This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • XXX

    It's an awesome post in favor of all the online viewers;
    they will take benefit from it I am sure.

  • 포항출장안마

    Nice blog! Is your theme custom made or did you download it from somewhere?

    A theme like yours with a few simple tweeks would really make
    my blog jump out. Please let me know where you got your theme.

    Appreciate it

  • b2b data providers uk

    You actually make it seem really easy together with your presentation however I find this matter to be actually one thing which I feel I'd never understand.
    It seems too complex and very wide for me. I'm looking ahead in your subsequent submit, I'll attempt to get the dangle of it!

  • 360 lace wigs

    360 lace wigs
    George Gordon Byron was a well known romantic poet in the 19th century, a passionate womanizer as well as a
    hero in Greece. He was born in London in 1788, and became a Lord
    in 1798 when he inherited the title and the estate from his great uncle (Gamber).
    Thus he became the well known Lord Byron.

    hair extensions Cult party kei, named after the Harajuku shop Cult Party (now known as the Virgin Mary),
    is a relatively new coined style that is based on Western religious artifacts like crosses or bibles.
    Common aspects include crosses wired in yarn, layers of fabric in soft colors, lots of cream lace, satin bows
    and bible prints. The make up and hairstyle is not as over
    the top as other styles. hair extensions

    clip in extensions You can fit your head in diagonally
    (nose to a corner) when putting it on the wearer for more room.
    Now take a strip of cardboard and wrap it around the wearer's head like a crown, approximately
    4 inches tall. The strip needs to sit level on the top of the head leaving a flat cardboard
    circle at the top without any head/hair coming out the top..
    clip in extensions

    lace front wigs If this is true, this isn a case of parents pulling strings, rather
    companies reaching out to parents. For me this seems like a way for
    companies to get too intertwined with employees.
    Get the parents on their side and they can add
    pressure to Junior to chose their company, stay at their company, etc etc etc.
    lace front wigs

    full lace wigs Didn need to. The FLIR picked up our heat
    signature from inside the house. At that moment I realized how terrifying it would
    be to be our opponent.. In an effort to go without shampoo, there was a trend some time ago to use baking soda.
    It's true that many of the dry shampoos have this as their
    main ingredient. When applied to the scalp it will remove oil.
    full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs Drag queens serve different purposes depending on the type of event they work.

    They may, for instance, be employed as party promoters, milling through crowds and ensuring that guests are having a good time.
    Drag revues are more theatrical affairs that generally feature lip synched song
    and dance routines performed by drag queens for cash tips.
    Lace Wigs

    I Tip extensions Mother hood has been the toughest most
    rewarding challenge and roller coaster ever.

    Beginning with the pregnancy, complicated
    labor, emergency c section then the wonder and relief of hearing that 1st cry.
    To worrying when they said my baby had jaundice and the relief when it
    went away. I Tip extensions

    hair extensions At the same time, because it really is part of being a child, and we don tend to remember those we tormented.
    It was really miserable. I made a new friend on my block who was pretty tough
    (he was in fifth grade but did rodeo stuff already and ended up being a professional bull
    rider) and he taught me to wrestle and to punch, them made me practice "deadlegging" The punching bag
    in his garage.Anyway, he told me to find my bully in the urinal stall one day and deadleg him so he'd fall over
    and piss himself. hair extensions

    Lace Wigs For me, after age 40 I see the real need
    for gloves. But more importantly, as we learn more about bacteria I have to wonder by we don't dispense with sanitized creams/lotions and wear more gloves.
    Then I would want to shake their hand oh, I mean shake their gloved hand..
    Lace Wigs

    hair extensions Don't freak at the premise of buying a new one often, just compare
    the cost of getting a cut n color done every 4 weeks.
    Evens out. Oh and your hair looks AWESOME
    all the time. That said, I do see the point of the Forbes article linked
    that disagreed with the mom for posting the picture of her son dressed up in his costume.
    But I think the mom could have made just as eloquent and emotional a
    post about this issue without the picture. It now out there for everyone to
    see and there might come a day when the boy is really embarrassed by it.

    hair extensions

    wigs for women These vernacular Mystery plays were written in cycles
    of a large number of plays: York (48 plays), Chester (24), Wakefield (32) and Unknown (42).
    A larger number of plays survive from France and Germany in this period and
    some type of religious dramas were performed in nearly every European country in the Late Middle Ages.
    Many of these plays contained comedy, devils, villains and clowns.[37].
    wigs for women

    hair extensions On her flight, Lucy, realizing that she has also fallen in love with
    Gru, jumps out of the plane and hang glides down to the party.
    Gru discovers that Macho, who is revealed to have
    hired Nefario as a partner, has been abducting Gru's Minions and using the stolen PX 41 serum to
    make them rabid and indestructible. Macho plans to launch
    rockets full of the mutated Minions into major cities in order
    to achieve world domination. hair extensions

    wigs This occurs in arteries where blood is constantly pushed on by muscles in the
    artery walls. Thrombin tends to act on clotting in times
    when the blood is stationary. This happens mostly in veins where blood pools when the body is at rest..
    While married to Spelling, she appeared on the
    NBC program Here's Hollywood.[11]In the epic Western, How The West Was
    Won (1963), she played the role of Sheriff Jeb Rawlings' (George Peppard) wife.
    She appears with Peppard and Debbie Reynolds in the last speaking/singing scenes of the film.In 1964, using a
    long coal black wig, the brunette Jones began playing Morticia
    Addams on the television series The Addams Family, a role which brought her
    success as a comedian and a Golden Globe Award nomination. She guest starred on the 1960s TV series Batman, playing Marsha,
    the Queen of Diamonds,[12] and in 1976 appeared as the
    title character's mother, Hippolyta, on the Wonder Woman TV series.
    wigs

    wigs If hereditary hair loss (androgenetic alopecia) once in full swing,
    it is very difficult to stop or cause new growth. Therefore, early initiation of therapy is important.
    Hair loss has, in rare cases, an immediate connection with a medical disability.
    wigs

    cheap wigs It the same a racism and other forms of hatred.
    Just towards a company. They aren the bad guys, politicians are.
    The day was a disaster before we even arrived at the party
    location. To make matters worse, my daughter then 6 months old became irritable and hungry.I wasn't familiar with this particular mall, and I didn't have time to find out
    if there was a private area for breastfeeding moms.
    I just found a bench in the middle of the mall, and nursed by daughter.
    cheap wigs

    Lace Wigs Mia Wasikowska as Alice Kingsleigh. She also watched Jan vankmajer's Alice.
    She said, "When we were kids, my mum would pop it in the VCR player. Even if our false media calls him Jesus. Also, if you want to see true hate and racism. Follow BLM on twitter or facebook. Lace Wigs

    tape in extensions Three warships were dispatched for a surprise attack, in what is known as the Naval Battle of Miyako: the Kaiten, on which were riding the elite Shinsengumi as well as the ex French Navy officer Henri Nicol, the warship Banryu, with the ex French officer Clateau, and the warship Takao, with ex French Navy officer Eugne Collache on board. To create surprise, the Kaiten entered Miyako harbor with an American flag. They raised the Ezo Republic flag seconds before boarding the Ktetsu. tape in extensions

    costume wigs Her first career breakthrough came after she decided to sidestep the agencies and go directly to fashion photographers and Gsta Peterson, a photographer for The New York Times, agreed to photograph her for the cover of the paper's August 1967 fashion supplement.[4]Despite this breakthrough, Sims still found it difficult to get work, so she approached Wilhelmina Cooper, a former model who was starting her own agency, saying that she would send out copies of the Times supplement to advertising agencies, attaching Cooper's telephone number, and that Cooper's agency would get a commission if Naomi received any work. Within a year Sims was earning US$1000 a week. The key breakthrough came when she was selected for a national television campaign for Bill Blass costume wigs.

  • 360 lace wigs

    360 lace wigs
    George Gordon Byron was a well known romantic poet in the 19th century, a passionate womanizer as well as a
    hero in Greece. He was born in London in 1788, and became a Lord
    in 1798 when he inherited the title and the estate from his great uncle (Gamber).
    Thus he became the well known Lord Byron.

    hair extensions Cult party kei, named after the Harajuku shop Cult Party (now known as the Virgin Mary),
    is a relatively new coined style that is based on Western religious artifacts like crosses or bibles.
    Common aspects include crosses wired in yarn, layers of fabric in soft colors, lots of cream lace, satin bows
    and bible prints. The make up and hairstyle is not as over
    the top as other styles. hair extensions

    clip in extensions You can fit your head in diagonally
    (nose to a corner) when putting it on the wearer for more room.
    Now take a strip of cardboard and wrap it around the wearer's head like a crown, approximately
    4 inches tall. The strip needs to sit level on the top of the head leaving a flat cardboard
    circle at the top without any head/hair coming out the top..
    clip in extensions

    lace front wigs If this is true, this isn a case of parents pulling strings, rather
    companies reaching out to parents. For me this seems like a way for
    companies to get too intertwined with employees.
    Get the parents on their side and they can add
    pressure to Junior to chose their company, stay at their company, etc etc etc.
    lace front wigs

    full lace wigs Didn need to. The FLIR picked up our heat
    signature from inside the house. At that moment I realized how terrifying it would
    be to be our opponent.. In an effort to go without shampoo, there was a trend some time ago to use baking soda.
    It's true that many of the dry shampoos have this as their
    main ingredient. When applied to the scalp it will remove oil.
    full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs Drag queens serve different purposes depending on the type of event they work.

    They may, for instance, be employed as party promoters, milling through crowds and ensuring that guests are having a good time.
    Drag revues are more theatrical affairs that generally feature lip synched song
    and dance routines performed by drag queens for cash tips.
    Lace Wigs

    I Tip extensions Mother hood has been the toughest most
    rewarding challenge and roller coaster ever.

    Beginning with the pregnancy, complicated
    labor, emergency c section then the wonder and relief of hearing that 1st cry.
    To worrying when they said my baby had jaundice and the relief when it
    went away. I Tip extensions

    hair extensions At the same time, because it really is part of being a child, and we don tend to remember those we tormented.
    It was really miserable. I made a new friend on my block who was pretty tough
    (he was in fifth grade but did rodeo stuff already and ended up being a professional bull
    rider) and he taught me to wrestle and to punch, them made me practice "deadlegging" The punching bag
    in his garage.Anyway, he told me to find my bully in the urinal stall one day and deadleg him so he'd fall over
    and piss himself. hair extensions

    Lace Wigs For me, after age 40 I see the real need
    for gloves. But more importantly, as we learn more about bacteria I have to wonder by we don't dispense with sanitized creams/lotions and wear more gloves.
    Then I would want to shake their hand oh, I mean shake their gloved hand..
    Lace Wigs

    hair extensions Don't freak at the premise of buying a new one often, just compare
    the cost of getting a cut n color done every 4 weeks.
    Evens out. Oh and your hair looks AWESOME
    all the time. That said, I do see the point of the Forbes article linked
    that disagreed with the mom for posting the picture of her son dressed up in his costume.
    But I think the mom could have made just as eloquent and emotional a
    post about this issue without the picture. It now out there for everyone to
    see and there might come a day when the boy is really embarrassed by it.

    hair extensions

    wigs for women These vernacular Mystery plays were written in cycles
    of a large number of plays: York (48 plays), Chester (24), Wakefield (32) and Unknown (42).
    A larger number of plays survive from France and Germany in this period and
    some type of religious dramas were performed in nearly every European country in the Late Middle Ages.
    Many of these plays contained comedy, devils, villains and clowns.[37].
    wigs for women

    hair extensions On her flight, Lucy, realizing that she has also fallen in love with
    Gru, jumps out of the plane and hang glides down to the party.
    Gru discovers that Macho, who is revealed to have
    hired Nefario as a partner, has been abducting Gru's Minions and using the stolen PX 41 serum to
    make them rabid and indestructible. Macho plans to launch
    rockets full of the mutated Minions into major cities in order
    to achieve world domination. hair extensions

    wigs This occurs in arteries where blood is constantly pushed on by muscles in the
    artery walls. Thrombin tends to act on clotting in times
    when the blood is stationary. This happens mostly in veins where blood pools when the body is at rest..
    While married to Spelling, she appeared on the
    NBC program Here's Hollywood.[11]In the epic Western, How The West Was
    Won (1963), she played the role of Sheriff Jeb Rawlings' (George Peppard) wife.
    She appears with Peppard and Debbie Reynolds in the last speaking/singing scenes of the film.In 1964, using a
    long coal black wig, the brunette Jones began playing Morticia
    Addams on the television series The Addams Family, a role which brought her
    success as a comedian and a Golden Globe Award nomination. She guest starred on the 1960s TV series Batman, playing Marsha,
    the Queen of Diamonds,[12] and in 1976 appeared as the
    title character's mother, Hippolyta, on the Wonder Woman TV series.
    wigs

    wigs If hereditary hair loss (androgenetic alopecia) once in full swing,
    it is very difficult to stop or cause new growth. Therefore, early initiation of therapy is important.
    Hair loss has, in rare cases, an immediate connection with a medical disability.
    wigs

    cheap wigs It the same a racism and other forms of hatred.
    Just towards a company. They aren the bad guys, politicians are.
    The day was a disaster before we even arrived at the party
    location. To make matters worse, my daughter then 6 months old became irritable and hungry.I wasn't familiar with this particular mall, and I didn't have time to find out
    if there was a private area for breastfeeding moms.
    I just found a bench in the middle of the mall, and nursed by daughter.
    cheap wigs

    Lace Wigs Mia Wasikowska as Alice Kingsleigh. She also watched Jan vankmajer's Alice.
    She said, "When we were kids, my mum would pop it in the VCR player. Even if our false media calls him Jesus. Also, if you want to see true hate and racism. Follow BLM on twitter or facebook. Lace Wigs

    tape in extensions Three warships were dispatched for a surprise attack, in what is known as the Naval Battle of Miyako: the Kaiten, on which were riding the elite Shinsengumi as well as the ex French Navy officer Henri Nicol, the warship Banryu, with the ex French officer Clateau, and the warship Takao, with ex French Navy officer Eugne Collache on board. To create surprise, the Kaiten entered Miyako harbor with an American flag. They raised the Ezo Republic flag seconds before boarding the Ktetsu. tape in extensions

    costume wigs Her first career breakthrough came after she decided to sidestep the agencies and go directly to fashion photographers and Gsta Peterson, a photographer for The New York Times, agreed to photograph her for the cover of the paper's August 1967 fashion supplement.[4]Despite this breakthrough, Sims still found it difficult to get work, so she approached Wilhelmina Cooper, a former model who was starting her own agency, saying that she would send out copies of the Times supplement to advertising agencies, attaching Cooper's telephone number, and that Cooper's agency would get a commission if Naomi received any work. Within a year Sims was earning US$1000 a week. The key breakthrough came when she was selected for a national television campaign for Bill Blass costume wigs.

  • Encrypted wallet

    Hey there

    I used to mine BTC back in 2011, I was able to pull the bitcoin wallet file from old hard drive,
    but I can not remember the password.
    I've tried number of password I used to used with no luck.
    I currently have 160 Bitcoins in the wallet, but
    willing to sell it for 1 BTC, maybe you is lucky and will
    be able to crack it.

    You can check balance my address 1FcMLwz89FAXq9LoibGHBQeStjf9r2iA8W here -
    https://www.blockchain.com/btc/address/1FcMLwz89FAXq9LoibGHBQeStjf9r2iA8W

    Wish you good luck!

    Download BTC wallet file here - https://satoshidisk.com/pay/C6U1Zh

  • medical videos

    Αn intriguing diѕcussion is worth comment. I think that you need to
    write more about this topic, it migһt not be ɑ taboo suЬject bᥙt typically
    people don't ѕpeak about these subјects. To the next! Best
    wishes!!

  • forex

    The varied currency trading signals are often very effective and can make it easier to to make a constant amount
    of income from the markets. Books and on-line sources can aid you discover the basics of technical analysis.
    Technical evaluation helps you find out if the majority of current buying and selling exercise represents
    shopping for curiosity or selling curiosity. If you're buying and
    selling the forex based on incomes a higher charge of interest then Wednesdays are the perfect day to trade the forex.
    And earning earnings from buying and selling shouldn't be a child's play.
    These combinations change continuously and figuring out the place these forex traders stand will
    assist you to make the earnings you choose out
    of your forex buying and selling. In recent times, Forex is turning into
    well-liked by traders. Packages for educating a brand new forex trader how to invest
    available in the market can vary in worth.
    The forex market finds traders from all around the globe monitoring foreign money
    fluctuations, not unlike the way a day trader may monitor a stocks fluctuation on the Dow Jones.

  • Hamburgers

    Today, I went to the beach with my children. I found a
    sea shell and gave it to my 4 year old daughter and said
    "You can hear the ocean if you put this to your ear." She
    put the shell to her ear and screamed. There was a hermit crab inside
    and it pinched her ear. She never wants to go back!

    LoL I know this is completely off topic but I had to tell someone!

  • w88

    I visited many blogs however the audio quality for audio
    songs current at this web site is actually wonderful.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments