This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • http://www.bolagokil.com

    Over 38.9 million people visit Las Vegas each year.

  • unblocked

    This blog was... how do you say it? Relevant!! Finally
    I've found something which helped me. Thanks a lot!

  • www.tourssydney.com.au

    The other day, while I was at work, my sister stole my iphone and tested
    to see if it can survive a forty foot drop, just so she can be a youtube sensation. My
    apple ipad is now destroyed and she has 83 views. I know this is
    completely off topic but I had to share it with someone!

  • poseidonhd

    Hello there, just became alert to your blog through Google,
    and found that it's truly informative. I am going to watch out for brussels.
    I will be grateful if you continue this in future.
    Lots of people will be benefited from your writing. Cheers!

  • Laoc.Org

    Hi there, I wish for to subscribe for this weblog to take most
    recent updates, thus where can i do it please
    assist.

  • desporto

    Hello There. I found your blog using msn. This is a
    very well written article. I will make sure to bookmark it and
    return to read more of your useful info. Thanks for the post.
    I will certainly return.

  • act now

    This paragraph is really a fastidious one it assists new net visitors, who are wishing in favor of blogging.

  • wheelchair services in singapore

    Just desire to say your article is as astonishing.
    The clarity on your publish is simply excellent and i can think you are
    knowledgeable in this subject. Fine with your
    permission allow me to seize your feed to stay updated with impending post.
    Thank you 1,000,000 and please continue the rewarding work.

  • dildos

    dildos
    I have been monogamous, and I have been polyamorous. Both styles of maintaining relationships, I find, require
    150% of your attention and energy just in different ways.
    When you're monogamous, the rules are a bit clearer and the boundaries are more built in, but maintaining
    them honestly, and being really straight up with yourself
    and your partner, all the time, is difficult. This way you're able to approach a new partner with a clean slate.

    And if you do have an infection, you're able to pinpoint
    when you got it and find out how to not pass it along to your next partner.
    If you have multiple partners or you're switching
    partners more frequently than you can be tested, make sure to practice safer sex practices by
    using a barrier method every single time.

    dildos Talk to your partner about how you feel. Together explore ways to enjoy
    your relationship generally along with stating
    your sexual needs (these might include more time for
    sex, feeling less tired, not feeling pressured,
    doing more of what excites you). It may be easier to write them a letter.
    Weather bluster. Rains should taper off by mid morning and we might see
    some sunshine. The Capital Weather Gang says temperatures will be in the 70's.
    This unchecked lawlessness offends our sense of justice.

    Canadians are an orderly, egalitarian bunch.
    We wait our turn at bus stops. dildos

    Realistic Dildo Hanne, I actually remember reading something in Oct on this website that only 30% of women stay
    together with the first person they were with. Here it is too, I wrote it and Miz S wrote back.
    I would never do that cuz I know how it feels. It is not meant to
    and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    The information contained herein is not meant to be used to diagnose
    or treat a health problem or disease, or for prescribing any medication. You should always
    consult your own healthcare provider if you have a health
    problem or medical condition.. Realistic Dildo

    sex shop And for all the Clintons' Hollywood connections, very few showbiz types: Ted Danson and Mary Steenburgen were the biggest names.

    Barbra Streisand was not there; neither was Steven Spielberg.After the band wrapped
    up, guests moved to an after party on the tennis courts, where a DJ played '80s tunes and
    current Top 40 fare you know, typical wedding stuff.
    Bill was on the dance floor; so was Hillary aide Huma Abedin with her new husband,
    Rep. Another thing I need to appologize for, again, is that there are so many negative things here and my life isn't all
    horrible and I'm not even suicidal/depressed anymore, but I'm starting think some of these things might
    me connected and I really, honestly just want to understand it all.
    I'd rather not have a lot of responses at once, but I've probably assured that with such a long
    and self centered post, anyway. I've tried to trim it.
    sex shop

    vibrators Okay, so I told the bf. He said considering he doesn't know her (he only saw her that one time) that he doesn't care.
    In all honesty, I thought she would laugh. This service is
    provided on News Group Newspapers' Limited's Standard Terms and
    Conditions in accordance with our Privacy Cookie Policy.
    To inquire about a licence to reproduce material, visit our Syndication site.
    View our online Press Pack. The "victim" is 17 and arguably old enough to consent (as
    she says she did). Unfortunately clergy are not above making mistakes as much as we may hope they are.
    We all sin and fall short. vibrators

    sex shop Thus, her apartment was conceived around
    a few key pieces: The kitchen's custom made brass
    counter complements the room's dominant structure, a sweeping island topped by a
    three inch thick expanse of honed marble that once decorated a California courthouse.
    Lyons discovered the stone when it was being used as a
    tabletop at West Hollywood's Galerie Half, then had it painstakingly joined to a
    matching slab of giant white birch. Likewise, the midcentury Venini light fixture that
    hangs over the island featuring hundreds of Murano glass polyhedrons
    had to be accommodated in each of the many renderings she envisioned for
    the space with her friend and designer Gray Davis, of the New York based Meyer Davis..

    sex shop

    adult stores near me Sexuality and sexual behavior is highly unique and varies a lot between people, so it's so important that whatever sex life
    we have with others is one which honors and celebrates our uniqueness,
    rather than which tries to force conformity to someone else's standards or to
    fantasy.A man lasting around five minutes or so with intercourse doesn't suggest
    anything at all is wrong with him. In fact, on average according to Albert
    Kinsey's studies and other broad studies on male sexuality, on average most
    men will reach orgasm and ejaculate within around just two minutes of entering the vagina:
    your partner is lasting for longer than average. You can be as hot as you want to be, but what you look like can't change human physiology:
    for the most part, most men who engage in vaginal intercourse,
    most of the time, will reach orgasm within a few
    minutes and before their female partners will. adult
    stores near me

    strap on The underwear are great quality but for almost $20 it better be.
    I personally don't like the underwear. I
    don't find the underwear flattering for my size.
    But I'm saddened to think that the only path to the absence of hostility and anger in porn is to remove women from the equation. It doesn't
    bode well, especially for a world in which men and women must continue to
    co exist. In the first half of my porn life, I lived inside of a world where it almost
    seemed like an entire gender was being denigrated, like that was the whole point where very young
    women were choked and slapped and written on with lipstick,
    simply for the crime, it seemed, of being a woman. strap on

    dildo "No one's from Belize, so that means we have this population of children that was brought in from somewhere else for the purpose of sacrifice," Samantha Lorenz,
    one of Brady's students who's writing her master's thesis on the teeth, told Collectors Weekly.
    "Were these children taken? Were they sold? Were they voluntarily given up? Were they orphans? There are a lot of different things we need to look into. And because there are so many of them all coming from the same region, then you have to look at whether there was a trade network, essentially a human trafficking network, in children.".
    dildo

    sex toys When I saw this I knew this was the one for me.
    This was my first time ordering lingerie in a long time.
    After losing quite a bit of weight I was very eager to start dressing sexy again, while not showing off
    to much. It may be a small overall effect or a large one, but it absolutely has an impactAll the pavement and dark
    structures humans have built absorb heat rather than reflect it, contributing to warming
    as well. Degassing of carbon dioxide from concrete also plays a role.

    I seen some estimates that 10% of the global carbon dioxide flux is from concrete degassing.
    sex toys

    cock ring I'm not happy about the fact that this toy is
    made of a porous material, since this is the first non silicone anal toy I've ever used.
    I plan on storing my beads in a plastic baggie or the original
    packaging. I personally could not really feel the first three or four beads, but the
    larger ones created more of the pleasant popping sensation that I expected
    from this style of toy, and they felt very good.
    I used a generous amount of the oil on Sigel's large muscle groups (back, thighs,
    lower leg) but I quickly realized that this isn't necessary.
    A small puddle in the palm of the hand will provide a large surface to work with.
    To moisturize the elbows, heels or legs after shaving a dime sized
    puddle is just about perfect cock ring.

  • dildos

    dildos
    I have been monogamous, and I have been polyamorous. Both styles of maintaining relationships, I find, require
    150% of your attention and energy just in different ways.
    When you're monogamous, the rules are a bit clearer and the boundaries are more built in, but maintaining
    them honestly, and being really straight up with yourself
    and your partner, all the time, is difficult. This way you're able to approach a new partner with a clean slate.

    And if you do have an infection, you're able to pinpoint
    when you got it and find out how to not pass it along to your next partner.
    If you have multiple partners or you're switching
    partners more frequently than you can be tested, make sure to practice safer sex practices by
    using a barrier method every single time.

    dildos Talk to your partner about how you feel. Together explore ways to enjoy
    your relationship generally along with stating
    your sexual needs (these might include more time for
    sex, feeling less tired, not feeling pressured,
    doing more of what excites you). It may be easier to write them a letter.
    Weather bluster. Rains should taper off by mid morning and we might see
    some sunshine. The Capital Weather Gang says temperatures will be in the 70's.
    This unchecked lawlessness offends our sense of justice.

    Canadians are an orderly, egalitarian bunch.
    We wait our turn at bus stops. dildos

    Realistic Dildo Hanne, I actually remember reading something in Oct on this website that only 30% of women stay
    together with the first person they were with. Here it is too, I wrote it and Miz S wrote back.
    I would never do that cuz I know how it feels. It is not meant to
    and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    The information contained herein is not meant to be used to diagnose
    or treat a health problem or disease, or for prescribing any medication. You should always
    consult your own healthcare provider if you have a health
    problem or medical condition.. Realistic Dildo

    sex shop And for all the Clintons' Hollywood connections, very few showbiz types: Ted Danson and Mary Steenburgen were the biggest names.

    Barbra Streisand was not there; neither was Steven Spielberg.After the band wrapped
    up, guests moved to an after party on the tennis courts, where a DJ played '80s tunes and
    current Top 40 fare you know, typical wedding stuff.
    Bill was on the dance floor; so was Hillary aide Huma Abedin with her new husband,
    Rep. Another thing I need to appologize for, again, is that there are so many negative things here and my life isn't all
    horrible and I'm not even suicidal/depressed anymore, but I'm starting think some of these things might
    me connected and I really, honestly just want to understand it all.
    I'd rather not have a lot of responses at once, but I've probably assured that with such a long
    and self centered post, anyway. I've tried to trim it.
    sex shop

    vibrators Okay, so I told the bf. He said considering he doesn't know her (he only saw her that one time) that he doesn't care.
    In all honesty, I thought she would laugh. This service is
    provided on News Group Newspapers' Limited's Standard Terms and
    Conditions in accordance with our Privacy Cookie Policy.
    To inquire about a licence to reproduce material, visit our Syndication site.
    View our online Press Pack. The "victim" is 17 and arguably old enough to consent (as
    she says she did). Unfortunately clergy are not above making mistakes as much as we may hope they are.
    We all sin and fall short. vibrators

    sex shop Thus, her apartment was conceived around
    a few key pieces: The kitchen's custom made brass
    counter complements the room's dominant structure, a sweeping island topped by a
    three inch thick expanse of honed marble that once decorated a California courthouse.
    Lyons discovered the stone when it was being used as a
    tabletop at West Hollywood's Galerie Half, then had it painstakingly joined to a
    matching slab of giant white birch. Likewise, the midcentury Venini light fixture that
    hangs over the island featuring hundreds of Murano glass polyhedrons
    had to be accommodated in each of the many renderings she envisioned for
    the space with her friend and designer Gray Davis, of the New York based Meyer Davis..

    sex shop

    adult stores near me Sexuality and sexual behavior is highly unique and varies a lot between people, so it's so important that whatever sex life
    we have with others is one which honors and celebrates our uniqueness,
    rather than which tries to force conformity to someone else's standards or to
    fantasy.A man lasting around five minutes or so with intercourse doesn't suggest
    anything at all is wrong with him. In fact, on average according to Albert
    Kinsey's studies and other broad studies on male sexuality, on average most
    men will reach orgasm and ejaculate within around just two minutes of entering the vagina:
    your partner is lasting for longer than average. You can be as hot as you want to be, but what you look like can't change human physiology:
    for the most part, most men who engage in vaginal intercourse,
    most of the time, will reach orgasm within a few
    minutes and before their female partners will. adult
    stores near me

    strap on The underwear are great quality but for almost $20 it better be.
    I personally don't like the underwear. I
    don't find the underwear flattering for my size.
    But I'm saddened to think that the only path to the absence of hostility and anger in porn is to remove women from the equation. It doesn't
    bode well, especially for a world in which men and women must continue to
    co exist. In the first half of my porn life, I lived inside of a world where it almost
    seemed like an entire gender was being denigrated, like that was the whole point where very young
    women were choked and slapped and written on with lipstick,
    simply for the crime, it seemed, of being a woman. strap on

    dildo "No one's from Belize, so that means we have this population of children that was brought in from somewhere else for the purpose of sacrifice," Samantha Lorenz,
    one of Brady's students who's writing her master's thesis on the teeth, told Collectors Weekly.
    "Were these children taken? Were they sold? Were they voluntarily given up? Were they orphans? There are a lot of different things we need to look into. And because there are so many of them all coming from the same region, then you have to look at whether there was a trade network, essentially a human trafficking network, in children.".
    dildo

    sex toys When I saw this I knew this was the one for me.
    This was my first time ordering lingerie in a long time.
    After losing quite a bit of weight I was very eager to start dressing sexy again, while not showing off
    to much. It may be a small overall effect or a large one, but it absolutely has an impactAll the pavement and dark
    structures humans have built absorb heat rather than reflect it, contributing to warming
    as well. Degassing of carbon dioxide from concrete also plays a role.

    I seen some estimates that 10% of the global carbon dioxide flux is from concrete degassing.
    sex toys

    cock ring I'm not happy about the fact that this toy is
    made of a porous material, since this is the first non silicone anal toy I've ever used.
    I plan on storing my beads in a plastic baggie or the original
    packaging. I personally could not really feel the first three or four beads, but the
    larger ones created more of the pleasant popping sensation that I expected
    from this style of toy, and they felt very good.
    I used a generous amount of the oil on Sigel's large muscle groups (back, thighs,
    lower leg) but I quickly realized that this isn't necessary.
    A small puddle in the palm of the hand will provide a large surface to work with.
    To moisturize the elbows, heels or legs after shaving a dime sized
    puddle is just about perfect cock ring.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments