This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 텐카페 킹스맨

    Actually no matter if someone doesn't understand afterward its up to other viewers that
    they will help, so here it takes place.

  • w88

    Wonderful article! This is the kind of information that are meant to be shared around the
    web. Shame on Google for no longer positioning this put up upper!
    Come on over and visit my site . Thank you =)

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    Phil Kenton joined on drums as the band changed its name to Wainwright's Gentlemen (due to there being another band known as Unit 4).
    Managed by Frewer's father, the band performed in the
    Hayes, Harrow and Wembley area. By 1964 the group was also playing in London, including at the Saint Germain Club in Poland Street..


    full lace wigs There not a lot of information out there about the "real" Sri Lanka.
    But I enjoyed the blog "adventures in a tuk tuk." It written by a British
    woman who been living there for 10 years. She writes more about life experiences there,
    usually positive but sometimes realistically negative
    (example: garbage/pollution problems).. full lace
    wigs

    tape in extensions Moisture issues are the main problem with
    cave houses. Proper drainage and ventilation can help, but an underground home isn't a
    good idea in an area prone to flooding. Another drawback is light.
    Before he goes, he offers to toss a coin to decide:
    heads, she stays; tails, she leaves. Bonnie is disappointed by his
    seemingly cavalier attitude. As Joe Souther. tape in extensions

    hair extensions Others are just plain sexy. Whatever the reason, these are my top.63Most Beautiful PeopleAmrapali: The Most Beautiful
    Woman in the World Historyby Jyoti Kothari2 months agoAmrapali
    of Vaishali democracy, the most beautiful woman of ancient world was forced to prostitution by state
    order. Intelligent and bold Amrapali force changed discipline of the Buddha..
    hair extensions

    360 lace wigs I used to think it would be Lance but after watching Paul Balckthorne video with
    Stephen Amell on fb it seems pretty unlikely. I going with
    Roy because of the comments on twitter by Colton Haynes and Stephen Amell.
    Plus if its the same episode where Akio dies in the past I think there would be a strong parallel of someone he
    was supposed to protect dying. 360 lace wigs

    I Tip extensions Repeat this across the side of the box, returning to join the lines after each parrallel cut.
    Take note of where the curve starts and finishes, and the size and endpoint of the line of teeth.
    We need to repeat this on the opposite side of the box..
    A highly damped circuit will fail to resonate at all when not
    driven. A circuit with a value of resistor that causes it to be just on the edge of ringing is
    called critically damped. Either side of critically damped
    are described as underdamped (ringing happens) and overdamped
    (ringing is suppressed). I Tip extensions

    wigs for women I am the same way, no real interest to hold someone baby.
    Before I had my own, I was too scared to do it.

    Now that I have my own kid (18 months now), I guess I am willing, but only if I asked, and I try to come up with an excuse as to why I can hold them too long.
    wigs for women

    U Tip Extensions Many times, in cases of indentured servitude, an impoverished person is offered a job in another country, so they can send money back home to their family.
    The person is required to pay the cost of their passage to the country, so they get a loan. When they arrive
    in their new country, their passport is taken away, and suddenly they have a
    huge debt to pay off with interest. U Tip Extensions

    tape in extensions If a company wanted honest surveys they wouldn hassle you to push the surveys but simply say it there
    to every one. Not just the ones that had a good experience.

    They want results and numbers that reflect positively.
    I work as an ABA therapist. We regularly use extrinsic rewards to help children learn appropriate behaviors, but not all extrinsic
    rewards are A bribe is when you have already asked
    the child to do something and the child has already refused, and THEN
    you offer an incentive if the child complies. This is not a good way to
    shape behavior, and usually creates new behavior problems.

    tape in extensions

    human hair wigs I also work at a school and have seen SEVERAL children with scars on their faces
    from their parent pitt biting them in their face. The pitt can help it he didn ask to be born it
    in his blood but pitts are dogs best suited to couples
    without kids. I can believe Jon would subject
    his kids to that kind of danger.. human hair wigs

    U Tip Extensions Plus, it just for the woman. In principle, in Canada the
    woman can take 3 months. The other partner can share the other 9 months interchangeably.
    The problem is, not working and being conservative of your money just isnt fun (IMO).
    You get bored, you restrict yourself from doing activities (these cost money).
    I will always work, atleast till i can afford not to.
    U Tip Extensions

    tape in extensions I didn even know it existed
    until a couple weeks ago because I don have cable.

    I positive that if this was on HBO or AMC or something everybody
    would be hailing it as one of the best shows on television. The story and characters are both just so strong.
    tape in extensions

    cheap wigs The episode features the first appearance of Michelle Forbes in the Star Trek franchise; she would later appear
    as Ensign Ro Laren during season five. The cast praised the story and
    the expansion of the Lwaxana character. Enterprise takes aboard Deanna Troi's (Marina Sirtis) eccentric mother Lwaxana (Majel
    Barrett) and Dr. cheap wigs

    360 lace wigs There Elizabeth experienced an emotional crisis that some historians believe affected her for the rest of her
    life.[23] Thomas Seymour, approaching age 40 but having
    charm and "a powerful sex appeal",[23] engaged in romps and horseplay with the
    14 year old Elizabeth. These included entering her bedroom in his nightgown, tickling
    her and slapping her on the buttocks. Parr, rather than confront her husband over his inappropriate activities,
    joined in. 360 lace wigs

    tape in extensions Upon receipt of your order, you may
    inspect the hair quality and color by gently taking the
    cardboard with extensions out of the plastic bag, taking off the net,
    and touching the hair and matching the color with your
    hair. At this step, if you decide not to keep it, please contact
    us promptly for return or exchange. Please Do Not open the golden security ties holding the extensions together, or remove
    the extensions from its supporting cardboard, or alter, spot, spray or perfume anything on the extensions and packing materials; otherwise the
    item may not be eligible for return. tape in extensions

    human hair wigs The answer to the waste problem
    is actually more nuclear power. There are a few 4th and
    5th generation reactor types that can run off the waste produced from older reactors.
    The final waste that comes out of these newer reactors has a half life of just a couple
    hundred years instead of hundreds of thousands of years..
    human hair wigs

    full lace wigs NOTE: Comments and/or posts that threaten violence (including threats of self harm, which will be reported to the admins immediately), incite violence,
    expose personal information about others without their
    consent, or contain illegal content will be removed.
    Please use the "report" button on only these types of posts.
    Contact the moderators if a post/comment has been removed in error..
    full lace wigs

    human hair wigs Gardening and living frugal are two things I enjoy doing.

    I enjoy eating healthy and I sure enjoy saving money.

    When I first decided that I should eat healthier due to health problems years
    ago I was and still is a stay at home mom.

    Please keep in mind, however, we do respect repeater owner requests and do NOT publish closed
    repeaters, or repeaters that are not open for any amateur
    to use. If you do run across a repeater that is not in our database, it
    doesn mean it not coordinated, it may just be a CLOSED repeater.
    If in doubt, inquire with your area coordinator human hair wigs.

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    Phil Kenton joined on drums as the band changed its name to Wainwright's Gentlemen (due to there being another band known as Unit 4).
    Managed by Frewer's father, the band performed in the
    Hayes, Harrow and Wembley area. By 1964 the group was also playing in London, including at the Saint Germain Club in Poland Street..


    full lace wigs There not a lot of information out there about the "real" Sri Lanka.
    But I enjoyed the blog "adventures in a tuk tuk." It written by a British
    woman who been living there for 10 years. She writes more about life experiences there,
    usually positive but sometimes realistically negative
    (example: garbage/pollution problems).. full lace
    wigs

    tape in extensions Moisture issues are the main problem with
    cave houses. Proper drainage and ventilation can help, but an underground home isn't a
    good idea in an area prone to flooding. Another drawback is light.
    Before he goes, he offers to toss a coin to decide:
    heads, she stays; tails, she leaves. Bonnie is disappointed by his
    seemingly cavalier attitude. As Joe Souther. tape in extensions

    hair extensions Others are just plain sexy. Whatever the reason, these are my top.63Most Beautiful PeopleAmrapali: The Most Beautiful
    Woman in the World Historyby Jyoti Kothari2 months agoAmrapali
    of Vaishali democracy, the most beautiful woman of ancient world was forced to prostitution by state
    order. Intelligent and bold Amrapali force changed discipline of the Buddha..
    hair extensions

    360 lace wigs I used to think it would be Lance but after watching Paul Balckthorne video with
    Stephen Amell on fb it seems pretty unlikely. I going with
    Roy because of the comments on twitter by Colton Haynes and Stephen Amell.
    Plus if its the same episode where Akio dies in the past I think there would be a strong parallel of someone he
    was supposed to protect dying. 360 lace wigs

    I Tip extensions Repeat this across the side of the box, returning to join the lines after each parrallel cut.
    Take note of where the curve starts and finishes, and the size and endpoint of the line of teeth.
    We need to repeat this on the opposite side of the box..
    A highly damped circuit will fail to resonate at all when not
    driven. A circuit with a value of resistor that causes it to be just on the edge of ringing is
    called critically damped. Either side of critically damped
    are described as underdamped (ringing happens) and overdamped
    (ringing is suppressed). I Tip extensions

    wigs for women I am the same way, no real interest to hold someone baby.
    Before I had my own, I was too scared to do it.

    Now that I have my own kid (18 months now), I guess I am willing, but only if I asked, and I try to come up with an excuse as to why I can hold them too long.
    wigs for women

    U Tip Extensions Many times, in cases of indentured servitude, an impoverished person is offered a job in another country, so they can send money back home to their family.
    The person is required to pay the cost of their passage to the country, so they get a loan. When they arrive
    in their new country, their passport is taken away, and suddenly they have a
    huge debt to pay off with interest. U Tip Extensions

    tape in extensions If a company wanted honest surveys they wouldn hassle you to push the surveys but simply say it there
    to every one. Not just the ones that had a good experience.

    They want results and numbers that reflect positively.
    I work as an ABA therapist. We regularly use extrinsic rewards to help children learn appropriate behaviors, but not all extrinsic
    rewards are A bribe is when you have already asked
    the child to do something and the child has already refused, and THEN
    you offer an incentive if the child complies. This is not a good way to
    shape behavior, and usually creates new behavior problems.

    tape in extensions

    human hair wigs I also work at a school and have seen SEVERAL children with scars on their faces
    from their parent pitt biting them in their face. The pitt can help it he didn ask to be born it
    in his blood but pitts are dogs best suited to couples
    without kids. I can believe Jon would subject
    his kids to that kind of danger.. human hair wigs

    U Tip Extensions Plus, it just for the woman. In principle, in Canada the
    woman can take 3 months. The other partner can share the other 9 months interchangeably.
    The problem is, not working and being conservative of your money just isnt fun (IMO).
    You get bored, you restrict yourself from doing activities (these cost money).
    I will always work, atleast till i can afford not to.
    U Tip Extensions

    tape in extensions I didn even know it existed
    until a couple weeks ago because I don have cable.

    I positive that if this was on HBO or AMC or something everybody
    would be hailing it as one of the best shows on television. The story and characters are both just so strong.
    tape in extensions

    cheap wigs The episode features the first appearance of Michelle Forbes in the Star Trek franchise; she would later appear
    as Ensign Ro Laren during season five. The cast praised the story and
    the expansion of the Lwaxana character. Enterprise takes aboard Deanna Troi's (Marina Sirtis) eccentric mother Lwaxana (Majel
    Barrett) and Dr. cheap wigs

    360 lace wigs There Elizabeth experienced an emotional crisis that some historians believe affected her for the rest of her
    life.[23] Thomas Seymour, approaching age 40 but having
    charm and "a powerful sex appeal",[23] engaged in romps and horseplay with the
    14 year old Elizabeth. These included entering her bedroom in his nightgown, tickling
    her and slapping her on the buttocks. Parr, rather than confront her husband over his inappropriate activities,
    joined in. 360 lace wigs

    tape in extensions Upon receipt of your order, you may
    inspect the hair quality and color by gently taking the
    cardboard with extensions out of the plastic bag, taking off the net,
    and touching the hair and matching the color with your
    hair. At this step, if you decide not to keep it, please contact
    us promptly for return or exchange. Please Do Not open the golden security ties holding the extensions together, or remove
    the extensions from its supporting cardboard, or alter, spot, spray or perfume anything on the extensions and packing materials; otherwise the
    item may not be eligible for return. tape in extensions

    human hair wigs The answer to the waste problem
    is actually more nuclear power. There are a few 4th and
    5th generation reactor types that can run off the waste produced from older reactors.
    The final waste that comes out of these newer reactors has a half life of just a couple
    hundred years instead of hundreds of thousands of years..
    human hair wigs

    full lace wigs NOTE: Comments and/or posts that threaten violence (including threats of self harm, which will be reported to the admins immediately), incite violence,
    expose personal information about others without their
    consent, or contain illegal content will be removed.
    Please use the "report" button on only these types of posts.
    Contact the moderators if a post/comment has been removed in error..
    full lace wigs

    human hair wigs Gardening and living frugal are two things I enjoy doing.

    I enjoy eating healthy and I sure enjoy saving money.

    When I first decided that I should eat healthier due to health problems years
    ago I was and still is a stay at home mom.

    Please keep in mind, however, we do respect repeater owner requests and do NOT publish closed
    repeaters, or repeaters that are not open for any amateur
    to use. If you do run across a repeater that is not in our database, it
    doesn mean it not coordinated, it may just be a CLOSED repeater.
    If in doubt, inquire with your area coordinator human hair wigs.

  • bandarq online

    Hey there, You have done an incredible job.

    I'll definitely digg it and personally suggest to my friends.
    I'm sure they will be benefited from this site.

  • http://www.sportclubplatz.com/jforum/user/profile/9674.page

    This piece of writing will assist the internet visitors for creating new weblog or even a blog
    from start to end.

  • property for sale in spain

    Have you ever considered writing an ebook or guest authoring on other websites?
    I have a blog centered on the same subjects you discuss and would love to have you share some
    stories/information. I know my viewers would enjoy your work.
    If you're even remotely interested, feel free to send
    me an e-mail.

  • Situs slot Cashback 100

    Thanks for another informative site. Where else could I am getting that type of information written in such an ideal method?
    I've a project that I am simply now operating on, and I have been on the
    look out for such info.

  • this contact form

    I've been surfing online greater than three hours today, but I never
    found any interesting article like yours. It's beautiful value sufficient
    for me. In my view, if all web owners and bloggers made excellent content material
    as you did, the net will likely be much more helpful than ever before.

  • site,

    Pretty section of content. I just stumbled upon your weblog and in accession capital to assert
    that I acquire in fact enjoyed account your blog posts.
    Anyway I will be subscribing to your feeds and even I achievement you access consistently quickly.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments