This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • hds

    Film streaming gratuit HD/4K en VF HDss, Film en streaming, Regarder meilleurs
    Films sur hdss.to GRATUIT.

  • casinolive

    You’re so cool! I do not believe I’ve read anything like that before.
    So great to discover somebody with some original thoughts on this subject matter.
    Seriously.. many thanks for starting this up. This web site is one thing
    that’s needed on the web, someone with some originality!

  • 프로토토토

    It's wonderful that you aree getting thoughts from this paragraph as well
    as from our dialogue made at this place.

  • guest post medium

    I always used to study article in news papers
    but now as I am a user of net so from now I am using net for posts, thanks to web.

  • 양방배팅하는법

    Hello there! This is kindd of off topic but I need some advice from aan esstablished blog.
    Is it very diffijcult to set up your own blog? I'm not very
    techincal butt I can figure things ouut pretty fast.
    I'm thinking about making my own but I'm not sure where
    to start. Do you have any tips orr suggestions?

    Appreciste it

  • politics news

    Howdy excellent website! Does running a blog
    like this take a massive amount work? I've virtually no expertise in computer
    programming however I was hoping to start my own blog in the near future.
    Anyhow, should you have any ideas or techniques for new blog owners please share.
    I know this is off subject however I simply had to ask.
    Kudos!

  • Leland

    I visited multiple websits buut the audio quality forr audio songs existing at
    thks website is actually fabulous.

  • Hung

    Reliable Indonesian Gambling Agent Betberry

    Welcome to the trusted Betberry gambling agent. Betberry is a
    trusted and greatest online gambling site that serves the account creation associated with every Indonesian Betting On the internet game lover.



    Betberry's trustworthy gambling agent is delighted to service balance replenishment
    transactions or commonly identified as deposits and withdrawals of
    funds. We here also provide a variety of the particular most complete and many popular online
    gambling online games for teenagers to adults, what games are available at Betberry?


    Sportsbook
    Sportsbook or much better known as soccer betting is
    a type associated with sports betting game that provides a variant of the game.
    Generally, soccer lovers prefer this game category to
    gamble on on the internet soccer gambling or sports sports.


    In this class not merely provides sports gambling games,
    however you can also location bets in various other sporting activities, such as basketball,
    badminton, horse racing, MotoGP F1, and many other games you
    can play enjoy.

    If you are interested and want to play wagering games
    on the greatest Betberry gambling agent website,
    you can choose among the following games providers:

    Sgd777: One of the official bookie gambling companies within the Philippines which is typically the biggest
    soccer gambling online games provider in Asia. Plus Betberry has partnered together with Sbobet so
    you can get the Grade-A market odds.
    Ibcbet / Maxbet: Maxbet, which was formerly identified as Ibcbet, is typically the second
    greatest soccer gambling service agency after sbobet in addition to is
    very much within demand by football enthusiasts.

    Casino
    Casino is a card gambling game category that mostly uses actively playing cards.
    In the class of this game enough to invite the wish to continue playing again (addict), because it needs a special strategy within playing it, so many people are competing to
    apply the most appropriate method in defeating their competitors.


    In the category of online casino games may also be divided into many games that can be played, starting
    through the most known people, namely online gambling baccarat cards, online roulette, on-line
    dice / sicbo, black jack, dragon tiger and other folks.


    Online casino games are also divided into 2 parts, namely live casino and casino games.
    The difference will be that casino is displayed live on video
    streaming which will be followed by beautiful dealers in addition to,
    while casino games are usually not where or called virtual games.



    Players may choose from several providers that provide
    online casinos, like the following:

    Sbobet casino or 338a: 338a or Sbobet casino has indeed already been said to
    be the biggest bookie on earth not necessarily only providing online soccer gambling games,
    but furthermore casinos.
    Maxbet Casino or Ibcbet Casino: This second company is a rival of Sbobet, the
    sport is no less fascinating and the technology system is
    Casino Joker123: This company is partnering together with E Bet, among the developers of online betting methods based in philine, and this is in great demand by
    simply players.
    Cockfighting
    Cockfighting is really a gambling game in typically the complaint of two hens in a circle or
    arena. Generally chicken is rough until one loses or even draws, or
    both death draws. This game is quite practical as you can play
    it online anywhere without having the need to proceed directly to the competition arena.
    And you will also notice live matches through typically the available video streaming.
    The following cockfighting providers are available
    at Betberry.

    S1288 / S128: Provider This cockfighting organization is already
    very properly known and well-liked by poultry gamblers, this company relies in Cambodia,
    so it opened a branch within the Philippines as nicely.


    Shoot the seafood
    Take fish is a online game where you will become in a virtual pool with other players to be able to shoot fish.

    This species of fish shoot uses real money which is converted as the bullet in shooting
    fish.

    Players can play in one floating provider simply,
    namely in Joker Gambling

    Joker123 / Joker Gambling: This company already makes use of
    very modern technology. Games to find in arcade shopping mall entertainment, you can enjoy online at Betberry Gambling Agent that
    can be played on Android and IOS platforms for smartphones or capsules.

  • hire essay writers

    Way cool! Some extremely valid points! I appreciate you penning this write-up plus the rest of the site
    is extremely good.

  • Lilian

    Appreciate this post. Let me try it out.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments