This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions
    Harrison was cast as Somers' replacement.
    Harrison's character, Cindy Snow, was created to be
    Chrissy Snow's cousin. Unlike Chrissy, Cindy was not a "dumb blonde"; instead, she was an extremely clumsy farm
    girl. History of Essential OilsThe history of popular essential oils is engaging.
    Employed by earlier cultures like Indians, Chinese, Egyptians, and Babylonians, essential oils are also referred to on the Holy Bible.
    The traditional Egyptian hieroglyphics and a number of
    Chinese manuscripts kept documents about doctors and also preachers using natural oils
    obtained from plans to create a number of popular remedies..


    cheap wigs human hair We pride our sub in being a place fans can receive news for all things Wings related.
    With that, we do not approve of intentional misinformation pertaining to the team, organization, or players.

    Posts made on April 1st will not receive punishment.
    Harpo's name was transliterated into Russian, using the Cyrillic alphabet, as, and was billed as such during his Soviet Union appearances.
    Harpo, having no knowledge of Russian, pronounced it as
    'Exapno Mapcase'. At that time Harpo and the Soviet Foreign Minister Maxim Litvinov became friends and even performed a routine on stage together.[12] During this time he served as a secret
    courier; delivering communiques to and from the
    US embassy in Moscow at the request of Ambassador William Christian Bullitt, Jr.,
    smuggling the messages in and out of Russia by taping
    a sealed envelope to his leg beneath his trousers, an event described in David Fromkin's 1995 book In the Time of the Americans.[13][14] In Harpo
    Speaks, Marx describes his relief at making it out of the Soviet Union, recalling how "I pulled up my pants, ripped off the tape, unwound the straps, handed over the dispatches from Ambassador Bullitt, and gave my leg its first scratch in ten days."[15].
    cheap wigs human hair

    wigs online He was hereditary Sheriff of Gloucestershire in 1155
    1157 and High Sheriff of Herefordshire in 1155 1159.Henry Fitzmiles Henry of Hereford,[44] died 12 April 1165.

    He succeeded to the title of Baron Abergavenny in 1141/42.William de Hereford.[44] He died before 1160 without
    issue.Mahel de Hereford,[44] died October 1165 at Bronllys Castle,
    Breconshire, Wales, mortally hurt when a stone dropped from the tower during a fire; died without issue.
    Buried at Llanthony Priory.Lucy of Gloucester,[47] married
    Herbert FitzHerbert of Winchester, Lord Chamberlain, by whom she had issue.
    wigs online

    human hair wigs Prime quality artificial human hair is called Remy hair which ensures that the usage
    of very same wouldn't make you glance fake or plastic.

    Remi hair is definitely an choice method of spelling Remy hair.

    It helps you to retain all natural shine and quantity of your all natural hair so that the actuality of artificial hair can't be understood by other folks..
    human hair wigs

    costume wigs Greece split up into a series of independent regions that corresponded to the geographical barriers (mountains and hills).
    Within each of these geographically discrete
    areas there developed an urban center that controlled the surrounding countryside.
    A central urban community of this kind was called by the greeks of a
    later period a polis, a term generally translated as "city state".
    costume wigs

    hair extensions The Ark was brought to the temple after the temple
    was completed. Solomon's dedication of the Ark included prayers and many offerings.
    God gave Solomon a warning of what would happen if he or his sons turned from God.

    Human hair wigs are made of real natural human hair that is collected from different sources.
    These wigs are created by using the actual tresses of women.
    On the other hand, the synthetic hair wigs are made of synthetic materials.

    hair extensions

    clip in extensions This was coupled, some scholars have argued, with
    the rise of press accounts depicting white Southerners as "oppressed" by
    the African American population. The Democratic press "masterful job" engineering this
    narrative, combined with economic crisis, led to a loss of enthusiasm for Reconstruction, according
    to Thomas J. Culbertson, of the Hayes Center (who does, in some part, claim Hayes has been cast too strongly as a
    villain, saying Hayes did not truly "end" Reconstruction).
    clip in extensions

    360 lace wigs Position all the edges are in place.
    Push the wig down to form to the glue. Gently pull down the back
    hairline.Cleaning the Synthetic WigsSynthetic wig is less expensive than human hair and is
    durable. It was the key "P" for PINOCCHIO. And it was
    the ONLY hot key that was used in the entire show.
    In the script, I marked all of the Pinocchio nose cues with a giant P, highlighted and boxed in, and just to be
    redundant, I wrote in tiny letters "hot key" right above the
    box. 360 lace wigs

    wigs online The Way It Is was released on June 21, 2005.
    It debuted at number six on the Billboard 200, selling 89,000 copies in the first week of release.[20] It has since
    sold 1,600,000 copies, receiving a platinum certification from the RIAA.[5][21] The third single from the album, "I Should Have Cheated" was released on August 3,
    2005, and reached number 30 on the Hot 100.[22] The fourth single, "Love" was released on January
    6, 2006 and reached 19 on the Hot 100 and number three
    on the US Hot R Songs. It has been certified platinum
    by the RIAA and is regarded as Cole's "breakthrough single".[22]2007 2009: Just Like You and A Different Me[edit].
    wigs online

    cheap wigs She would never understand or approve for that matter.
    It really is a shame to be forced to hide. If there is any advice I could give to the person out there that has this desire but is not yet married, make sure you find
    a woman who you know will be receptive to it, and tell her right away.
    cheap wigs

    hair extensions This will probably get buried but I wanted to put it
    out there. I had heard about my SO from people who knew
    both of us. I was told he and I had a lot in common such
    as being single parents, making our kids our top priority,
    very into reading, anime, and a bit sarcastic. hair extensions

    human hair wigs Overall, the wig itself feels pretty nice, and I like how I can pull the hair in the back
    to style it and give it a more natural look.

    The ponytail clip itself also looks really cute.
    However, this is not a good choice for a Mercy wig. Do you want a close range meteor build with tal rasha and explosive blast?
    That would be woh rasha, which wand of woh is very, very rare to find.

    I have suggested, debated, and argued for private 1 2
    man sloops and private 1 4 man galleons since stress tests in Feb.
    We will see when they launch the content road map if they will do 4
    man sloops or if that will not be allowed.
    human hair wigs

    tape in extensions What do you guys think? andy 80.129.98.149 19:11, 1 November 2005
    (UTC)If it's the reason she gives, it's fine for the article.

    Truth, or at least a citable claim, trumps concerns about vulgarity.
    Zippy 11:07, 2 March 2006 (UTC)eyebrows, what's
    the story?I've never seen a photo of Goldberg where she has eyebrows.

    tape in extensions

    human hair wigs Fill shop with your antique dolls or reproductions as
    either work well. My example includes both. I also worked with chalk paint to create an antique effect on the swinging
    windowed doors and counter.. A french braid hair style is only a
    little harder to create than a regular braid style,
    and it looks very pretty and sophisticated. Almost like something you would pay a professional to do.
    You don't even need really long hair human hair wigs.

  • 더나인 카지노

    Definitely believe that which you said. Your favorite justification seemed to be on the net the simplest thing
    to be aware of. I say to you, I definitely get irked while people consider
    worries that they just do not know about.
    You managed to hit the nail upon the top and defined out the
    whole thing without having side effect , people could take a signal.
    Will likely be back to get more. Thanks

  • CDC 철도청 카지노

    Quality posts is the main to be a focus for the visitors to pay a visit the
    website, that's what this site is providing.

  • https://marbellarentacar.es/de/carmarbella/alfa-romeo-giulietta/

    What's up friends, how is everything, and what you desire to say regarding this piece of writing, in my view its actually awesome
    for me.

  • 슬롯 머신

    Your style is unique in comparison to other folks I have read stuff from.
    Many thanks for posting when you have the opportunity, Guess I'll just bookmark this
    blog.

  • www.ankarasutesisatcisiunlu.com

    I've been browsing online more than 3 hours today, yet I
    never discovered any interesting article like yours.
    It's beautiful price enough for me. Personally, if all site owners and bloggers made good content
    material as you probably did, the net will be much more helpful than ever
    before.

  • 예스 카지노

    Hey there just wanted to give you a quick heads up. The words
    in your post seem to be running off the screen in Firefox.
    I'm not sure if this is a formatting issue or something to do with browser compatibility but I thought
    I'd post to let you know. The style and design look great though!
    Hope you get the issue solved soon. Kudos

  • 라이브 바카라

    I've been exploring for a bit for any high quality articles or blog posts on this sort
    of house . Exploring in Yahoo I finally stumbled upon this website.
    Studying this info So i'm glad to show that I have an incredibly excellent uncanny feeling I found out exactly what I needed.
    I most undoubtedly will make certain to do not put out of your mind
    this web site and give it a glance on a constant basis.

  • diet pills

    Hey there I am so happy I found your site, I really found you by error,
    while I was browsing on Aol for something else, Anyhow
    I am here now and would just like to say thank you for
    a remarkable post and a all round thrilling blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to
    read it all at the minute but I have saved it and also added in your RSS feeds, so when I
    have time I will be back to read more, Please do keep up the awesome work.

  • shed builders

    Hey would you mind sharing which blog platform you're using?
    I'm planning to start my own blog soon but I'm having a tough time selecting between BlogEngine/Wordpress/B2evolution and Drupal.
    The reason I ask is because your design seems different then most blogs and I'm looking for
    something completely unique. P.S My apologies for being off-topic but I
    had to ask!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments