This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • that's m.e parfum

    What's up, for all time i used to check webpage posts here early in the break of day, because i love
    to learn more and more.

  • nordvpn best server

    alternative jungle scout

    Very nice post. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wished to say that I've truly enjoyed surfing around your blog posts.
    After all I will be subscribing to your feed and I hope you
    write again very soon!

  • Everything you need to know about Breast Cancer assessment

    It's not my first time to go t᧐ ssee this website, i am browsing this website ɗailly аnd take pleasaqnt facts from here all the time.

  • https://5e48d98ea7909.site123.me/

    UFA089 ครบทุกๆสิ่งทุกๆอย่างที่คุณอยากได้ ชั้น 1 ของความยั่งยืน และจากนั้นก็พร้อมให้บริการ

  • Tiege Hanley Men’s Skin Care System

    Sweet blog! I found it while browsing on Yahoo News.
    Do you have any suggestions on how to get listed in Yahoo News?
    I've been trying for a while but I never seem
    to get there! Cheers

  • w88

    I know this if off topic but I'm looking into starting my own blog and was
    curious what all is needed to get setup? I'm assuming having
    a blog like yours would cost a pretty penny? I'm not very internet smart so
    I'm not 100% sure. Any suggestions or advice would be greatly appreciated.
    Appreciate it

  • NAUKA

    I every time used to read post in news papers but now
    as I am a user of net so from now I am using net for articles or reviews,
    thanks to web.

  • Cam life sex

    What if you only want to ignore this person for awhile and maybe talk
    to him or her later? Camzap also has some social features built
    in and allows you to friend users that you talk with or 'zap' them
    to move along to another random user. I still like signing
    in under my primary screename when I want to talk to other people or I am available to chat.
    For meeting new people and high quality video chat nothing
    compares to what this site has to offer. Buzz 50 is a social network site geared towards baby boomers and those over the age of 50.

    Run by seniors, Buzz 50 offers both discussion forums and chat rooms if you prefer one-on-one
    conversation. This comprehensive site covers senior law as no other does.

    Besides, they want to wear trendy clothes, dine in expensive
    restaurants, put their kids in expensive private or boarding schools and
    live in luxury.

  • fun facts about 1946

    WOW just what I was looking for. Came here by searching for xbox now
    forum

  • www.gayaibcbet.com

    Betberry is one of typically the Official Joker123 gambling web site
    agents in Indonesia, which usually also provides various
    kinds high quality gambling games such as individuals provided
    by Joker123. Here you can enjoy the variety of exciting wagering games such as on line casino, slots, and gambling which
    can be currently popular among enthusiasts on the planet gambling that will be shooting
    fish or likewise known as fish seeker.

    Choosing a Joker123 wagering site to be the gambling partner is
    not really a simple matter. Not a number of gambling players in the world who feel the consequences of choosing partners to play gambling
    carelessly. Needless to say you do not necessarily want to get trapped within the problem, right?
    Consequently, choose only official betting agents like Betberry, since only with Betberry an individual can feel the exhilaration in playing online wagering to the fullest.

    There is usually no fraud, embezzlement or even theft
    because Betberry works under an official permit and is guaranteed in order to be protected from all
    acts of cyber crime.

    Typically the Advantages of Playing Joker123 Gambling on Betberry
    For anyone who are still hesitant to come along, here are the great things about playing wagering on the Joker123 Site.


    Have an Official Certificate
    Whether it's Betberry, which operates its business in Indonesia or Joker123, which offers
    served millions of gambling participants for years, both function under official licenses.

    This specific ensures that both Betberry plus Joker Gaming are assured to
    have the greatest and professional service high quality. All the games available are also definitely standardized in addition to have the highest high quality in the class.

    Complete Game Version
    At Joker gambling you are able to enjoy various varieties of gambling games that you
    want. Starting coming from the joker slot, joker casino, till
    the fish shooting game which is very fascinating. No need to
    worry you will feel dullness because in Joker Gambling you will
    never run out associated with games, there will always be challenging video games that you can appreciate here.

    You can likewise enjoy the most recent characteristic, live casino!
    In this game you can really feel the sensation like actively playing gambling directly in luxurious gambling houses like
    in Todas las Vegas or Macau. You may also invite beautiful dealers to interact with you
    throughout the game to remove boredom.
    Quick Registration Method
    No need for credit cards, foreign bank accounts, or perhaps deposits with very higher amounts.
    Register as a new member at Betberry, all you need is an ID card,
    phone number, and an energetic email address. The registration process can be completed
    in a few minutes in addition to all for free. Obtain a user ID and
    password that will be used to log in in order
    to Joker123, only after you sign-up you can enjoy all available Joker123 gambling games.

    Easy Play Access
    Right now there is no need to depart your home or apart from
    home to appreciate the fascinating gambling game because along with Betberry everything is possible.
    You can enjoy hundreds of Joker123 gambling games straight from your computer or notebook screen. But if you are a person that travels a lot might be
    you want to try out the Joker123 application that can be directly set up to the smartphone you
    could have.
    Betberry provides an alternative Joker123 link if the primary site address is unavailable.
    This link can be used to avoid government blockages that will block customers
    when they will want to access the game on Joker123. So help save alternative links to help to make it easier for you
    to access the game.
    24 Hours Customer Service
    If you experience difficulties through the game or need
    help using the sport provided by Betberry and
    Joker123, don't hesitate to be able to contact Betberry customer support whenever you need.
    Betberry customer service is usually active round the clock and will be ready to help an individual whenever needed.

    Secure Financial Transactions
    As an established agent in Indonesia, associated with course we
    want to be able to supply the best service regarding its customers, including in terms of financial transactions.
    On this particular site you can bring out all transactions properly through leading local financial institutions in Indonesia such because BNI,
    BCA, BRI, Mandiri and CIMB Niaga.
    Thus don't hesitate anymore, sign up an account on typically the Joker123 gambling site together with Betberry and enjoy just about
    all the ease of getting at all available games. All the best!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments