This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Situs slot online terpercaya 2019

    I really like your blog.. very nice colors & theme.
    Did you design this website yourself or did you hire someone to do it for you?
    Plz reply as I'm looking to construct my own blog and would
    like to know where u got this from. kudos

  • adipex

    Great post. I was checking continuously this blog and I'm inspired!
    Very useful information particularly the closing part :)
    I take care of such info much. I was looking for this certain info for a long time.
    Thank you and best of luck.

  • best live sex cam sites

    gonna start up a camgirl stream on mfc who wants to be
    my first private show

  • 360 lace wigs

    360 lace wigs
    I printed a fire department label and "Keep Back"
    label and laminated it to stick to the side/back of the firetruck.
    The taillights are made of circular reflectors!.
    We also purchased a black and yellow reflective tape to put onto the back of the firetruck.


    tape in extensions For sculpting you will find that 7 1/2 heads tall, although
    correct, can make a figure reduced to scale look a little dumpy.
    This is simply an illusion caused by the fact that you are sculpting something at a reduced
    scale from the real thing. This is especially true for female figures.
    tape in extensions

    full lace wigs An amendment to the Finance Act in 1983 combined with the potential of the natural landscape for filming on location saw an upsurge in Irish
    production (Flynn 149). The benefit of such investments began to be
    reaped around the early 1990s with Peter Sheridan's award winning My Left Foot taken to be the leading example.
    What is significant about the type of film that heralded
    this success and what forms of Ireland and Irishness did they represent to an international audience?.

    full lace wigs

    wigs for women A slit up the back was cut with wide Velcro being glued
    into place on the inside of one edge, and overhanging the
    opposite edge. (side note: I cut about an inch or so from the slit on the back
    of my jacket which, when pulled together puffed out the front a bit giving
    it extra shape, which was visually good but after an hour of wearing it, horribly uncomfortable.
    I was terrible pain by the end of the evening, so learn from my experiment).
    wigs for women

    I Tip extensions Almaty, A L M A T Y, against some alleged Kazakh money launderers.
    I don remember exactly how, but we learned that it wasn from Chris.

    We learned that Felix Sater had some connections with these people, and it
    been more recently in the media that he helping the government of Kazakhstan to recover this money.
    I Tip extensions

    full lace wigs I have a female reform rabbi who is probably pretty religiously and politically similar to Raquel (though twenty years
    her senior). Uncertainty and emotion are par for the course in reform rabbihood.
    I think she actually a pretty good personification of that type of rabbi, especially when we see her warmness towards
    the children and towards Josh, and her attempts to be as open as possible.

    full lace wigs

    wigs We knew we didn't want to paint, nail, glue or damage the original Radio Flyer wagon in any way.

    So my husband built a structure around the wagon using 2"x2" wood furring strips.

    Then we used 2 sheets of rigid insulation to build
    the entire outside of the firetruck and nailed it onto the wood structure.

    wigs

    Lace Wigs But you get get flavor and even heating.
    Again once you learn to pack properly. The only real down side
    is you really do need to use the screens or you get bits of weed when you inhale.
    "I think I've achieved this image better than anyone else. I'm the ultimate vamp woman. I haven't even heard of Valeria Lukyanova," Lolita said US Weekly.
    Lace Wigs

    U Tip Extensions And when the chemistry teach retired, she
    took over. We had to take a test every week, and the teach would just teach from the book or the former
    teachers notes. One time, we were doing something pretty difficult and a
    girl asked "can we take another week to spend more time covering this?".
    U Tip Extensions

    360 lace wigs At the homecoming game at my daughter school this past weekend, two boys suffered concussions.
    One of them, an enormous boy who I imagine many people
    think of as invincible, was taken away in an ambulance.
    He reportedly didn even recognize his mother after it
    happened. 360 lace wigs

    cheap wigs human hair There was a pause of uncertain length
    (eyewitness estimates ranged from several seconds to two minutes), after which the
    soldiers fired into the crowd. Rather than a disciplined volley (Preston gave no orders to fire), a ragged series of shots was fired, which hit eleven men.[28] Three Americans ropemaker Samuel
    Gray, mariner James Caldwell, and Crispus Attucks died instantly.[29] Samuel Maverick, an apprentice ivory turner of
    seventeen,[30] was struck by a ricocheting musket ball at the back of
    the crowd, and died a few hours later, in the early morning of the next day.
    An Irish immigrant, Patrick Carr, died two weeks later.[29] Christopher Monk, another
    apprentice, was one of those seriously wounded in the
    attack.[31] Although he recovered to some extent, he was crippled and eventually died in 1780, purportedly due to the injuries he had sustained in the attack a decade earlier.[32][33].
    cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs human hair So late in a show run is a rarity and
    even more so because formal renewals aren announced until late in the TV season. The one example I can think of is
    Lois Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, which was renewed for a
    fifth season but as ratings collapsed ABC reversed
    its decision. Greg Garcia had a verbal okay from NBC suits that My Name
    Is Earl would continue but that didn happen. cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs The captain was too bright to be in the way.
    He whipped out of sight in a moment, leaving Silver to arrange
    the party, and I fancy it was as well he did so.
    Had he been on deck, he could no longer so much as have pretended not to understand the situation.
    cheap wigs

    hair extensions Side note: I find that ts trust me
    more because I post things on my timeline and real
    pictures of my life Ie random picture of my dog and purses.
    When my account was generic and looked spam I had a harder time convincing sellers to allow PayPal.
    It's the riskiest form of payment for them so I get it
    but wu is a headache and takes away from the purchase experience for
    me personally. hair extensions

    human hair wigs Dietrich starred in six films directed by von Sternberg at Paramount
    between 1930 and 1935. Sternberg worked effectively with Dietrich to create the image of a glamorous and mysterious femme
    fatale. He encouraged her to lose weight and coached
    her intensively as an actress. human hair wigs

    costume wigs But that isn the only thing that matters.

    Someone mental health and well being is more important
    in my opinion. I not talking about it being of course it will be, at any age.

    Again, BE CAREFUL!Burn holes. This is purely
    optional, but if you're like me and you want those distress holes, you can burn them with a skewer.
    Do NOT attempt this with your lighter you'll just ruin your wings and
    smell up the house with toxic fumes. costume wigs

    full lace wigs I feel like this is something that should be
    more obvious to more people, but I don see many except a
    few analysts and color guys who talk about it. 2 points submitted
    1 month agoExactly, which is why only going down to block one would be illegal.
    It pretty easy to tell when a guy is going to his knees or sliding to block a shot.
    full lace wigs

    clip in extensions I feel like that's so forced.
    The gay population is so small but we always have to have
    a character to represent them and it always feels super forced just to have a gay character
    in a story these days. There is a reasonable way to go about it,
    like in Metal Gear Solid where it doesn't define the entire character and it's believable and natural and then there is where they butcher a character by making it all
    about them being gay, like Sir Loras in the TV version of Game of Thrones compared to
    the book.. clip in extensions

    human hair wigs I in a surgical technology program where we need to learn the job hands on by assisting doctors with other techs.

    I was preparing to scrub in to two cases today, but since the other tech was new
    and was also still learning, they didn think it was a good fit for me.
    They had nowhere else for me to go, so my instructor sent
    me to sterile processing (decontamination) for the entire fucking
    day human hair wigs.

  • 360 lace wigs

    360 lace wigs
    I printed a fire department label and "Keep Back"
    label and laminated it to stick to the side/back of the firetruck.
    The taillights are made of circular reflectors!.
    We also purchased a black and yellow reflective tape to put onto the back of the firetruck.


    tape in extensions For sculpting you will find that 7 1/2 heads tall, although
    correct, can make a figure reduced to scale look a little dumpy.
    This is simply an illusion caused by the fact that you are sculpting something at a reduced
    scale from the real thing. This is especially true for female figures.
    tape in extensions

    full lace wigs An amendment to the Finance Act in 1983 combined with the potential of the natural landscape for filming on location saw an upsurge in Irish
    production (Flynn 149). The benefit of such investments began to be
    reaped around the early 1990s with Peter Sheridan's award winning My Left Foot taken to be the leading example.
    What is significant about the type of film that heralded
    this success and what forms of Ireland and Irishness did they represent to an international audience?.

    full lace wigs

    wigs for women A slit up the back was cut with wide Velcro being glued
    into place on the inside of one edge, and overhanging the
    opposite edge. (side note: I cut about an inch or so from the slit on the back
    of my jacket which, when pulled together puffed out the front a bit giving
    it extra shape, which was visually good but after an hour of wearing it, horribly uncomfortable.
    I was terrible pain by the end of the evening, so learn from my experiment).
    wigs for women

    I Tip extensions Almaty, A L M A T Y, against some alleged Kazakh money launderers.
    I don remember exactly how, but we learned that it wasn from Chris.

    We learned that Felix Sater had some connections with these people, and it
    been more recently in the media that he helping the government of Kazakhstan to recover this money.
    I Tip extensions

    full lace wigs I have a female reform rabbi who is probably pretty religiously and politically similar to Raquel (though twenty years
    her senior). Uncertainty and emotion are par for the course in reform rabbihood.
    I think she actually a pretty good personification of that type of rabbi, especially when we see her warmness towards
    the children and towards Josh, and her attempts to be as open as possible.

    full lace wigs

    wigs We knew we didn't want to paint, nail, glue or damage the original Radio Flyer wagon in any way.

    So my husband built a structure around the wagon using 2"x2" wood furring strips.

    Then we used 2 sheets of rigid insulation to build
    the entire outside of the firetruck and nailed it onto the wood structure.

    wigs

    Lace Wigs But you get get flavor and even heating.
    Again once you learn to pack properly. The only real down side
    is you really do need to use the screens or you get bits of weed when you inhale.
    "I think I've achieved this image better than anyone else. I'm the ultimate vamp woman. I haven't even heard of Valeria Lukyanova," Lolita said US Weekly.
    Lace Wigs

    U Tip Extensions And when the chemistry teach retired, she
    took over. We had to take a test every week, and the teach would just teach from the book or the former
    teachers notes. One time, we were doing something pretty difficult and a
    girl asked "can we take another week to spend more time covering this?".
    U Tip Extensions

    360 lace wigs At the homecoming game at my daughter school this past weekend, two boys suffered concussions.
    One of them, an enormous boy who I imagine many people
    think of as invincible, was taken away in an ambulance.
    He reportedly didn even recognize his mother after it
    happened. 360 lace wigs

    cheap wigs human hair There was a pause of uncertain length
    (eyewitness estimates ranged from several seconds to two minutes), after which the
    soldiers fired into the crowd. Rather than a disciplined volley (Preston gave no orders to fire), a ragged series of shots was fired, which hit eleven men.[28] Three Americans ropemaker Samuel
    Gray, mariner James Caldwell, and Crispus Attucks died instantly.[29] Samuel Maverick, an apprentice ivory turner of
    seventeen,[30] was struck by a ricocheting musket ball at the back of
    the crowd, and died a few hours later, in the early morning of the next day.
    An Irish immigrant, Patrick Carr, died two weeks later.[29] Christopher Monk, another
    apprentice, was one of those seriously wounded in the
    attack.[31] Although he recovered to some extent, he was crippled and eventually died in 1780, purportedly due to the injuries he had sustained in the attack a decade earlier.[32][33].
    cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs human hair So late in a show run is a rarity and
    even more so because formal renewals aren announced until late in the TV season. The one example I can think of is
    Lois Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, which was renewed for a
    fifth season but as ratings collapsed ABC reversed
    its decision. Greg Garcia had a verbal okay from NBC suits that My Name
    Is Earl would continue but that didn happen. cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs The captain was too bright to be in the way.
    He whipped out of sight in a moment, leaving Silver to arrange
    the party, and I fancy it was as well he did so.
    Had he been on deck, he could no longer so much as have pretended not to understand the situation.
    cheap wigs

    hair extensions Side note: I find that ts trust me
    more because I post things on my timeline and real
    pictures of my life Ie random picture of my dog and purses.
    When my account was generic and looked spam I had a harder time convincing sellers to allow PayPal.
    It's the riskiest form of payment for them so I get it
    but wu is a headache and takes away from the purchase experience for
    me personally. hair extensions

    human hair wigs Dietrich starred in six films directed by von Sternberg at Paramount
    between 1930 and 1935. Sternberg worked effectively with Dietrich to create the image of a glamorous and mysterious femme
    fatale. He encouraged her to lose weight and coached
    her intensively as an actress. human hair wigs

    costume wigs But that isn the only thing that matters.

    Someone mental health and well being is more important
    in my opinion. I not talking about it being of course it will be, at any age.

    Again, BE CAREFUL!Burn holes. This is purely
    optional, but if you're like me and you want those distress holes, you can burn them with a skewer.
    Do NOT attempt this with your lighter you'll just ruin your wings and
    smell up the house with toxic fumes. costume wigs

    full lace wigs I feel like this is something that should be
    more obvious to more people, but I don see many except a
    few analysts and color guys who talk about it. 2 points submitted
    1 month agoExactly, which is why only going down to block one would be illegal.
    It pretty easy to tell when a guy is going to his knees or sliding to block a shot.
    full lace wigs

    clip in extensions I feel like that's so forced.
    The gay population is so small but we always have to have
    a character to represent them and it always feels super forced just to have a gay character
    in a story these days. There is a reasonable way to go about it,
    like in Metal Gear Solid where it doesn't define the entire character and it's believable and natural and then there is where they butcher a character by making it all
    about them being gay, like Sir Loras in the TV version of Game of Thrones compared to
    the book.. clip in extensions

    human hair wigs I in a surgical technology program where we need to learn the job hands on by assisting doctors with other techs.

    I was preparing to scrub in to two cases today, but since the other tech was new
    and was also still learning, they didn think it was a good fit for me.
    They had nowhere else for me to go, so my instructor sent
    me to sterile processing (decontamination) for the entire fucking
    day human hair wigs.

  • Rental mobil bulanan

    Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate you penning this write-up plus the rest of the site is very good.

  • joker123.dev

  • enjoying sports betting

    certainly like your web site but you have to take a look
    at the spelling on quite a few of your posts. A number of them are rife with spelling issues and I find
    it very troublesome to tell the reality however I'll definitely come again again.

  • team players

    You really make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this topic to be actually something
    which I think I would never understand. It seems too complicated and extremely broad for me.

    I'm looking forward for your next post, I'll try to get the hang of it!

  • Maniacs Gym

    I am actually thankful to the owner of this website who has shared this
    impressive paragraph at at this place.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments