    lace front wigs I had to do it differently for my parents as they live in London. I called to wish them and the rest of my family a Merry Christmas and
    told them I knew already what I was getting them for next year, grandhcild 5 (my sister
    has four kids). My mum repeated this to the room with my dad,
    sister, BIL and their kids listening in. lace front wigs

    tape in extensions But I did discuss that something had happened.

    I talked about what a group of people did and why this man died
    for it at the hands of the US. We talked about what happened that horrible day
    long before they were born. We will send the RAF with your return's RA.
    All shipping costs, including return shipping, are the sole responsibility of the buyer
    and are not eligible for refund. All returns are subject to a 20% restocking fee.
    tape in extensions

    360 lace wigs Duncan III. Duncan pushed Reynolds into trying out for a play he was
    producing, Outward Bound. He cast Reynolds in the lead role based on having
    heard Reynolds read Shakespeare in class, leading to Reynolds winning the 1956 Florida
    State Drama Award for his performance. 360 lace wigs

    wigs However, microlives add up, in a negative way. Here's how the folks at
    Understanding Uncertainty put it: "It's like a lottery where the tickets you buy each day remain valid for ever and so your chances of winning increase every day. Except that, in this case, you really don't want to.".
    wigs

    wigs online My initiation into prostitution was a gang rape by five men, arranged by Mr.
    Traynor. It was the turning point in my life.

    I thought this had an original voice, and it was an honestly original
    idea which was both complex and deceptively simple, like all great
    ideas. You want to punch yourself in the head and say, why didn't
    anybody think of this before.''Love at first readWhen the very hot Paltrow's
    agents sent her a package of screenplays to consider for her next film project the big budget version of the '60s TV spy series The Avengers'' among them they already knew that she'd have
    a similar response to the little English comedy.You don't understand what most scripts are like,'' the actress says.
    You really don't. wigs online

    hair extensions Karl starts the episode by having his future told via rumpology.
    Then he travels around the United States to have his upper body put in casts, get made up to look and feel old,
    after which he competes against some elderly track and field athletes, and spend time with
    a man pretending to be dog. In Germany, he explores
    the process of plastination to preserve bodies.
    hair extensions

    wigs for women His sale to Vfl Wolfsburg, however, proved a tough hurdle for Pellegrini to overcome and his side struggled to defend their status as Argentine champions in the 2003
    Torneo Apertura. In his first season in charge of the club,
    Villarreal qualified for the UEFA Champions League after
    finishing third in the league and reached the quarter finals
    of the UEFA Cup. The following season, Villarreal reached the semi finals of the 2005 06 UEFA Champions League, losing to Arsenal.
    wigs for women

    human hair wigs I was at first a bit bummed.
    After all, I feel quite a connection to so many
    of you who have commented in my almost three years here. Kristi, Stacey, TifRN, Arwen, Jacqueline, Lisa,
    ArmyWife, Adelia, Daria, Tori, SpritesKeeper, Kingsmom the list goes on and on. human hair wigs

    wigs Unplug the fridge so you wont risk shocking
    yourself and try to use something long and flat like a small screw driver or
    knife and get between the socket and the metal peice that needs to come out.
    Gently press in away from the edge to try and bend the metal enough
    to give the pliers something to grab onto and try and unscrew it.
    Good luck.. wigs

    tape in extensions On her left hand her middle finger
    was broke, and someone glued it on crooked.
    Her dress is a pretty blue. Doll measures 16 inches tall.
    The fact you going at 25 is awesome. It never too late!Good to hear you got
    a therapist help, even if it just someone to help you listen to yourself
    talk. School will also keep you working on something,
    which feels so much better compared to feeling stagnant.
    tape in extensions

    tape in extensions You are a child who knows how to wake up and use the bathroom by
    yourself. You've done it before. You do it all the time.
    Some micro beads are so tiny that they mimic a non surgical hair transplant.
    The stylist installing the extensions should determine what size micro rings/beads are best for
    the client's hair length and texture, prior to installation on the head.Netting is a technique which involves braiding
    natural tresses under a thin, breathable net that serves as a flat surface onto which stylists
    can weave extensions. This method requires the use of hair net
    or cap to be placed over the person's hair that has been braided.
    tape in extensions

    hair extensions Honestly, the new ops were one of the biggest reason I moved on from the
    game. Matches became more of "we didn't have the right ops" and less
    "they were just better at gunfights." It was more Rock Paper Scissors than it was a FPS.

    I get that having a decent team comp is part of the game, but I think making sure you have proper comms flanks and rotations should be more
    important than what ability you have. hair
    extensions

    lace front wigs Courtney talking about this, Pearl
    posting on facebook about what really went down during the stare showdown (with Max liking it), Max explaining
    why he was singing right before he got eliminated, etc.Hey ya just want to address this trending
    topic right quick: when Rupaul first walked up during Max and I Despy award conversation, the FIRST
    words out of her mouth were "Max, you have a great personality, and you Pearl, you have NO personality, so tell me how you going to be successful in this challenge."
    Later, she reiterated for the camera. They aren going to
    show our queen in that kind of light. I sat for about 20 minutes bent over taking it up my ass followed by a nonsensical stare down. lace front wigs

    wigs online This year, Swinton, 53, will appear in at least four films in four wildly different
    roles. She plays an elderly dowager in Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel, which expands its theatrical run this weekend.
    On June 27, Swinton will appear in Snowpiercer the first English
    language film from acclaimed South Korean filmmaker Bong Joon ho (The Host) as the dowdy administrator of a giant train containing what
    left of humanity after a climate change apocalypse
    wigs online.

  • grant cardone

    This is a very good tip especially to those fresh to the blogosphere.
    Brief but very accurate info… Many thanks for sharing this one.

    A must read post!

  • http://12home.ru/index.php?action=profile;u=287652

    When I initially commented I seem to have clicked on the -Notify
    me when new comments are added- checkbox and from now on whenever a
    comment is added I get four emails with the exact same comment.

    Perhaps there is an easy method you can remove me from that service?
    Kudos!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments