This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • w88

    Great beat ! I would like to apprentice while you amend your
    website, how could i subscribe for a blog website?
    The account aided me a acceptable deal. I had been tiny bit acquainted of this your broadcast offered bright clear concept

  • blog

    Іt is not my first time to visit tһіs website, i am browsing thіs website dailly and get nice information from heгe every day.

  • https://memy.com.pl/

    ground beef recipes (https://memy.com.pl/)

  • network marketing company

    Hello there, You have done a fantastic job.
    I will definitely digg it and personally recommend to my friends.
    I am sure they'll be benefited from this web site.

  • hair extensions

    hair extensions
    I have to tell you something, Vi told me her friend said.
    Jonah best friend, not yours. I hear those words echoing in my head for years to come?
    Or will I forget? All weekend, I thought about that little girl.
    During World War II, with the rise of the Army Air Forces,
    a second series of aviator badges were issued to include a design that has survived to the modern day.

    The Army Air Corps Pilot Badge was issued in three degrees, including Pilot, Senior Pilot, and Command Pilot.
    A polished silver colored version of these badges is currently used
    as the United States Air Force Pilot Badges..

    lace front wigs Basically, heat makes the cuticles on your hair strands open up.
    And hot water will do the same. However, water is moisture
    and if you don seal it in after you put it on, all it going
    to do is evaporate when your hair dries, leaving your ends to dry, and thus causing damage that way.

    lace front wigs

    U Tip Extensions Julia Stiles is the star of Blue, one of the series
    on the new Wigs channel, a new project led by renowned directors Jon Avnet and Rodrigo Garcia, that brings scripted dramas to YouTube.
    Although Wigs operates on relatively small budgets and won put actors in the running for Oscars or Emmys for their performances, the
    compelling characters and lack of red tape
    typically brought on by Hollywood studios has drawn A list talent like Jennifer
    Garner, America Ferrera, and Dakota Fanning. I spoke with Stiles about her role in Blue, in which she plays a prostitute who
    struggles with keeping her secret from her son and co workers at her day job..
    U Tip Extensions

    wigs online Two political Sects have arisen within the U.
    S. The one believing that the executive is the branch of our government which the most needs support; the other
    that like the analogous branch in the English Government, it is already
    too strong for the republican parts of the Constitution; and therefore in equivocal cases they incline to the
    legislative powers: the former of these are called federalists, sometimes aristocrats or monocrats, and sometimes tories, after
    the corresponding sect in the English Government of
    exactly the same definition: the latter are stiled republicans, whigs,
    jacobins, anarchists, disorganizers, etc. wigs
    online

    wigs for women It was a difficult and unsuccessful discussions.

    They had to carry it on in shouts because of the moaning and roaring of the gyroscopic motor cars
    that traversed the High Street, and in its nature it was contentious and private.

    The Grubb business was in difficulties, and Grubb in a moment of financial eloquence had given a half share in it
    to Bert, whose relations with his employer had been for some time unsalaried
    and pallish and informal.. wigs for women

    hair extensions Further dying could damage the hair.
    If you are unsure about what color to choose.
    DO NOT bleach or dye hair which is lighter than the original color.Bleach color
    Tips6A not recommended, could be bleached to 10 color7A not recommended, could be bleached to 27 color8A can bebleached to 613 colorMaybe you want to know What
    Hair Extensions Grading Is.However, under normal circumstances, it can bleach hair color into 4.
    hair extensions

    U Tip Extensions We learned that the Black and Tans were largely demobilised soldiers from WWI
    who may have been scarred from the war but committed heinous violence to civilians in Ireland.
    (Edit: Thinking about it maybe what we were taught might have been a
    bit apologist? We were taught that it was a terrible idea to send likely PTSD suffering soldiers who had just suffered the horrors of WWI to the peace rather
    than being taught they were bad people. We were taught that they committed horrible acts though.) We learned about Bobby Sands and hunger strikes
    and "not negotiating with terrorists" etc. U Tip Extensions

    hair extensions This is not exactly the same situation, but I can relate in a way to what Honey_Rustler
    is saying. When I went to get my arm implant birth control I was really
    nervous about it even though I definitely wanted it. That
    part of the hospital was closed for holidays the first time I
    went to get it implanted, so we had to come back. hair extensions

    clip in extensions I think u can afford a lil pop of color or pattern. Im thinking either a moroccan print, or an african mudcloth pattern,
    an Indian overdyed silk looking rug. Large, simple patterns.
    Hairstyle. Although the aforementioned style is one of the culprits, hairstyles such as dreadlocks
    and single (extension) braids can also have the same effect.
    Men and women who have suffered from traction alopecia have
    found that the hair loss occurs most at the hair line primarily around
    the temples and the sides of their heads..
    clip in extensions

    cheap wigs The short, piecey bangs; expertly tapered sides, back,
    and neck; and the wavy, slightly longer side pieces that accentuate the apples of the cheeks complete this flattering, fabulous look.
    100% human hair fibers are heat stylable, just like your own hair!
    Length: 1.5 2.5 Front; 2.5 Top; 2.5 Crown; 1.5 2.5 Sides; 2 2.5 Upper Back; 1.5 Nape.
    Weight: 2.9 oz.Lola Human Hair Wig by Especially Yours is a chic, sporty, 100% human hair pixie wig with richly texturized, piecey layers with flicked ends.
    cheap wigs

    hair extensions I had the same hairstylist for
    the last ten years and she gave me feedback.
    Prior to cancer, she told me that she doubted I would ever go bald because my
    hair was so thick and showed zero signs of hair loss (this was at age 32).
    After treatment, each strand of hair was significantly thinner than my old hair, but she said I
    had about the same amount of hair as pre treatment.. hair extensions

    wigs Sometimes, it may difficult to count hairs one by one,
    especially since you'll likely lose more during
    the day. Unless you brush your hair only in the
    morning and keep your hair up with a hair pin, until the morning after,
    it's difficult to track the real amount of hair you are losing.
    A more reliable test is to rely on your pony tail, explains Dr Dina Strachan, a
    board certified dermatologist. wigs

    hair extensions Camp No Counselors started as a
    camp weekend in 2013, the brainchild of founder Adam Tichauer,
    when he first rented a campground for himself and his "20 closest friends." The camp
    required a minimum of 30 people to be booked entirely, so he told his friends to invite
    their friends, and it ballooned to 90 people. "This group became the best of friends" and
    stayed friends long after the camp weekend was over, he
    says. "So when there was a bike ride or a hike or a birthday, everyone would go." Everyone who went to that original camp, in fact, is going to Tichauer's wedding later
    this summer. hair extensions

    cheap wigs human hair I wonder if other people have datapoints that would contradict
    my Hypothesis. We do have a limited set of data to draw the payout scale from.
    If only we had a datamined numbers to verify, but I
    guess they store the payouts on the server since that is the location where the
    money and rep records are kept for each player.. cheap wigs human hair

    360 lace wigs Edit: Another possibility. EDD numbers,
    which are necessary for running payroll, are usually quick to acquire.
    But they can be problematic if the company or its officers have recently closed another business and are
    trying to start another business and hoping for a
    reset of their rate 360 lace wigs.

  • Rene

    Zeytin Bakkal olarak Çanakkale’nin Küçükkuyu beldesinde nesillerdir butik zeytinyağı üretimi yapıyoruz.
    Soğuk sıkım sızma zeytinyağı çeşitlerimiz ile nesillerin sağlığına değer, damaklarına
    enfes zeytinyağı tadını bırakıyoruz. Nesillerdir keyifle ve sağlıkla tüketilen sızma zeytinyağı çeşitlerimiz tüketicilere her
    zeytinyağının aynı olmadığını göstermekte.


    Zeytin Bakkal olarak milyonlarca zeytin ağacına ev sahipliği yapan ülkemizde zeytin ve zeytinyağı adına geliştirmeler
    yaptık. Butik üretim zeytinyağının farkını anlatan onlarca blog yazısı
    ve dijital kaynaklar hazırlayarak bunları müşterilerimizin ücretsiz bir şekilde kullanımına açtık.
    3 farklı segmentte zeytinyağı üretimi yapıp, en makul fiyat konumlandırması yaparak müşterilerimizin damak tadına uygun zeytinyağını bulmalarına yardımcı olduk.

    Ürettiğimiz zeytinyağlarını direkt olarak tüketiciye ulaştırarak daha iyisini, daha
    ekonomik olarak satışını yaptık. Fiyat ve zeytinyağı içerik farklarının sebeplerini anlattık.

    Koruyucu bir gıda ürünü olan zeytinyağının kalitesini koruyarak birey ve toplum sağlığına katkılar sağladık.
    Türkiye'de ilk defa 'Senin Ağacın' projesini hayata geçirerek, dileyen herkese zeytin ağacı kiralama
    modelini geliştirdik. Bitmedi. Her gün kendimizi geliştirerek, en iyisi olma yolunda adımlar atıyoruz.

    Ve başarılı olacağımızdan şüphemiz yok.
    “Eğer sizden sokakları süpürmeniz istenirse Micheangelo’nun resim
    yaptığı, Beethoven’ın beste yaptığı veya Shakespeare’in şiir
    yazdığı gibi süpürün. O kadar güzel süpürün ki, gökteki ve yerdeki herkes durup, burada dünyanın en iyi çöpçüsü yaşıyormuş desin.” Martin Luther
    King
    Resmi kayıtlara göre 1832 yılından beri Çanakkale'nin Ayvacık İlçesine bağlı Çetmibaşı köyündeyiz,200 yıla yakındır bu topraklarda zeytin ağacı
    işimiz,gücümüz oldu.
    Bu topraklardaki bahçelerimizde,bazı ağaçlarımızın yaşını ve kimin eli ile dikildiğini tespit edemedik.

    Yüzlerce senedir nesiller gölgesinde büyüdü bu kadim ağacın.
    Cenneten bir köşe olan Küçükkuyu'da 90 dönüm arazimizde,1300
    ağacımızla devam eden üretim sürecimize yeni bahçeler katarak devam
    ediyoruz. Alınteriyle üretmenin tarifsiz onurunu ve
    gururunu yaşıyoruz.
    Geçmişten gelen tecrübelerimizi güncel eğitimlerle destekleyerek zeytini ve zeytinyağını çok daha yakından tanıyoruz.

    'Zeytinyağı sağlıklıdır.' sloganının arkasındaki nedenleri
    araştırıp, günbegün kendimizi yeniliyoruz. Amacımız;bilinçli
    üretmek ve bilinçli tüketime destek vermek.
    Kökleri geçmişe dayanan ancak bu zamana kadar bir isim vermediğimiz
    zeytin ile serüvenimize 2017 yılında Olivkoy adını
    verdik. Olivkoy Soğuk sıkım natürel sızma zeytinyağı çeşitlerimizle birçok
    ailenin sofrasına lezzet,sağlığına değer kattık. Olivkoy'la beraber gördük ki
    aslında zeytine dair paylaşacabileceğimiz çok şey var.

    Sonra ailemizi Zeytin Bakkal ile büyütmeye karar verdik.
    Bu isim altında zeytinyağı çeşitlerimize ek olarak zeytin çeşitleri,zeytinyağı sabunu,zeytin ağacından el emeği göz nuru ahşap objeler üretip, satışa
    sunduk. Daha da ileriye giderek 'Senin Ağacın' projesini başlattık.

    Peki nedir bu 'Senin Ağacın' ? 'Senin Ağacın' projesi ile isteyen müşterilerimiz yıllık ağaç kiralayıp,kendi zeytinini kendisi toplayabilecek.Ağacından topladığı zeytinleri ister saatler içinde sıktırıp yağını alabilecek yada bunu biz kendisinin yerine
    yapacağız. Böylelikle isteyen müşterilerimiz kadim
    ağaca dokunup onun hikayesine ortaklık edebilecek.

    "Zeytine dair her şey! Küçükkuyu'dan" diyerek yola çıktık.
    Bu kadim ağaca dair ne varsa tecrübemizle
    sizlerle paylaşacağız. Düzenli olarak her hafta Zeytin Bakkal
    Youtube kanalımıza eğitim videoları çekip koyarak, merak ettiğiniz tüm sorulara cevap veriyoruz.

    Doğayla aranızda köprü olup doğal ürünlerimizi sizlerle buluşturacağız ya da isterseniz direkt
    doğaya ve doğala dokunmanıza destek vereceğiz.
    Sizler de sağlık iksiri, enfes aromalı zeytinyağı
    çeşitlerimiz ile tanışmak isterseniz, web sitemizi ziyaret edebilir, kolayca ve
    güvenle sipariş oluşturabilirsiniz.

  • www.federation-peiresq.cnrs.fr

    Howdy! This is my first comment here so I just wanted to ggive a quick shout out and
    say I truly enjopy reading through your bllog posts.

    Can you recommend any other blogs/websites/forums
    thgat ggo over the same topics? Thank you so much!

  • ψεκασμος κορονοιος κυπρος

    Excellent beat ! I wish to apprentice while you amend your website, how
    can i subscribe for a blog website? The account helped me a acceptable deal.
    I had been a little bit acquainted of this your broadcast
    provided bright clear concept

  • allalunarossaboracay

    I appreciate, result in I found exactly what I was looking for.
    You have ended my 4 day long hunt! God Bless you man. Have a nice day.
    Bye

  • hdss

    Film streaming gratuit HD/4K en VF HDss, Film en streaming,
    Regarder meilleurs Films sur hdss.to GRATUIT.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments