This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • central heating services

    I really love your site.. Pleasant colors & theme.
    Did you create this website yourself? Please reply
    back as I'm hoping to create my own blog and would love to find
    out where you got this from or just what the theme is named.

    Thank you!

  • Michele

    Hi, just wanted to say, I enjoyed this article. It was helpful.
    Keep on posting!

  • 인터넷 바카라

    Magnificent goods from you, man. I have take into account your stuff previous to and you're simply
    too magnificent. I really like what you've received right here, really like
    what you're saying and the best way during which you are saying
    it. You make it enjoyable and you continue to take care of to keep it wise.
    I cant wait to read much more from you. This is really a tremendous website.

  • Clenbuterol

    Howdy! I know this is kinda off topic but I'd figured I'd ask.
    Would you be interested in trading links or maybe guest writing a blog
    post or vice-versa? My blog goes over a lot of the same subjects as yours
    and I believe we could greatly benefit from each other.
    If you happen to be interested feel free to send me an e-mail.
    I look forward to hearing from you! Superb blog by the way!

  • office watercoolers rental

    What's up it's me, I am also visiting this website daily, this web page is genuinely good and the
    people are genuinely sharing fastidious thoughts.

  • office water coolers

    It's appropriate time to make some plans for the future and it's time to be happy.
    I've learn this submit and if I may I wish to suggest you some fascinating issues
    or advice. Perhaps you can write subsequent articles referring to
    this article. I desire to learn even more issues approximately
    it!

  • central heating installation

    Hi! I've been following your weblog for a while now and finally got the
    bravery to go ahead and give you a shout out from Humble Texas!
    Just wanted to say keep up the excellent work!

  • Angelo

    What's Taking place i'm new to this, I stumbled upon this I've discovered It positively useful
    and it has helped me out loads. I am hoping to contribute & help different users
    like its aided me. Good job.

  • campushatewatch.org

    Has been for a long time."There were warning signs with Hernandez, who had failed drug tests and run ins with the law in college. A scouting service that prepares confidential psychological profiles of NFL prospects determined that he enjoyed "living on the edge of acceptable behavior," according to a document obtained by the Wall Street Journal.The evaluation, prepared by Human Resource Tactics in North Carolina, a company used by more than half of the NFL's 32 teams, said Hernandez scored a lowest possible 1 out of 10 in "social maturity," although he scored a perfect 10 in "focus" and nines in "self efficacy" and "receptivity to coaching." The test determined Hernandez "may be prone to
    partying too much and doing questionable things that could be seen as a problem for him and his team."That evaluation was similar to one the company prepared on Maurice Clarett, the trouble prone running back from Ohio State selected by Denver in the third round of the 2005 draft. He never played a down in the NFL and was released in training camp a month after signing a four year contract."He scored high in everything but a two in social maturity," former Broncos general manager Ted Sundquist recalled.

    Cross country runner Justin DeLuzio was flattened by a deer while competing in an NCAA race last Saturday in Pennsylvania. As Dwight Perry of the Seattle Times put it: "A fast moving cheap nfl jerseys Bambi
    decided to turn Thumper." DeLuzio, who got up and kept running, has been the centre of attention since the race. In fact, people have been fawning Cheap Jerseys from china over him The Iowa Hawkeyes' upset of the Michigan Wolverines in an NCAA football game Saturday led to some serious celebrating in Iowa cheap jerseys City.

    Michael Jeffrey Jordan was born February 17, 1963 in Brooklyn New York to James R. Jordan, Sr., and Delores Peoples Jordan. The family moved to Wilmington, North Carolina while he was a toddler. My wife and I just signed a contract for a wholesale jerseys from china new construction Ryan home (also known as NVR, Inc) this past week. I am also financing the home through their mortgage company, in order to make things smoother. So, as of this point, we have been pre approved for the mortgage (they seen all of our financial statements, ran our credit, etc) and we have cheap jerseys signed a contract on the house.

    CRC also makes a very similar product to Aero Kroil called Loose. I have had success with this when Kroil was not available. I used to buy PB but these work much better. Dellaina hails from a small island off the Cheap Jerseys from china coast of France (Jersey) and has been in New Zealand since 1994. She grew up in a haunted house in St Helier, and this experience presented her with many questions at a young age. These questions motivated her search for the meaning of life, death and beyond..

    The Indians were visibly dwarfed by the Crimson. Their heaviest player was the center Shouchuk at 165 pounds, while two Harvard Cheap Jerseys free shipping linemen checked in at 215. The Indians' uniforms even seemed too big for them. For those of you who've been there, Italy's climate and geography is much like Northern California, a lot like the Bay Area. Because little wood is used in construction, major structural fires are rare, however our Italian brother and sisters have the Cheap Jerseys china same wildland Cheap Jerseys free shipping concerns as the folks in California. A separate wildland firefighting force, patterned.

    Quite simply, Buffalo has to send way more pressure at Brian Hoyer than the team did at Alex Smith a week ago. That doesn't always mean by blitzing, but at least giving the Texans the illusion that it's coming would be a start. The Bills' low sack total is one of the most puzzling aspects of the 2015 season to this point.4.

    Seau within the next hour everyone remembers the first time they met Lauryn Hill greeted with cheap nfl jerseys that beaming smile hill just 49 days after she committed to play basketball at the mount. She was diagnosed with DI PG a rare form of brain cancer. Terminal.

    Now its easy to pay bill online. For this BSNL online internet prepaid plans are very accessible and viable for the customers to use frequently without any scope of error or inconvenience. You can now recharge your phone through net banking or credit card or debit card.
    campushatewatch.org

  • ATV Rentals Riverside, CA

    Hello, i think that i saw you visited my blog so i came to “return the favor”.I'm attempting to find things to improve
    my site!I suppose its ok to use a few of your ideas!!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments