This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • free tiktok followers no human

    I seriously love your site.. Pleasant colors & theme.

    Did you build this web site yourself? Please reply back as
    I'm attempting to create my very own website and would love to know where you got this from or just what the theme is named.

    Appreciate it!

  • calsquash.com

    When I initially commented I clicked the "Notify me when new comments are added" checkbox and now each time a
    comment is added I get three emails with the same comment.

    Is there any way you can remove me from that service?
    Thanks!

  • eco slim tablets side effects

    I love it whenever people come together and share opinions.

    Great website, stick with it!

  • vibrators

    vibrators
    When I put my finger up my vagina to check if something was wrong (by that day,
    I was simply very lubricated), I drew my finger out, and there was trace amounts of light pink blood on my finger after wiping.
    I got scared. I read about implantation, etc.. But I never
    heard of that size till I met her. What is your breast/bra size?

    do you know someone w/ an unusual braI just ran across a lingerie
    discussion comment where a lady is 36K. I never heard of a K.
    The 11 night cruise costs from 1,450 per persondeparting on Jan 17 2018.
    The promise means that if the Lights are not visible from your ship you
    will be offered a free six or seven day cruise.
    The 12 day cruise costs from 999pp in an inside cabin on full board basis, based
    on two sharing.

    gay sex toys For other inquiries, Contact Us.
    To see all content on The Sun, please use the Site Map.
    The Sun website is regulated by the Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO).
    Yes, I have a crush on a sex toy. But can you really blame me?
    I mean, have you looked at it?!The Fun Wand may be somewhat small, especially if you compare
    it to it's sisters the Pure Wand and the Eleven, also by Njoy.

    It is 7.5 inches long in total, with the smooth end measuring approximately 4 inches and the beaded end approximately 3.5 inches.
    gay sex toys

    adult store The handle measures nine inches
    long and is red and black leather weaved together in a checkered pattern. The inside of the handle feels like a wooden handle of sorts, which is fairly common in whip making.
    The only problem that I had with the handle was how it was weighted to me it didn't balance well with the weight of the falls.
    There are other options in the Fetish Fantasy Elite lines that will accommodate most people.
    For people who don't like vibration, there is the non vibrating
    version. For less girth, there's the thinner version. adult store

    fleshlight He was a little more gentle than usual,
    but that's because of residual pain I was having, not because he wasn't turned on. At first,
    my scar was pink and you really couldn't notice much difference.
    Over the years, it has actually changed and it probably bothers me
    now more than it did then. I couldn't get aroused enough for penetration, but being drunk,
    horny, and stubborn I wasn't about to give up.
    He kept trying to penetrate me but it just wasn't working.
    We also tried manual sex, which also didn't have such great results.
    fleshlight

    cock ring I think, also, we need to be really careful
    with flame testing if we insist on doing it.
    Putting a match to anything that might be TPR (and in the long run TPR isn a
    bad material, but it isn pure silicone) or certain plastics could result in toxic gases being
    released or fires gettting out of control. Somebody is going to get
    hurt. It used to be that dildos were kept hidden, and weren considered sensible sex toys.
    But look at how local sex shops and web sites sell them
    now, and they have a special place. Women customers love to buy them and
    use them by themselves or with partners. cock ring

    g spot vibrator Scarleteen as an organization supports the equality and reproductive rights
    of all people, which includes the right of each and every person to choose what
    is right for them when it comes to their own body and everything that is or
    may be inside of it. In action, our pro choice policy means that we are supportive of
    young people who choose to be sexually active in any number of ways and we are supportive of young people who choose not to be.

    We are supportive of everyone's right to choose to only become pregnant and/or birth
    if and when they want to. g spot vibrator

    gay sex toys Beer bottles? They are not. They are pretty much made
    at one time use items for drinking. They also are hollow on the inside which leaves them at a much higher chance
    for breaking/shattering. Plus, they could possibly be very, very difficult to
    remove as the awkward size could create a type of vacuum inside your body.
    So, chance of shattering and painful removal. Doesn sound worth it..
    What the mother would be doing is essentially what happens
    when many couples split the parent in custody tries to turn the child against
    the other parent. But in this particular case, that sort of
    biasing would affect the child in the future.
    But then I also feel that parents have a right to raise their children in their beliefs.
    gay sex toys

    Realistic Dildo It sounds like he hadn't
    been tested in a while, but he told me if we were to have sex,
    he would get tested before that even happened. Things ended between us because he moved to another state so we never got that far because I refused to let it go that far without him getting tested.
    I know that STI's can be spread orally which is why I feel stupid for giving him
    oral without realizing that. With a product like the wipes or
    the free c ring, there isn going to be a lot of difference between one
    person and the next experience with the item.
    Most of the reviews on these two particular items are saying the same thing in a slightly different way.
    These are the only two products where reviews would be declinedIf it were the Stronic Eins or something like that where everyone will have a generally different experience to share, then having 100+ or more
    reviews on it would be fantasticYou very welcomeI was just
    thinking the very same thing! I definitely suggest this feature
    for the items mentionedIt is a manufacturing date. Realistic
    Dildo

    dog dildo All of us are influenced to a certain degree by our friends opinions.
    This is sometimes a good thing and sometimes not so good.
    I am the only one in my group of friends who like heavy metal (everyone else likes hip hop etc) and i do not change my tastes to suit them.
    Spending time at her house obviously isn't productive for either of you, so why not try
    spending time somewhere else? Like outside or at your house?
    But do NOT lie about it or try to hide it. I've learned, from experience,
    when a parent finds out that you've been hiding something from them, they immeadiately become more
    suspicious and angered. Be open, honest, and, above all else,
    calm.. dog dildo

    adult stores near me The Kit consists of 4 adjustable black
    1" wide straps 60" long with attached black cuffs. These
    straps are connected to a 60" long, 1" wide black connector strap in a
    T configuration, and are stitched securely to it. The connector
    strap fits under the mattress, oriented either headboard to footboard or sideways.
    My lips have annoyed me for years but i like their fullness now.
    I love my teeth cause they are really canine and i
    think that's cool. I also like the collar bone area weird aint
    it.. adult stores near me

    adult stores near me I wanted feedback from the community before returning the
    vibeWould seem to me Jopen (Cal Exotics) is sending out a bunch of malfunctioning toys
    lately. Maybe more product testing should be done. Of note
    that I can think of: Battery compartments that are too tight,
    Batteries that won charge, toys that won turn on at allPerhaps if instead of
    explaining that you have a warranty and a (for some more money) guarantee on your toys, you could have some one with quality assurance or R look
    into issuesLuxury toys can only be considered luxury if they work out of
    the box, if not they are just expensive paperweightsWould seem to me Jopen (Cal Exotics) is sending out a bunch of malfunctioning toys
    lately. adult stores near me

    strap on And there's the Pleasure that delivers. The Miami River store, however (the newest carnal
    incarnation in the local porn proprietor's dynasty),
    tops our list again, mainly for its proximity to the professional wankfest
    that is downtown. After all, who really needs an hour to eat lunch?
    Fifteen minutes is plenty. Sitting at the upstairs bar, one of the best places to eat
    in the new Union Square Cafe, I listened in on a conversation the
    woman next to me was having with the bartender. In December, after
    a year out of operation, Danny Meyer's first and most
    formative restaurant had been transferred from its original address
    on East 16th Street to the corner of Park Avenue South and East 19th.
    The woman had been transferred, too; a regular
    at the old location, she had some pointed questions about a certain item on the menu strap on.

  • viagra

    What's up, just wanted to tell you, I loved this article.
    It was helpful. Keep on posting!

  • free Robux

    Magnificent beat ! I would like to apprentice whilst you amend your website, how
    can i subscribe for a weblog site? The account helped me a acceptable deal.
    I have been a little bit familiar of this your broadcast provided vivid transparent concept

  • cosplay costumes

    It's actually a nice and useful piece of info.
    I'm glad that you simply shared this useful info with us.
    Please keep us up to date like this. Thank you for sharing.

  • cosplay costumes

    Hi there, i read your blog occasionally aand i own a similar
    one and i was just wondering if you get a lot of spam feedback?
    If so how do you reduce it, any plugin or anything you can advise?
    I get so much lately it's driving me crazy so any support is very much appreciated.

  • presse musculation

    It's actually a cool and helpful piece of
    information. I am glad that you simply shared
    this helpful info with us. Please keep us informed
    like this. Thanks for sharing.

  • jacuzzi

    It's really very difficult in this active life
    to listen news on Television, therefore I only use web for that purpose, and get the latest information.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments