This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • vibrators

    vibrators
    "Obviously I want to avoid a lawsuit if at all possible, but we'll just see where this goes," Washington Attorney General Bob Ferguson told The Huffington Post.
    "We have a legal team, and I've asked them to prepare for a worst case scenario, which would be a lawsuit. Again, we want to avoid that. "The nails!
    The nails! I see a much better representation in gay male fisting porn. Some actually include the trimming
    and filing of the fister's nails beforehand, as part of the porn."Seamus has seen a distinct presumption "that
    all fistees are 'loose' and I mean that in every sense of the word.
    Yes, some people are very easy to fist.

    strap on The plug is made of 2 different kinds of material,
    a softer core and hard coating. The coating is a PVC, that according to the box is antibacterial,
    non toxic, latex free and cadmium free. This material is supposed to
    be safe, 8 out of 10 on Eden's safety scale.
    The tips of the clamps are covered with a firm soft coat.
    The top of the clamp has a "pin" that is used to adjust the tension when in use.
    Simply turn the "pin" to tighten the clamp on the nipple or
    release it. Vaginally Afterwards, I finally pushed the attachment into my pussy, which is the intended
    use for this toy. While the attachment was inserted vaginally, I felt the most pleasure when I flipped
    the wand around so the head of the vibrator
    pressed against my clit. Then, I slid the finger halfway
    out of my vagina and angled it upward, allowing it to hit my G spot!.
    strap on

    gay sex toys The insertable portion of this rabbit is
    somewhat realistic looking as it has a prominent "head" and a few veins on it.
    Other than that, this rabbit's shaft, which contains rotating beads inside its upper half, has a smooth and
    flush shape. This toy features an easy to navigate control panel with buttons
    that are straightforward to operate. For other inquiries, Contact
    Us. To see all content on The Sun, please use the Site Map.

    The Sun website is regulated by the Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO).
    gay sex toys

    male sex toys As I travel the world every year
    (I'm a million mile flyerand have the battle scars to
    prove it ) I am very interested to hear from not only our distributors, the key retailers in the
    area, but also the consumers I am luck enough to meet when I
    am out in the shops. It's very interesting to hear the different perceptions of our products as applied to the culture where I am.
    Sex is a pretty universal language, and sex toys have taken on a wonderful new persona in many of the areas we service.
    I have read quite a lot on these things, but I just
    can't figure the ideal combination regarding cost, comfort, safety and health.
    I have read from many women who got pregnant while using the cap
    and I wonder if the numbers stated are real, otherwise it seems like an ideal method but I wonder if it shouldn't be backed up, perhaps in the way I suggested.
    Who does the tests?. male sex toys

    fleshlight The Realistic Rabbit is one of the best double stimulation vibrators available.
    Covered in soft and silky silicone, it is easy to
    insert and will give you heavenly sensations, taking you to cloud nine in no time!This top of the range sex toy has three vibrating motors: two in the insertable section and one in the rabbit shaped external
    section. This vibrator offers five intensity settings and six vibration modes, but is still exceptionally quiet.
    The smell is slightly chemical, but nothing distracting or
    noticeable during the act. I wouldn't nominate it for the best taste of the year, but
    for oral contact after using this lube, it's not enough off putting to be a show stopper.

    If you've been using it for extended play, though,
    the aforementioned residue is very unpleasant
    for the tongue and will probably need to be wiped off with something wet..
    fleshlight

    male sex toys A homeowner can save as much as 9.5 percent this way, compared with 5.4
    percent for a renter. The difference between rates for men and women is "insignificant," or less than 1 percent, the report says.
    Men paid a bit more in 2016; women are paying more now. I think i would have to say, so far.
    He was the best kisser. We went out for a while. Not because I
    wanted them to demonstrate that they could support me
    in a potential future marriage. Just because they had
    dongs, I thought that guys "should" always offer to
    pay. Similarly, I was always really uncomfortable when guys cried.
    male sex toys

    g spot vibrator The 5 inch long by 3.5 inch deep toy opening is centered on top
    of the pillow in the middle of the vertical seam. Looking at the toy from either end,
    it resembles half an egg/oval shape, and from the front it looks like somewhat of a candy bonbon, hence the
    name. Although the manufacturer's specifications (on the
    official website) indicate it weighs 10 pounds, it actually
    weighs closer to 2.45 pounds.. When you eat, you probably season your food and try to
    make something that tastes good, rather than which
    is just nutritious. When you get dressed, you probably dress for more than just function, and likely don't wear
    nothing but homemade clothes created with organic fibers.
    There are likely any number of things you do in your lives
    that are not naturally derived or organic: I'm often one of the only people I
    know, for instance, who has a bike instead of a car.
    g spot vibrator

    g spot vibrator The biggest con with this toy is
    where the handle meets the silicone beads. Although I have pulled and tugged,
    the connection is very secure. However, there is one hell of a seam that bacteria, fluids
    and lube could collect in. According to the Columbia County Sheriff's Office,
    the sponsor told deputies the woman said she had recently hosted
    a party at her home for her 16 year old daughter
    and a group of her daughter's friends. During the
    party, she said, she allowed her daughter and friends to
    smoke pot and drink alcohol. In addition, the sponsor told investigators that the woman said she had participated in a game of naked Twister with the teens, and showed them photos
    of herself having sex with her then boyfriend..
    g spot vibrator

    gay sex toys Real human man often displays very little talent
    at finding the clit (yes yes, we're all impressed with how
    you can find the HOLE with your tongue but it's going to
    take you like three weeks to cause an orgasm there) and repeating a pattern long enough to
    cause The Big One. But Rubber Dude would've during that same time sat there staring at me with shock that I'd asked
    such a thing. Half a point goes to Human Man, Rubbery Man gets negative 1 for being unwilling to even try..
    Nalone's Oxxy masturbator is an ergonomic and innovative piece of modern design. This sex toy for
    men stimulates the penis using vibrations, with seven pre
    set modes. It can also rock your world by synchronising its vibrations with your
    favourite music, a phone conversation with your partner,
    or even the moans from your favourite porn clip. gay sex toys

    Adult Toys I've also tried putting one inside during sex just for a different sensation for my man and
    I. I would prefer if they had a pull string. Also, if they had balls within the balls
    it would be nice, because of the sensation that it produces would cause
    your vagina to contract naturally. I don't know what to say about
    the question is if someone is seeing someone,
    really, because I'm just not personally understanding
    what's embarrassing about it. If someone we're getting to know or know
    is in a relationship with someone, it's probably not supplementary to them, since it's likely a pretty central part of their lives.
    And of course, if you are interested in dating someone, it's certainly not supplementary to you..
    Adult Toys

    animal dildo I wish I could find something good to say about this underwear.
    It doesn't feel good, it doesn't fit, and it doesn't even look particularly good.
    I mean, if you want a pair of underwear that either is halfway down your butt or has half your pubic hair handing
    out, then this is a perfect buy. However, I have to
    say that I did not find any conclusive 'evidence' that the pheromone did anything.
    Obviously the people at the mall varied, as did
    my appearance. I had a better hair day the second day which could have
    confounded my 'data' animal dildo.

  • ajansurfa

    I have been exploring for a little bit for any high
    quality articles or weblog posts in this kind of
    house . Exploring in Yahoo I finally stumbled upon this web site.
    Studying this information So i am glad to exhibit that I've an incredibly excellent uncanny feeling I discovered just what I
    needed. I so much indubitably will make sure to do
    not omit this web site and provides it a look regularly.

  • cloutnews.com

    Hey there! Quick question that's entirely off topic.
    Do you know how to make your site mobile friendly?
    My weblog looks weird when browsing from my iphone4.
    I'm trying to find a theme or plugin that might be
    able to correct this problem. If you have any suggestions,
    please share. With thanks!

  • w88

    I do not even know how I ended up here, but I thought this post was great.
    I don't know who you are but definitely you're going to a famous blogger if you aren't already ;)
    Cheers!

  • increase domain rating

    Greetings! I know this is kinda off topic however , I'd figured I'd
    ask. Would you be interested in trading links or maybe guest authoring a blog article or vice-versa?
    My website goes over a lot of the same topics as yours and I believe we could greatly benefit
    from each other. If you might be interested feel free
    to shoot me an email. I look forward to hearing from you!
    Superb blog by the way!

  • w88 login

    I'm really loving the theme/design of your website.
    Do you ever run into any internet browser compatibility issues?

    A number of my blog audience have complained about my blog not operating correctly in Explorer but looks great in Chrome.
    Do you have any tips to help fix this issue?

  • 伦敦皮秒

    It's hard to come by educated people for this topic,
    but you sound like you know what you're talking
    about! Thanks

  • teen sex gif

    I know, god help us. Jo Swansong lost her
    seat I see. Cant believe I'm chatting politics to a naked lady xx

  • Edwardo

    When you use your pictures to break relationship and scatter homes, your
    body go rest, maybe you no know say some girls And gay
    guys dey use your picture CUM for body...God is watching you...

  • where to buy alpha male max

    I really like reading through a post that will make people think.

    Also, thank you for permitting me to comment!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments