This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • ‎クイーンカジノ

    I am genuinely grateful to the owner of this site who has shared this wonderful article at at this place.

  • オンラインカジノ

    I read this paragraph fully concerning the comparison of hottest and
    previous technologies, it's awesome article.

  • costume wigs

    costume wigs
    The last face paint design is a famous one. This one is
    from John Wayne Gacy better known as the Killer Clown. He is nicknamed the Killer Clown,
    because beside the fact that he dresses up as Pogo the Clown for children's parties, he is also known for his string of homicidal killings back
    in the 1970s..

    costume wigs In the feature, Donald P. Bellisario says that McCallum's knowledge
    became so vast that at the time of the interview he was
    considering making him a technical adviser on the show.In late April
    2012 it was announced that McCallum had reached agreement on a two year contract extension with CBS TV.
    The best known of his pieces today is "The Edge", which was sampled by Dr.
    costume wigs

    human hair wigs I was speaking specifically with regard to the
    United States. Our public schools are intended to be free to any
    child of age and we don't have a long tradition of uniforms, so there
    is a lot to consider for a school to start a uniform program where there had never been one before.
    In my case, the school board had not considered the legal ramifications or the supply logistics (small town with one Wal Mart,
    so better make sure they stock whatever is required)..

    human hair wigs

    Lace Wigs Congrats on getting it working in the first place!
    Multi player stuff like this is a huge pain. I think the most important thing
    here is to have a plan to optimize it and know when you need to make the change (by monitoring usage) the client itself probably doesn care that it has too much
    data if it not taking too much bandwidth or RAM.
    The other reason to do this would be to prevent cheating if you using a fog of war or something and don want to send everything they can see..
    Lace Wigs

    U Tip Extensions No, but in Islam, women wearing jeans/shirts is something that is frowned upon considered copying men/west.
    I think it pretty obvious that islam has
    a big them vs us mindset about many things, one of those being
    the west. Also, I completely speaking from a sunni muslim perspective since that is
    what I grew up with and turbans are frowned upon, for women. U Tip Extensions

    clip in extensions In their last game against Kansas, Carter
    didn't have a rebound until well into the second half.

    Watching him play this year Carter has never jumped out to me the way Bagley has.
    Picking in the top of the lottery I want a guy capable of changing the dynamic of a team; I
    don't think Carter is able to do that and am worried he's just another guy.
    clip in extensions

    cheap wigs The advent of the wig in Europe (primarily France and
    England) was a prophylactic one. The straight fact was
    that head lice were a genuine concern in the 17th century and a thickly woven mat atop one's head worked wonders for keeping the lice out of a person's scalp, and it was much preferred over the shaving of one's head.
    For the most part, the early wigs were not a fashion statement at all, and they were worn for practicality.

    cheap wigs

    clip in extensions I just had to come clean and say "yes, I go to these things, and yes, I consume drugs at them on ocassion."
    Caused a huge disturbance in my home life, and
    I moved out because of it, because my parents had the right to tell me I had to live by their rules if I lived under their roof still,
    and no going to those raves was definitely a rule. But whatever,
    I was 19 it was time anyway. We had an uneasy relationship for a while because they only saw illicit drug use as a bad thing (never mind the prescription drugs they popped and
    the gallons of wine they drank, but I digress), and were
    constantly trying to convince me that any sort of drug experimentation would lead me
    down a path of addiction.. clip in extensions

    Lace Wigs It can add a bit of culture to the name, especially if you have
    roots in another country. Plus, using foreign words in your salon's name raises the enigma factor; people will get curious about your salon and will definitely want to not only find out what it means,
    but also find out what are the services that you provide.
    Keep one thing in mind though: don't use a word that is extremely obscure.
    Lace Wigs

    cheap wigs The Memory Cap II capless construction is ventilated, cool,
    lightweight and actually molds to the shape of your head for
    a custom fit. Super low WigSalon price. Available in petite
    and large cap sizes as well. For women who want the most natural looking wig, quality human hair wigs are the best choice.
    Like your own natural hair, a human hair wig can be cut, styled, permed, or colored to suit your personal tastes.
    Just as there are different types of synthetic hair, there are different types of human hair used to make wigs today.
    cheap wigs

    wigs for women This is particularly noticeable in CG, where the lighting possibilities are tied so closely to
    rendering technology (remember the shiny CG of the 90s where everything looked wet?

    that because we didn know how to define the way light should scatter on different materials, yet).
    But for non CG it just as important, and things can look
    "off"/"fake" if you don take care.Right now, Netflix is buying rights
    and funding things. They doing this with a largely "hands off" approach in order to skunkworks new
    filmmakers. wigs for women

    human hair wigs Fletcher designed the first UK GCSE equivalent qualification in Egyptology on behalf of the government
    education body in 2003 but the program ended in 2008.
    She is co founder of the York University Mummy Research Group, with whom she has studied human remains
    from South America, Yemen, Italy, Ireland, the Canary Islands, and Egypt, including the royal tombs in the Valley
    of the Kings. She has undertaken excavation work in Egypt, Yemen, and the UK, and has examined mummies both on site and in collections around the world..
    human hair wigs

    wigs online The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's notability guideline for biographies.
    Please help to establish notability by citing reliable secondary
    sources that are independent of the topic and provide significant coverage of it beyond its mere
    trivial mention. He was kidnapped from outside his home
    in Queens, New York, by a group of gangsters. wigs online

    clip in extensions They are sitting next to other
    women in like situations and very often wind up striking up
    a conversation. So, you talk to women you've never seen before and
    many you will never see again. The beautician/hairdresser is like
    a bartender she hears the troubles of the world.
    clip in extensions

    wigs online Of course, you don't have to make a dragon. There are lots of things that could be made with this technique.
    And remember, you can always cheat and buy a storebought cake,
    then make the littler dragon version to go on top of
    it! Not including time to make the fondant or the cake mixture, the mini dragon that I did just for this tutorial took about 45 minutes.
    wigs online

    hair extensions About My TwinnWith the variety of options on the market
    today, culling the right collectible for your doll collection can be daunting.

    A My Twinn offers a unique take on dolls because they can either be
    displayed as a cherished piece of art or given as a special gift to a child.

    My Twinn dolls are highly customizable, making it possible that no two
    customized dolls are exactly the same. hair extensions

    Lace Wigs Sourdough Mining Co Across from Alaska Wild
    Berry Products. Reproduction of old mining mill house;
    serves barbecue. Dinner shows. After his name is called, Zack heads to the stage wearing only a graduation cap
    and strategically carrying a soccer ball. In the final
    shot he is not visible, but we see Laney with
    the soccer ball being thrown to her and the rest
    of the students reacting to Zack no longer having
    it for cover.MC Tunes (as N. Lockett), S Lace Wigs.

  • costume wigs

    costume wigs
    The last face paint design is a famous one. This one is
    from John Wayne Gacy better known as the Killer Clown. He is nicknamed the Killer Clown,
    because beside the fact that he dresses up as Pogo the Clown for children's parties, he is also known for his string of homicidal killings back
    in the 1970s..

    costume wigs In the feature, Donald P. Bellisario says that McCallum's knowledge
    became so vast that at the time of the interview he was
    considering making him a technical adviser on the show.In late April
    2012 it was announced that McCallum had reached agreement on a two year contract extension with CBS TV.
    The best known of his pieces today is "The Edge", which was sampled by Dr.
    costume wigs

    human hair wigs I was speaking specifically with regard to the
    United States. Our public schools are intended to be free to any
    child of age and we don't have a long tradition of uniforms, so there
    is a lot to consider for a school to start a uniform program where there had never been one before.
    In my case, the school board had not considered the legal ramifications or the supply logistics (small town with one Wal Mart,
    so better make sure they stock whatever is required)..

    human hair wigs

    Lace Wigs Congrats on getting it working in the first place!
    Multi player stuff like this is a huge pain. I think the most important thing
    here is to have a plan to optimize it and know when you need to make the change (by monitoring usage) the client itself probably doesn care that it has too much
    data if it not taking too much bandwidth or RAM.
    The other reason to do this would be to prevent cheating if you using a fog of war or something and don want to send everything they can see..
    Lace Wigs

    U Tip Extensions No, but in Islam, women wearing jeans/shirts is something that is frowned upon considered copying men/west.
    I think it pretty obvious that islam has
    a big them vs us mindset about many things, one of those being
    the west. Also, I completely speaking from a sunni muslim perspective since that is
    what I grew up with and turbans are frowned upon, for women. U Tip Extensions

    clip in extensions In their last game against Kansas, Carter
    didn't have a rebound until well into the second half.

    Watching him play this year Carter has never jumped out to me the way Bagley has.
    Picking in the top of the lottery I want a guy capable of changing the dynamic of a team; I
    don't think Carter is able to do that and am worried he's just another guy.
    clip in extensions

    cheap wigs The advent of the wig in Europe (primarily France and
    England) was a prophylactic one. The straight fact was
    that head lice were a genuine concern in the 17th century and a thickly woven mat atop one's head worked wonders for keeping the lice out of a person's scalp, and it was much preferred over the shaving of one's head.
    For the most part, the early wigs were not a fashion statement at all, and they were worn for practicality.

    cheap wigs

    clip in extensions I just had to come clean and say "yes, I go to these things, and yes, I consume drugs at them on ocassion."
    Caused a huge disturbance in my home life, and
    I moved out because of it, because my parents had the right to tell me I had to live by their rules if I lived under their roof still,
    and no going to those raves was definitely a rule. But whatever,
    I was 19 it was time anyway. We had an uneasy relationship for a while because they only saw illicit drug use as a bad thing (never mind the prescription drugs they popped and
    the gallons of wine they drank, but I digress), and were
    constantly trying to convince me that any sort of drug experimentation would lead me
    down a path of addiction.. clip in extensions

    Lace Wigs It can add a bit of culture to the name, especially if you have
    roots in another country. Plus, using foreign words in your salon's name raises the enigma factor; people will get curious about your salon and will definitely want to not only find out what it means,
    but also find out what are the services that you provide.
    Keep one thing in mind though: don't use a word that is extremely obscure.
    Lace Wigs

    cheap wigs The Memory Cap II capless construction is ventilated, cool,
    lightweight and actually molds to the shape of your head for
    a custom fit. Super low WigSalon price. Available in petite
    and large cap sizes as well. For women who want the most natural looking wig, quality human hair wigs are the best choice.
    Like your own natural hair, a human hair wig can be cut, styled, permed, or colored to suit your personal tastes.
    Just as there are different types of synthetic hair, there are different types of human hair used to make wigs today.
    cheap wigs

    wigs for women This is particularly noticeable in CG, where the lighting possibilities are tied so closely to
    rendering technology (remember the shiny CG of the 90s where everything looked wet?

    that because we didn know how to define the way light should scatter on different materials, yet).
    But for non CG it just as important, and things can look
    "off"/"fake" if you don take care.Right now, Netflix is buying rights
    and funding things. They doing this with a largely "hands off" approach in order to skunkworks new
    filmmakers. wigs for women

    human hair wigs Fletcher designed the first UK GCSE equivalent qualification in Egyptology on behalf of the government
    education body in 2003 but the program ended in 2008.
    She is co founder of the York University Mummy Research Group, with whom she has studied human remains
    from South America, Yemen, Italy, Ireland, the Canary Islands, and Egypt, including the royal tombs in the Valley
    of the Kings. She has undertaken excavation work in Egypt, Yemen, and the UK, and has examined mummies both on site and in collections around the world..
    human hair wigs

    wigs online The topic of this article may not meet Wikipedia's notability guideline for biographies.
    Please help to establish notability by citing reliable secondary
    sources that are independent of the topic and provide significant coverage of it beyond its mere
    trivial mention. He was kidnapped from outside his home
    in Queens, New York, by a group of gangsters. wigs online

    clip in extensions They are sitting next to other
    women in like situations and very often wind up striking up
    a conversation. So, you talk to women you've never seen before and
    many you will never see again. The beautician/hairdresser is like
    a bartender she hears the troubles of the world.
    clip in extensions

    wigs online Of course, you don't have to make a dragon. There are lots of things that could be made with this technique.
    And remember, you can always cheat and buy a storebought cake,
    then make the littler dragon version to go on top of
    it! Not including time to make the fondant or the cake mixture, the mini dragon that I did just for this tutorial took about 45 minutes.
    wigs online

    hair extensions About My TwinnWith the variety of options on the market
    today, culling the right collectible for your doll collection can be daunting.

    A My Twinn offers a unique take on dolls because they can either be
    displayed as a cherished piece of art or given as a special gift to a child.

    My Twinn dolls are highly customizable, making it possible that no two
    customized dolls are exactly the same. hair extensions

    Lace Wigs Sourdough Mining Co Across from Alaska Wild
    Berry Products. Reproduction of old mining mill house;
    serves barbecue. Dinner shows. After his name is called, Zack heads to the stage wearing only a graduation cap
    and strategically carrying a soccer ball. In the final
    shot he is not visible, but we see Laney with
    the soccer ball being thrown to her and the rest
    of the students reacting to Zack no longer having
    it for cover.MC Tunes (as N. Lockett), S Lace Wigs.

  • カジノ

    I know this web page provides quality dependent posts and extra data, is
    there any other site which gives these kinds
    of things in quality?

  • 골목 게임

    Article writing is also a excitement, if you know then you can write otherwise it is complicated to write.

  • ルーレット

    What's up i am kavin, its my first time to commenting anywhere, when i read this post i thought i could
    also make comment due to this brilliant paragraph.

  • fb88

    Hello are using Wordpress for your blog platform?
    I'm new to the blog world but I'm trying to get started and create my own. Do you require any coding knowledge to make your own blog?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  • tin the thao chuyen nhuong mu

    Hello friends, how is everything, and what you want to say regarding this piece of writing, in my view its
    in fact remarkable in favor of me.

  • バカラ

    I am regular visitor, how are you everybody? This paragraph posted at this web page
    is genuinely pleasant.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments