This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • uTorrent

    uTorrent

  • w88

    Fastidious answer back in return of this query
    with real arguments and explaining everything concerning that.

  • free tiktok likes without human verification ios

    https://uijar.com/freetiktokfans-followers
    https://uijar.com/free-tiktok-followers-likes
    https://uijar.com/freetiktokfanslikefollowers
    https://uijar.com/free-tiktok-fans-likes

  • damske bundy

    Tremendous issues here. I am very glad to look your post.
    Thank you so much and I'm looking ahead to touch you. Will you please drop me a e-mail?

  • cheap viagra usa without prescription

    already client viagra for sale else check cheap viagra usa without prescription twice sell viagra online
    left mood [url=http://viacheapusa.com/#]generic
    drugs for sale generic viagra[/url] hopefully lift online viagra significantly friend http://viacheapusa.com/

  • live adult sites

    Year Old Tube Videos - Please Enjoy! Your boy knows
    that you can probably find thousands and thousands of free sex
    tube sites out there. Though it’s worth noting that you’ll likely find better,
    safer, more ethical porn of you pay for it, there are still a ton of excellent
    free porn sites to choose from. Please visit RTA website for more
    information. The world’s biggest website for adult content has been accepting Bitcoin as a payment method
    for its premium membership for a long time. So spend your time wisely.
    500,000 a year as online sex workers who don’t touch, kiss or have any physical contact with their clients — a feat
    made possible through interactive live webcams.
    She will be 51 this year. But if you’re just looking for a quick fix or don’t know where to
    start or even what you’re into, these top porn sites will help get you started.
    Their anonymous nature has enabled the customers to use these services without having
    to worry that they will face any judgment.

  • Garotas de Programa em Patos de Minas

    Hello just wanted to give you a brief heads up and let you know
    a few of the images aren't loading correctly. I'm not sure why but I think its
    a linking issue. I've tried it in two different internet
    browsers and both show the same outcome.

  • https://joker123.dev/

    สุดยอดไปอีกค้ะเจ๊ #เจ๊บิว สายเปย์

  • comment-13211

    I've been surfing online more than 4 hours today,
    yet I never found any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for
    me. Personally, if all webmasters and bloggers made good content as you
    did, the net will be a lot more useful than ever before.|
    I couldn't resist commenting. Very well written!|
    I will right away snatch your rss feed as I can't to find your e-mail subscription hyperlink or
    e-newsletter service. Do you have any? Kindly permit me recognize in order that I could subscribe.
    Thanks.|
    It is appropriate time to make some plans for the future and it is time to be
    happy. I have read this post and if I could I desire to suggest
    you some interesting things or advice. Maybe you could write next articles referring
    to this article. I desire to read even more things about it!|
    It is the best time to make some plans for the longer term and it's
    time to be happy. I have read this publish and if I may just I wish
    to counsel you few interesting things or advice. Perhaps you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read more things about it!|
    I've been surfing online more than three hours nowadays,
    yet I never discovered any attention-grabbing article like yours.

    It's lovely price enough for me. Personally, if all web
    owners and bloggers made excellent content material as you did,
    the net will likely be a lot more useful than ever
    before.|
    Ahaa, its fastidious conversation concerning this post at this place at this blog, I have read
    all that, so at this time me also commenting here.|
    I am sure this paragraph has touched all the internet people,
    its really really good post on building up new blog.|
    Wow, this paragraph is good, my sister is analyzing these things,
    therefore I am going to convey her.|
    bookmarked!!, I like your website!|
    Way cool! Some extremely valid points! I appreciate you writing this write-up and the rest of the website is really good.|
    Hi, I do believe this is a great blog. I stumbledupon it
    ;) I'm going to come back once again since i have bookmarked it.

    Money and freedom is the best way to change, may you be rich and
    continue to help others.|
    Woah! I'm really loving the template/theme of this
    website. It's simple, yet effective. A lot of times it's hard to
    get that "perfect balance" between user friendliness and visual appearance.
    I must say you have done a fantastic job with this.
    Additionally, the blog loads super fast for me on Opera.

    Outstanding Blog!|
    These are genuinely great ideas in regarding blogging.

    You have touched some nice points here. Any way keep up wrinting.|
    Everyone loves what you guys are usually up too. This kind
    of clever work and coverage! Keep up the wonderful
    works guys I've you guys to my blogroll.|
    Hey! Someone in my Facebook group shared this site with
    us so I came to check it out. I'm definitely
    loving the information. I'm bookmarking and will be tweeting this to
    my followers! Excellent blog and wonderful design and style.|
    Everyone loves what you guys are up too. This sort of clever work and exposure!
    Keep up the superb works guys I've incorporated you guys to blogroll.|
    Howdy would you mind stating which blog platform you're working
    with? I'm planning to start my own blog in the near future but I'm having a tough time selecting between BlogEngine/Wordpress/B2evolution and Drupal.
    The reason I ask is because your layout seems different then most
    blogs and I'm looking for something completely unique.
    P.S Apologies for being off-topic but I had
    to ask!|
    Hi would you mind letting me know which web host you're utilizing?
    I've loaded your blog in 3 completely different internet
    browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot quicker then most.

    Can you suggest a good web hosting provider at a honest price?

    Many thanks, I appreciate it!|
    Everyone loves it when people get together and share thoughts.
    Great blog, stick with it!|
    Thank you for the good writeup. It in fact was a amusement account
    it. Look advanced to far added agreeable from you! By
    the way, how can we communicate?|
    Howdy just wanted to give you a quick heads up.
    The text in your post seem to be running off the screen in Internet explorer.
    I'm not sure if this is a formatting issue or something to do with internet browser compatibility but I figured I'd post to let you know.
    The design and style look great though! Hope you get the
    problem resolved soon. Many thanks|
    This is a topic which is close to my heart... Best wishes!

    Where are your contact details though?|
    It's very effortless to find out any topic on web as compared
    to books, as I found this paragraph at this web page.|
    Does your site have a contact page? I'm having a tough time locating it but,
    I'd like to shoot you an e-mail. I've got some recommendations for your blog you might be interested
    in hearing. Either way, great site and I look forward to seeing
    it develop over time.|
    Hey there! I've been reading your blog for a while now
    and finally got the courage to go ahead and give you a shout
    out from Houston Tx! Just wanted to tell you keep up the
    fantastic job!|
    Greetings from Florida! I'm bored at work so I decided to
    check out your blog on my iphone during lunch break.

    I enjoy the knowledge you present here and can't wait to take a look when I get home.
    I'm shocked at how quick your blog loaded on my cell phone ..
    I'm not even using WIFI, just 3G .. Anyways, amazing blog!|
    Its like you learn my mind! You seem to grasp so much
    approximately this, like you wrote the guide in it or
    something. I believe that you simply could do with a few
    % to force the message house a bit, but other than that, this is fantastic blog.
    A great read. I will certainly be back.|
    I visited various sites but the audio feature for audio songs existing at this site is really marvelous.|
    Howdy, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar one and i was just wondering if you get a lot of spam responses?
    If so how do you protect against it, any plugin or anything
    you can recommend? I get so much lately it's driving me insane so any assistance is
    very much appreciated.|
    Greetings! Very helpful advice in this particular article!
    It is the little changes which will make the most important changes.
    Thanks for sharing!|
    I seriously love your website.. Excellent colors & theme.
    Did you develop this web site yourself? Please reply back as I'm trying to create my own website and want
    to learn where you got this from or exactly what the theme
    is called. Many thanks!|
    Hello there! This article could not be written any better!
    Looking through this article reminds me of my previous roommate!
    He constantly kept talking about this. I most certainly will forward
    this information to him. Fairly certain he will have
    a great read. I appreciate you for sharing!|
    Whoa! This blog looks just like my old one! It's on a completely
    different topic but it has pretty much the same layout and
    design. Great choice of colors!|
    There is definately a great deal to find out about this issue.

    I like all of the points you have made.|
    You made some good points there. I looked on the internet for more
    information about the issue and found most people will go along
    with your views on this site.|
    What's up, I log on to your blogs like every week. Your writing style is witty, keep it up!|
    I simply couldn't leave your web site prior to suggesting that I actually enjoyed the standard information a
    person provide for your guests? Is going to be back regularly in order
    to inspect new posts|
    I needed to thank you for this good read!!
    I certainly enjoyed every little bit of it.
    I have you book-marked to look at new things you post…|
    Hi, just wanted to tell you, I liked this post. It was practical.
    Keep on posting!|
    Hi there, I enjoy reading all of your post. I like to write a
    little comment to support you.|
    I constantly spent my half an hour to read this blog's articles daily along with a mug of coffee.|
    I all the time emailed this webpage post page to all my friends, for
    the reason that if like to read it after that my links will too.|
    My programmer is trying to convince me to move to .net from PHP.

    I have always disliked the idea because of the
    costs. But he's tryiong none the less. I've been using Movable-type on several
    websites for about a year and am worried about switching to another platform.
    I have heard excellent things about blogengine.net. Is there a way I can transfer all my wordpress content into it?
    Any help would be really appreciated!|
    Good day! I could have sworn I've visited your blog before but after browsing through a few of the articles I realized it's
    new to me. Anyhow, I'm definitely happy I found it and I'll be bookmarking
    it and checking back regularly!|
    Wonderful article! This is the type of info that are meant to be shared across the internet.
    Disgrace on Google for now not positioning this
    post upper! Come on over and consult with my web site . Thank you =) http://yalsabadges.ala.org/node/6892

  • comment-13211

    I've been surfing online more than 4 hours today,
    yet I never found any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for
    me. Personally, if all webmasters and bloggers made good content as you
    did, the net will be a lot more useful than ever before.|
    I couldn't resist commenting. Very well written!|
    I will right away snatch your rss feed as I can't to find your e-mail subscription hyperlink or
    e-newsletter service. Do you have any? Kindly permit me recognize in order that I could subscribe.
    Thanks.|
    It is appropriate time to make some plans for the future and it is time to be
    happy. I have read this post and if I could I desire to suggest
    you some interesting things or advice. Maybe you could write next articles referring
    to this article. I desire to read even more things about it!|
    It is the best time to make some plans for the longer term and it's
    time to be happy. I have read this publish and if I may just I wish
    to counsel you few interesting things or advice. Perhaps you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read more things about it!|
    I've been surfing online more than three hours nowadays,
    yet I never discovered any attention-grabbing article like yours.

    It's lovely price enough for me. Personally, if all web
    owners and bloggers made excellent content material as you did,
    the net will likely be a lot more useful than ever
    before.|
    Ahaa, its fastidious conversation concerning this post at this place at this blog, I have read
    all that, so at this time me also commenting here.|
    I am sure this paragraph has touched all the internet people,
    its really really good post on building up new blog.|
    Wow, this paragraph is good, my sister is analyzing these things,
    therefore I am going to convey her.|
    bookmarked!!, I like your website!|
    Way cool! Some extremely valid points! I appreciate you writing this write-up and the rest of the website is really good.|
    Hi, I do believe this is a great blog. I stumbledupon it
    ;) I'm going to come back once again since i have bookmarked it.

    Money and freedom is the best way to change, may you be rich and
    continue to help others.|
    Woah! I'm really loving the template/theme of this
    website. It's simple, yet effective. A lot of times it's hard to
    get that "perfect balance" between user friendliness and visual appearance.
    I must say you have done a fantastic job with this.
    Additionally, the blog loads super fast for me on Opera.

    Outstanding Blog!|
    These are genuinely great ideas in regarding blogging.

    You have touched some nice points here. Any way keep up wrinting.|
    Everyone loves what you guys are usually up too. This kind
    of clever work and coverage! Keep up the wonderful
    works guys I've you guys to my blogroll.|
    Hey! Someone in my Facebook group shared this site with
    us so I came to check it out. I'm definitely
    loving the information. I'm bookmarking and will be tweeting this to
    my followers! Excellent blog and wonderful design and style.|
    Everyone loves what you guys are up too. This sort of clever work and exposure!
    Keep up the superb works guys I've incorporated you guys to blogroll.|
    Howdy would you mind stating which blog platform you're working
    with? I'm planning to start my own blog in the near future but I'm having a tough time selecting between BlogEngine/Wordpress/B2evolution and Drupal.
    The reason I ask is because your layout seems different then most
    blogs and I'm looking for something completely unique.
    P.S Apologies for being off-topic but I had
    to ask!|
    Hi would you mind letting me know which web host you're utilizing?
    I've loaded your blog in 3 completely different internet
    browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot quicker then most.

    Can you suggest a good web hosting provider at a honest price?

    Many thanks, I appreciate it!|
    Everyone loves it when people get together and share thoughts.
    Great blog, stick with it!|
    Thank you for the good writeup. It in fact was a amusement account
    it. Look advanced to far added agreeable from you! By
    the way, how can we communicate?|
    Howdy just wanted to give you a quick heads up.
    The text in your post seem to be running off the screen in Internet explorer.
    I'm not sure if this is a formatting issue or something to do with internet browser compatibility but I figured I'd post to let you know.
    The design and style look great though! Hope you get the
    problem resolved soon. Many thanks|
    This is a topic which is close to my heart... Best wishes!

    Where are your contact details though?|
    It's very effortless to find out any topic on web as compared
    to books, as I found this paragraph at this web page.|
    Does your site have a contact page? I'm having a tough time locating it but,
    I'd like to shoot you an e-mail. I've got some recommendations for your blog you might be interested
    in hearing. Either way, great site and I look forward to seeing
    it develop over time.|
    Hey there! I've been reading your blog for a while now
    and finally got the courage to go ahead and give you a shout
    out from Houston Tx! Just wanted to tell you keep up the
    fantastic job!|
    Greetings from Florida! I'm bored at work so I decided to
    check out your blog on my iphone during lunch break.

    I enjoy the knowledge you present here and can't wait to take a look when I get home.
    I'm shocked at how quick your blog loaded on my cell phone ..
    I'm not even using WIFI, just 3G .. Anyways, amazing blog!|
    Its like you learn my mind! You seem to grasp so much
    approximately this, like you wrote the guide in it or
    something. I believe that you simply could do with a few
    % to force the message house a bit, but other than that, this is fantastic blog.
    A great read. I will certainly be back.|
    I visited various sites but the audio feature for audio songs existing at this site is really marvelous.|
    Howdy, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar one and i was just wondering if you get a lot of spam responses?
    If so how do you protect against it, any plugin or anything
    you can recommend? I get so much lately it's driving me insane so any assistance is
    very much appreciated.|
    Greetings! Very helpful advice in this particular article!
    It is the little changes which will make the most important changes.
    Thanks for sharing!|
    I seriously love your website.. Excellent colors & theme.
    Did you develop this web site yourself? Please reply back as I'm trying to create my own website and want
    to learn where you got this from or exactly what the theme
    is called. Many thanks!|
    Hello there! This article could not be written any better!
    Looking through this article reminds me of my previous roommate!
    He constantly kept talking about this. I most certainly will forward
    this information to him. Fairly certain he will have
    a great read. I appreciate you for sharing!|
    Whoa! This blog looks just like my old one! It's on a completely
    different topic but it has pretty much the same layout and
    design. Great choice of colors!|
    There is definately a great deal to find out about this issue.

    I like all of the points you have made.|
    You made some good points there. I looked on the internet for more
    information about the issue and found most people will go along
    with your views on this site.|
    What's up, I log on to your blogs like every week. Your writing style is witty, keep it up!|
    I simply couldn't leave your web site prior to suggesting that I actually enjoyed the standard information a
    person provide for your guests? Is going to be back regularly in order
    to inspect new posts|
    I needed to thank you for this good read!!
    I certainly enjoyed every little bit of it.
    I have you book-marked to look at new things you post…|
    Hi, just wanted to tell you, I liked this post. It was practical.
    Keep on posting!|
    Hi there, I enjoy reading all of your post. I like to write a
    little comment to support you.|
    I constantly spent my half an hour to read this blog's articles daily along with a mug of coffee.|
    I all the time emailed this webpage post page to all my friends, for
    the reason that if like to read it after that my links will too.|
    My programmer is trying to convince me to move to .net from PHP.

    I have always disliked the idea because of the
    costs. But he's tryiong none the less. I've been using Movable-type on several
    websites for about a year and am worried about switching to another platform.
    I have heard excellent things about blogengine.net. Is there a way I can transfer all my wordpress content into it?
    Any help would be really appreciated!|
    Good day! I could have sworn I've visited your blog before but after browsing through a few of the articles I realized it's
    new to me. Anyhow, I'm definitely happy I found it and I'll be bookmarking
    it and checking back regularly!|
    Wonderful article! This is the type of info that are meant to be shared across the internet.
    Disgrace on Google for now not positioning this
    post upper! Come on over and consult with my web site . Thank you =) http://yalsabadges.ala.org/node/6892

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments